Wimbledon

Wawrinka stuns Dimitrov at Wimbledon

2018-07-02 20:39
Grigor Dimitrov (Getty Images)

London - Three-time major winner Stan Wawrinka stunned Bulgarian sixth seed Grigor Dimitrov 1-6, 7-6 (7/3), 7-6 (7/5), 6-4 to reach the Wimbledon second round on Monday.

Wawrinka, whose ranking has slumped to 225 after knee surgery, had lost his last four matches against Dimitrov, a semi-finalist in 2014.

But at the same tournament where he played what proved to be his last match of 2017, the 33-year-old was rejuvenated.

"It's a great feeling to win like this on Centre Court," said Wawrinka, twice a quarter-finalist at Wimbledon.

"I was moving well and feeling good.

"I knew it would be tough to beat a player like Grigor so my goal was to fight and focus."

Wawrinka will next face Italian qualifier Thomas Fabbiano.

Wimbledon results on Monday, the first day of the 2018 championships (x denotes seeded player):

Men

1st round

Roger Federer (SUI x1) bt Dusan Lajovic (SRB) 6-1, 6-3, 6-4

Ivo Karlovic (CRO) bt Mikhail Youzhny (RUS) 4-6, 7-5, 7-6 (9/7), 6-3

Jan-Lennard Struff (GER) bt Leonardo Mayer (ARG x32) 3-6, 6-7 (5/7), 7-6 (7/5), 7-6 (7/5), 6-1

Adrian Mannarino (FRA x22) bt Christian Garin (CHI) 6-3, 1-6, 7-6 (7/4), 6-2

Ryan Harrison (USA) bt Roberto Carballes (ESP) 6-1, 6-4, 6-2

Guillermo Garcia-Lpez (ESP) bt Gasto Elias (POR) 6-2, 6-4, 6-2

Daniil Medvedev (RUS) bt Borna Coric (CRO x16) 7-6 (8/6), 6-2, 6-2

Sam Querrey (USA x11) bt Jordan Thompson (AUS) 6-2, 6-4, 6-3

Sergiy Stakhovsky (UKR) bt Joao Sousa (POR) 6-3, 6-3, 5-7, 1-6, 6-4

Gael Monfils (FRA) bt Richard Gasquet (FRA x23) 7-6 (8/6), 7-5, 6-4

Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER x25) bt Evgeny Donskoy (RUS) 6-2, 6-4, 7-5

Gilles Muller (LUX) bt Michael Mmoh (USA) 7-5, 4-6, 7-6 (9/7), 3-6, 6-1

Andreas Seppi (ITA) bt John-Patrick Smith (AUS) 6-2, 6-4, 6-1

Kevin Anderson (RSA x8) bt Norbert Gombos (SVK) 6-3, 6-4, 6-4

Marin Cilic (CRO x3) bt Yoshihito Nishioka (JPN) 6-1, 6-4, 6-4

Guido Pella (ARG) bt Jason Kubler (AUS) 6-4, 7-5, 4-6, 7-6 (7/3)

Mackenzie McDonald (USA) bt Ricardas Berankis (LTU) 4-6, 7-6 (8/6), 6-3, 7-6 (8/6)

Nicolas Jarry (CHI) bt Filip Krajinovic (SRB x28) 6-3, 3-6, 7-6 (7/5), 6-4

Lucas Pouille (FRA x17) bt Denis Kudla (USA) 6-3, 6-3, 2-6, 6-3

Dennis Novak (AUT) bt Peter Polansky (CAN) 6-2, 6-3, 7-6 (9/7)

John Millman (AUS) bt Stefano Travaglia (ITA) 6-7 (6/8), 6-3, 7-5, 6-2

Milos Raonic (CAN x13) bt Liam Broady (GBR) 7-5, 6-0, 6-1

John Isner (USA x9) bt Yannick Maden (GER) 6-2, 7-6 (7/4), 7-5

Stefanos Tsitsipas (GRE x31) bt Gregoire Barrere (FRA) 6-3, 6-4, 6-7 (3/7), 7-5

Jared Donaldson (USA) bt Malek Jaziri (TUN) 7-6 (7/5), 6-3, 6-1

Thomas Fabbiano (ITA) bt Yuki Bhambri (IND) 2-6, 6-3, 6-3, 6-2

Stan Wawrinka (SUI) bt Grigor Dimitrov (BUL x6) 1-6, 7-6 (7/3), 7-6 (7/5), 6-4

Women

1st round

Karolina Pliskova (CZE x7) bt Harriet Dart (GBR) 7-6 (7/2), 2-6, 6-1

Victoria Azarenka (BLR) bt Ekaterina Alexandrova (RUS) 7-6 (7/4), 6-3

Katie Swan (GBR) bt Irina Camelia Begu (ROM) 6-2, 6-2

Kiki Bertens (NED x20) bt Barbora Stefkova (CZE) 6-3, 6-2

Anna Blinkova (RUS) bt Wang Yafan (CHN) 6-7 (4/7), 6-4, 6-4

Alexandra Dulgheru (ROM) bt Kristyna Pliskova (CZE) 6-4, 1-6, 6-2

Venus Williams (USA x9) bt Johanna Larsson (SWE) 6-7 (3/7), 6-2, 6-1

Lesia Tsurenko (UKR) bt Timea Babos (HUN) 7-5, 6-2

Andrea Petkovic (GER) bt Zhang Shuai (CHN x31) 6-4, 4-6, 6-2

Yanina Wickmayer (BEL) bt Mona Barthel (GER) 7-5, 6-4

Rebecca Peterson (SWE) bt Viktoria Kuzmova (SVK) 7-6 (7/3), 7-6 (11/9)

Donna Vekic (CRO) bt Sloane Stephens (USA x4) 6-1, 6-3

Kristina Mladenovic (FRA) bt Anna Karolina Schmiedlova (SVK) 5-7, 6-2, 6-2

Serena Williams (USA x25) bt Arantxa Rus (NED) 7-5, 6-3

Sorana Cirstea (ROM) bt Magdalena Rybarikova (SVK x19) 7-5, 6-3

Evgeniya Rodina (RUS) bt Antonia Lottner (GER) 3-6, 7-5, 6-4

Luksika Kumkhum (THA) bt Bernarda Pera (USA) 4-6, 6-2, 6-3

Madison Keys (USA x10) bt Ajla Tomljanovic (AUS) 6-4, 6-2

Madison Brengle (USA) bt Aleksandra Krunic (SRB) 2-6, 6-3, 6-3

Camila Giorgi (ITA) bt Anastasija Sevastova (LAT x21) 6-1, 2-6, 6-4

Ekaterina Makarova (RUS) bt Petra Martic (CRO) 7-6 (7/0), 2-6, 6-3

Caroline Wozniacki (DEN x2) bt Varvara Lepchenko (USA) 6-0, 6-3



NEXT ON SPORT24X

What To Read Next

 

Read News24’s Comments Policy

Live Video Streaming
Video Highlights
Sport Talk

Vote

Which is your favourite Grand Slam of the year?

 
 
Men
Women
Love 2 Meet
Sport24 on Twitter

Follow Sport24 news on Twitter

Featured

The 2017/18 Absa Premiership season has wrapped up. For all the season highlights - and lowlights - be sure to visit Sport24!

Latest blogs
 

Twitter Follow Sport24 on Twitter

Facebook "Like" Sport24's Facebook page

WIN Enter and win with Sport24!

BlackBerry Stay in the loop on your BlackBerry

RSS Feeds Sport news delivered really simply.

 
There are new stories on the homepage. Click here to see them.