London - Top seed and French Open champion Simona Halep reached the Wimbledon third round on Thursday with a 7-5, 6-0 win over China's Zheng Saisai.
World number one Halep, a semi-finalist at Wimbledon in 2014, will face Hsieh Su-Wei of Taiwan for a place in the last 16.
The Romanian raced away with the 10 last games to beat the 126-ranked Zheng.
Wimbledon results on Thursday, the fourth day of the 2018 championships (x denotes seeded player):
Men
Second round
Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER x25) bt Gilles Muller (LUX) 7-6 (8/6), 7-6 (7/4), 7-6 (7/3)
Kevin Anderson (RSA x8) bt Andreas Seppi (ITA) 6-3, 6-7 (5/7), 6-3, 6-4
Guido Pella (ARG) bt Marin Cilic (CRO x3) 3-6, 1-6, 6-4, 7-6 (7/3), 7-5
John Isner (USA x9) bt Ruben Bemelmans (BEL) 6-1, 6-4, 6-7 (6/8), 6-7 (3/7), 7-5
Stefanos Tsitsipas (GRE x31) bt Jared Donaldson (USA) 6-3, 6-2, 3-6, 4-6, 6-3
Thomas Fabbiano (ITA) bt Stan Wawrinka (SUI) 7-6 (9/7), 6-3, 7-6 (8/6)
Karen Khachanov (RUS) bt Marcos Baghdatis (CYP) 6-3, 6-4, 3-6, 6-7 (4/7), 7-5
Frances Tiafoe (USA) bt Julien Benneteau (FRA) 4-6, 6-3, 6-4, 6-2
Kyle Edmund (GBR x21) bt Bradley Klahn (USA) 6-4, 7-6 (7/0), 6-2
Novak Djokovic (SRB x12) bt Horacio Zeballos (ARG) 6-1, 6-2, 6-3
Nick Kyrgios (AUS x15) bt Robin Haase (NED) 6-3, 6-4, 7-5
Kei Nishikori (JPN x24) bt Bernard Tomic (AUS) 2-6, 6-3, 7-6 (9/7), 7-5
Ernests Gulbis (LAT) bt Damir Džumhur (BIH x27) 2-6, 6-4, 6-3, 1-6, 6-3
Juan Martín Del Potro (ARG x5) bt Feliciano Lopez (ESP) 6-4, 6-1, 6-2
Benoît Paire (FRA) bt Denis Shapovalov (CAN x26) 0-6, 6-2, 6-4, 7-6 (7/3)
Gilles Simon (FRA) bt Matteo Berrettini (ITA) 6-3, 7-6 (7/4), 6-2
Matthew Ebden (AUS) bt Stéphane Robert (FRA) 6-3, 7-6 (7/5), 4-6, 6-1
Jirí Veselý (CZE) bt Diego Schwartzman (ARG x14) 6-3, 6-4, 7-6 (7/3)
Fabio Fognini (ITA x19) bt Simone Bolelli (ITA) 6-3, 6-4, 6-1
Alex De Minaur (AUS) bt Pierre-Hugues Herbert (FRA) 6-2, 6-7 (8/10), 7-5, 6-3
Rafael Nadal (ESP x2) bt Mikhail Kukushkin (KAZ) 6-4, 6-3, 6-4
Suspended for darkness:
Taylor Fritz (USA) leads Alexander Zverev (GER x4) 4-6, 7-5, 7-6 (7/0)
Women
Second round
Simona Halep (ROM x1) bt Zheng Saisai (CHN) 7-5, 6-0
Hsieh Su-Wei (TPE) bt Lara Arruabarrena (ESP) 6-3, 6-3
Dominika Cibulkova (SVK) bt Johanna Konta (GBR x22) 6-3, 6-4
Elise Mertens (BEL x15) bt Sachia Vickery (USA) 6-1, 6-3
Jelena Ostapenko (LAT x12) bt Kirsten Flipkens (BEL) 6-1, 6-3
Vitalia Diatchenko (RUS) bt Sofia Kenin (USA) 6-4, 6-1
Daria Gavrilova (AUS x26) bt Samantha Stosur (AUS) 6-4, 6-1
Aliaksandra Sasnovich (BLR) bt Taylor Townsend (USA) 6-0, 6-4
Alison Van Uytvanck (BEL) bt Garbiñe Muguruza (ESP x3) 5-7, 6-2, 6-1
Anett Kontaveit (EST x28) bt Jennifer Brady (USA) 6-2, 7-6 (7/4)
Ashleigh Barty (AUS x17) bt Eugenie Bouchard (CAN) 6-4, 7-5
Daria Kasatkina (RUS x14) bt Yulia Putintseva (KAZ) 6-2, 6-3
Angelique Kerber (GER x11) bt Claire Liu (USA) 3-6, 6-2, 6-4
Naomi Osaka (JPN x18) bt Katie Boulter (GBR) 6-3, 6-4
Carla Suárez Navarro (ESP x27) bt Sara Sorribes (ESP) 6-4, 6-1
Belinda Bencic (SUI) bt Alison Riske (USA) 1-6, 7-6 (12/10), 6-2
Barbora Strycova (CZE x23) bt Lesia Tsurenko (UKR) 6-1, 6-4
Katerina Siniakova (CZE) bt Ons Jabeur (TUN) 5-7, 6-4, 9-7