Cape Town - Nicholas Notten is the world's best in the surf ski and Connor Botha and Milan Erasmus broke the world record in the line throw at the Lifesaving World Championships in Adelaide, Australia.
Botha and Erasmus' new world record is the first by a South African at the 2018 World Championship.
South Africa's best women's beach sprinter Mandi Maritz also took silver.
South Africa’s most famous beach sprint champion Ryle de Morny had to settle for fourth. De Morny, the most experienced among the South African squad, is a former beach sprint world champion.
Earlier in the week, Matthew Fenn and Ally Chislett won silver in the youth surf ski and surf swim respectively.
Connor Botha celebrated his 17th birthday with a third place in the board race and Daniel Jacobs also got a bronze in the surf ski.
Team South Africa’s Kira Bester, Tamryn McKie, Alice Edward and Milan Erasmus won gold on the opening day in the junior mixed simulated emergency rescue competition (SERC).
Selected Team South Africa results:
Open team:
Beach Sprint
Men
Ryle de Morny - 4th
Women
Mandi Maritz - 2nd, Bianca von Bargen - 8th
Surf Ski
Men
Nicholas Notten - 1st, Dominic Notten - 5th
Surf Swim
Men
Martin Binedell - 8th, Joshua Saunders - 20th
Women
Kristin Bellinghan - 15th, Carmel Billson - 19th
Tube Rescue
Men - 9th
Women - 7th
Beach Relay
Men - 9th
Women - 5th
Youth Team:
Pool
200m Obstacle
Boys
Calvin Coetzee - 3rd
Girls
Ally Chislett - 11th, Sulinke van der Berg - 12th
100m Rescue Medley
Boys
Calvin Coetzee - 6th, JP van Zyl - 13th
Girls
Sulinke van der Berg - 7th, Ally Chislett - 9th
100m Manikin Tow with fins
Boys
Milan Erasmus - 7th
4x50m Obstacle
Boys
Connor Botha, Milan Erasmus, Juan Pierre van Zyl, Calvin Coetzee - 6th
Girls
Ally Chislett, Tamryn McKie, Sulinke van den Berg, Alice Edward - 5th
Line Throw
Boys
Connor Botha and Milan Erasmus - 1st (New world record)
General Tire is the sponsor of Lifesaving SA
Team South Africa squads:
Senior women
Sasha-Lee Corris Nordengen (captain), Keyta Purchase, Carmel Billson, Bianca von Bargen, Kristin Bellingham (all Marine), Mandi Maritz (Durban Surf)
Senior men
Ryle de Morny (captain, False Bay), Josh Saunders (Marine), Martin Binedell (Marine), Johan Lourens (Tuks), Nick Notten, Dominic Notten (Fish Hoek)
Youth women
Sulinke van den Berg (Manguang), Alice Edward (captain), Ally Chislett (both Pirates), Tamryn McKie (Marine), Paige Horn (Umhlanga), Kira Bester (Strand)
Youth men
Milan Erasmus (captain, Durban Surf), Juan Pierre van Zyl (Harties Reflections), Connor Botha (Umhlanga), Matthew Fenn (East London), Daniel Jacobs (Fish Hoek), Calvin Coetzee (Pirates)