Wimbledon

Nadal, Kyrgios to clash in Wimbledon blockbuster

2019-07-02 19:55
Rafael Nadal (Getty)

London - Rafael Nadal set-up a Wimbledon second round blockbuster with bitter Australian rival Nick Kyrgios on Tuesday after seeing off Japanese qualifier Yuichi Sugita 6-3, 6-1, 6-3.

Two-time champion Nadal and Kyrgios have clashed off the court with the world number two accusing Kyrgios of "lacking respect" while the Australian described the Spaniard as "super salty".

"I am too old to get into all this stuff," Nadal said Tuesday.

"I believed in what I said but I am not going to get into a fight with anyone."

Wimbledon results on Tuesday (x denotes seeding):

Men

1st round

Sam Querrey (USA) bt Dominic Thiem (AUT x5) 6-7 (4/7), 7-6 (7/1), 6-3, 6-0

Andrey Rublev (RUS) bt Christian Garín (CHI) 4-6, 6-4, 7-5, 6-4

John Millman (AUS) bt Hugo Dellien (BOL) 6-2, 6-3, 6-4

Gilles Simon (FRA x20) bt Salvatore Caruso (ITA) 7-6 (9/7), 6-3, 6-2

Tennys Sandgren (USA) bt Yasutaka Uchiyama (JPN) 3-6, 6-2, 6-4, 6-3

Fabio Fognini (ITA x12) bt Frances Tiafoe (USA) 5-7, 6-4, 6-3, 4-6, 6-4

Dan Evans (GBR) bt Federico Del Bonis (ARG) 6-3, 7-6 (7/5), 6-3

Nikoloz Basilashvili (GEO x18) bt James Ward (GBR) 2-6, 4-6, 6-4, 6-4, 8-6

Ricardas Berankis (LTU) bt Denis Shapovalov (CAN x29) 7-6 (7/0), 6-4, 6-3

Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA) bt Bernard Tomic (AUS) 6-2, 6-1, 6-4

Nick Kyrgios (AUS) bt Jordan Thompson (AUS) 7-6 (7/4), 3-6, 7-6 (12/10), 0-6, 6-1

Rafael Nadal (ESP x3) bt Yuichi Sugita (JPN) 6-3, 6-1, 6-3

Kei Nishikori (JPN x8) bt Thiago Monteiro (BRA) 6-4, 7-6 (7/3), 6-4

Cameron Norrie (GBR) bt Denis Istomin (UZB) 6-2, 6-4, 6-4

Steve Johnson (USA) bt Albert Ramos (ESP) 6-4, 6-2, 6-3

Alex De Minaur (AUS x25) bt Marco Cecchinato (ITA) 6-0, 6-4, 7-6 (7/5)

Jan-Lennard Struff (GER x33) bt Radu Albot (MDA) 6-4, 6-3, 6-2

Taylor Fritz (USA) bt Tomas Berdych (CZE) 6-4, 6-4, 6-3

Mikhail Kukushkin (KAZ) bt Pablo Andújar (ESP) 6-3, 6-2, 6-4

John Isner (USA x9) bt Casper Ruud (NOR) 6-3, 6-4, 7-6 (11/9)

Matteo Berrettini (ITA x17) bt Aljaz Bedene (SLO) 3-6, 6-3, 6-2, 7-6 (7/3)

Marcos Baghdatis (CYP) bt Brayden Schnur (CAN) 6-2, 6-4, 6-4

Dominik Koepfer (GER) bt Filip Krajinovic (SRB) 6-3, 4-6, 7-6 (11/9), 6-1

Diego Schwartzman (ARG x24) bt Matthew Ebden (AUS) 6-4, 3-6, 6-3, 6-2

Lucas Pouille (FRA x27) bt Richard Gasquet (FRA) 6-1, 6-4, 7-6 (7/4)

Grégoire Barrère (FRA) bt Alexander Bublik (KAZ) 3-6, 6-4, 6-3, 6-3

Jay Clarke (GBR) bt Noah Rubin (USA) 4-6, 7-5, 6-4, 6-4

Roger Federer (SUI x2) bt Lloyd Harris (RSA) 3-6, 6-1, 6-2, 6-2

Women

1st round

Ashleigh Barty (AUS x1) bt Saisai Zheng (CHN) 6-4, 6-2

Alison Van Uytvanck (BEL) bt Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS) 6-4, 4-6, 6-2

