Miami - World No 1 Naomi Osaka of Japan opened her campaign at the WTA and ATP Miami Open on Friday by outlasting Yanina Wickmayer 6-0, 6-7 (3/7), 6-1.
Since winning her second consecutive Grand Slam title in January at the Australian Open, Osaka has failed to go deep in Dubai or Indian Wells.
But she appeared in sold form against 141st-ranked Wickmayer, digging deep after the Belgian forced a third set.
"I had to work hard out there," Osaka said. "In the second set, I got really emotional, so in the third, I just tried to shut off my feelings."
Osaka advanced to a third-round matchup against Taiwan's Hsieh Su-Wei, who defeated American Alison Riske 6-2, 7-5.
Osaka broke twice for a 3-0 lead in the first set and blitzed through the final set as well to capture her first match in two hours and nine minutes after an opening-round bye.
On the men's side, there was disappointment for her compatriot Kei Nishikori. The fifth seed lost to Serbian Dusan Lajovic 2-6, 6-2, 6-3.
Serena Williams and Novak Djokovic take the court in later matches.
Results on Friday in the Miami Open WTA and ATP Masters hardcourt tournament (x-denotes seeded player):
Men
Second round
Novak Djokovic (SRB x1) bt Bernard Tomic (AUS) 7-6 (7/2), 6-2
Federico Del Bonis (ARG) bt John Millman (AUS x32) 7-5, 3-6, 7-6 (7/2)
Roberto Bautista (ESP x22) bt Janko Tipsarevic (SRB) 7-6 (7/3), 6-4
Fabio Fognini (ITA x15) bt Guido Andreozzi (ARG) 5-7, 6-4, 6-4
Milos Raonic (CAN x12) bt Maximilian Marterer (GER) walkover
Kyle Edmund (GBR x19) bt Ilya Ivashka (BLR) 6-3, 6-2
Albert Ramos (ESP) bt Lucas Pouille (FRA x25) 4-6, 6-4, 6-3
John Isner (USA x7) bt Lorenzo Sonego (ITA) 7-6 (7/2), 7-6 (9/7)
Hubert Hurkacz (POL) bt Dominic Thiem (AUT x3) 6-4, 6-4
Felix Auger-Aliassime (CAN) bt Marton Fucsovics (HUN x29) 6-4, 4-6, 6-0
Nikoloz Basilashvili (GEO x17) bt Mischa Zverev (GER) 6-3, 6-2
Robin Haase (NED) bt Lloyd Harris (RSA x16) 3-6, 6-3, 6-4
Borna Coric (CRO x11) bt Roberto Carballes (ESP) 7-6 (9/7), 0-6, 6-2
Jeremy Chardy (FRA) bt Gilles Simon (FRA x23) 6-4, 6-2
Nick Kyrgios (AUS x27) bt Alexander Bublik (KAZ) 7-5, 6-3
Dusan Lajovic (SRB) bt Kei Nishikori (JPN x5) 2-6, 6-2, 6-3
Women
Second round
Naomi Osaka (JPN x1) bt Yanina Wickmayer (BEL) 6-0, 6-7 (3/7), 6-1
Hsieh Su-Wei (TPE x27) bt Alison Riske (USA) 6-2, 7-5
Monica Niculescu (ROM) bt Garbine Muguruza (ESP x20) 7-6 (7/0), 4-6, 6-2
Caroline Wozniacki (DEN x13) bt Aliaksandra Sasnovich (BLR) 6-4, 6-4
Ajla Tomljanovic (AUS) bt Aryna Sabalenka (BLR x9) 6-3, 6-4
Anett Kontaveit (EST x21) bt Amanda Anisimova (USA) 6-3, 1-6, 6-4
Bianca Andreescu (CAN) bt Sofia Kenin (USA x32) 6-3, 6-3
Angelique Kerber (GER x8) bt Karolina Muchova (CZE) 3-6, 6-3, 6-3
Viktoria Kuzmova (SVK) bt Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS x31) 6-7 (5/7), 6-4, 7-5
Karolína Pliskova (CZE x5) bt Petra Martic (CRO) 6-3, 6-4
Yulia Putintseva (KAZ) bt Belinda Bencic (SUI x23) 6-3, 7-5
Anastasija Sevastova (LAT x11) bt Katerina Siniakova (CZE) 6-2, 0-6, 6-4
Elise Mertens (BEL x16) bt Pauline Parmentier (FRA) 6-2, 7-5
Marketa Vondrousova (CZE) bt Jelena Ostapenko (LAT x22) 7-5, 6-1
Tatjana Maria (GER) bt Camila Giorgi (ITA x29) 6-3, 6-4
Sloane Stephens (USA x4) bt Ons Jabeur (TUN) 6-2, 6-3
Wang Yafan (CHN) bt Elina Svitolina (UKR x6) 6-2, 6-4
Wang Qiang (CHN x18) bt Johanna Konta (GBR) 6-4, 6-0
Serena Williams (USA x10) bt Rebecca Peterson (SWE) 6-3, 1-6, 6-1
Daria Kasatkina (RUS x14) bt Cori Gauff (USA) 6-3, 6-2
Venus Williams (USA) bt Carla Suarez (ESP x24) 7-6 (7/4), 6-1
Polona Hercog (SLO) bt Misaki Doi (JPN) 7-6 (7/4), 6-4
Simona Halep (ROM x2) bt Taylor Townsend (USA) 6-1, 6-3
Danielle Collins (USA x25) bt Whitney Osuigwe (USA) 7-6 (7/3), 6-0
Alize Cornet (FRA) bt Mihaela Buzarnexcu (ROM x30) 7-6 (9/7), 6-1