Indian Wells - Second-seeded Agnieszka Radwanska reached the third round of the WTA and ATP Masters hard court tournament at Indian Wells on Friday with a straight-sets win over British qualifier Heather Watson.
Poland's Radwanska, ranked number three in the world, needed one hour and 24 minutes to get past the 134th-ranked Watson 6-4, 6-3. She next faces either Russian Elena Vesnina or Germany's Annika Beck.
"The first match is always challenging," said Radwanska, who like all 32 men's and women's seeds enjoyed a first-round bye.
In a match littered with service breaks, she held serve to finish out the match, giving herself another reason to celebrate a day after her 25th birthday.
Results on Friday from the ATP Masters and WTA BNP Paribas Open (x denotes seeding):
Men
1st rd
Teimuraz Gabashvili (RUS) bt Nicolas Mahut (FRA) 6-2, 7-5
Horacio Zeballos (ARG) bt Rajeev Ram (USA) 6-3, 7-6 (7/4)
Lu Yen-Hsun (TPE) bt Tobias Kamke (GER) 6-0, 6-4
Joao Sousa (POR) bt Aleksandr Nedovyesov (KAZ) 6-4, 6-1
Roberto Bautista (ESP) bt Steve Johnson (USA) 6-3, 6-3
Feliciano Lopez (ESP) bt Dudi Sela (ISR) 7-5, 6-3
Mikhail Kukushkin (KAZ) bt Samuel Groth (AUS) 6-4, 2-6, 7-6 (7/4)
Julien Benneteau (FRA) bt Daniel Munoz (ESP) 3-6, 6-1, 6-3
Marinko Matosevic (AUS) bt Bradley Klahn (USA) 6-4, 6-4
Paolo Lorenzi (ITA) bt Pablo Carreno (ESP) 3-6, 6-1, 6-2
Alejandro Gonzalez (COL) bt Adrian Mannarino (FRA) 5-7, 6-4, 7-6 (8/6)
Victor Hanescu (ROM) bt Stephane Robert (FRA) 7-5, 3-6, 6-4
Women
2nd rd
Simona Halep (ROM x6) bt Kurumi Nara (JPN) 6-2, 6-2
Lucie Safarova (CZE x26) bt Yanina Wickmayer (BEL) 6-3, 6-4
Eugenie Bouchard (CAN x18) bt Peng Shuai (CHN) 6-2, 6-2
Sara Errani (ITA x9) bt Sharon Fichman (CAN) 6-1, 6-1
Roberta Vinci (ITA x13) bt Madison Keys (USA) 6-3, 6-3
Casey Dellacqua (AUS) bt Kirsten Flipkens (BEL x19) 1-6, 6-3, 6-1
Varvara Lepchenko (USA) bt Daniela Hantuchova (SVK x29) 6-3, 6-2
Jelena Jankovic (SRB x7) bt Yvonne Meusburger (AUT) 6-3, 6-1
Magdalena Rybarikova (SVK x31) bt Shelby Rogers (USA) 6-4, 6-3
Yaroslava Shvedova (KAZ) bt Kaia Kanepi (EST) 6-3, 6-2
Caroline Wozniacki (DEN x10) bt Bojana Jovanovski (SRB) 6-1, 6-3
Carla Suarez Navarro (ESP) bt Kristina Mladenovic (FRA) 6-3, 6-3
Alize Cornet (FRA x22) bt Silvia Soler-Espinosa (ESP) 6-3, 4-6, 6-2
Annika Beck (GER) bt Elena Vesnina (RUS x30) 6-2, 3-6, 6-3
Agnieszka Radwanska (POL x2) bt Heather Watson (GBR) 6-4, 6-3