Harriet Dart (GBR) bt Christina McHale (USA) 4-6, 6-4, 6-4

Beatriz Haddad Maia (BRA) bt Garbiñe Muguruza (ESP x26) 6-4, 6-4

Ivana Jorovic (SRB) bt Lesley Kerkhove (NED) 7-6 (7/5), 6-4

Kaia Kanepi (EST) bt Stefanie Voegele (SUI) 5-7, 7-5, 6-4

Belinda Bencic (SUI x13) bt Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) 6-2, 6-3

Serena Williams (USA x11) bt Giulia Gatto-Monticone (ITA) 6-2, 7-5

Kaja Juvan (SLO) bt Kristyna Pliskova (CZE) 6-4, 2-6, 6-4

Varvara Flink (RUS) bt Paula Badosa (ESP) 6-4, 6-2

Julia Goerges (GER x18) bt Gabriela Ruse (ROU) 7-5, 6-1

Carla Suárez Navarro (ESP x30) bt Samantha Stosur (AUS) 6-2, 7-5

Pauline Parmentier (FRA) bt Maria Sharapova (RUS) 4-6, 7-6 (7/4), 5-0 - retired

Lauren Davis (USA) bt Kateryna Kozlova (UKR) 6-3, 6-2

Angelique Kerber (GER x5) bt Tatjana Maria (GER) 6-4, 6-3

Kiki Bertens (NED x4) bt Mandy Minella (LUX) 6-3, 6-2

Taylor Townsend (USA) bt Arina Rodionova (AUS) 6-2, 6-3

Laura Siegemund (GER) bt Katie Swan (GBR) 6-2, 6-4

Barbora Zahlavova (CZE) bt Lesya Tsurenko (UKR x32) 6-3, 6-2

Elise Mertens (BEL x21) bt Fiona Ferro (FRA) 6-2, 6-0

Monica Niculescu (ROU) bt Andrea Petkovic (GER) 2-6, 6-2, 7-5

Tamara Zidansek (SLO) bt Eugénie Bouchard (CAN) 6-3, 5-7, 8-6

Wang Qiang (CHN x15) bt Vera Lapko (BLR) 6-2, 6-2

Sloane Stephens (USA x9) bt Timea Bacsinszky (SUI) 6-2, 6-4

Wang Yafan (CHN) bt Tereza Martincova (CZE) 6-2, 7-5

Katerina Siniaková (CZE) bt Ekaterina Alexandrova (RUS) 2-6, 6-1, 6-1

Johanna Konta (GBR x19) bt Ana Bogdan (ROU) 7-5, 6-2

Amanda Anisimova (USA x25) bt Sorana Cirstea (ROU) 6-3, 6-3

Magda Linette (POL) bt Anna Kalinskaya (RUS) 6-0, 7-6 (11/9)

Kristina Mladenovic (FRA) bt Vitalia Diatchenko (RUS) 7-5, 6-7 (4/7), 6-2

Petra Kvitova (CZE x6) bt Ons Jabeur (TUN) 6-4, 6-2

Read more on:    atp tour  |  wimbledon 2019  |  rafael nadal  |  tennis

 

Read News24’s Comments Policy

Vote

Which is your favourite Grand Slam of the year?

 
 
Men
Women
Love 2 Meet
English Premiership flutter

Take Sport24's "expert" tips at your peril...

Featured

The 2018/19 Absa Premiership season is in full swing. Will Mamelodi Sundowns retain their title? Or can one of Kaizer Chiefs, Orlando Pirates, Wits, SuperSport United - or another team perhaps - snatch glory from the Brazilians? Be sure to visit Sport24 for all the latest news!

Latest blogs
 

Twitter Follow Sport24 on Twitter

Facebook "Like" Sport24's Facebook page

WIN Enter and win with Sport24!

BlackBerry Stay in the loop on your BlackBerry

RSS Feeds Sport news delivered really simply.

 
There are new stories on the homepage. Click here to see them.