New York - Defending champion Novak Djokovic of Serbia advanced to the second round of the US Open on Monday by defeating Spain's Roberto Carballes Baena 6-4, 6-1, 6-4.
The world number one, who has taken four of the past five Grand Slam singles titles, will next face either American Sam Querrey or Argentina's Juan Ignacio Londero.
US Open results on Monday (x denotes seeding):
Men
1st round
Novak Djokovic (SRB x1) bt Roberto Carballes Baena (ESP) 6-4, 6-1, 6-4
Denis Kudla (USA) bt Janko Tipsarevic (SRB) 3-6, 6-1, 7-6 (7/5), 6-1
Dusan Lajovic (SRB x27) bt Steve Darcis (BEL) 7-5, 6-3, 6-3
Jenson Brooksby (USA) bt Tomas Berdych (CZE) 6-1, 2-6, 6-4, 6-4
Nikoloz Basilashvili (GEO x17) bt Marton Fucsovics (HUN) 3-6, 6-4, 6-2, 3-6, 6-3
Daniil Medvedev (RUS x5) bt Prajnesh Gunneswaran (IND) 6-4, 6-1, 6-2
Dan Evans (GBR) bt Adrian Mannarino (FRA) 6-4, 6-3, 2-6, 6-3
Cristian Garin (CHI x31) bt Christopher Eubanks (USA) 3-6, 7-6 (7/5), 6-4, 6-7 (4/7), 6-3
Alex de Minaur (AUS) bt Pierre-Hugues Herbert (FRA) 6-4, 6-2, 6-7 (6/8), 7-5
Bradley Klahn (USA) bt Thiago Monteiro (BRA) 6-3, 6-2, 6-3
Kei Nishikori (JPN x7) bt Marco Trungelliti (ARG) 6-1, 4-1 retired
Women
1st round
Venus Williams (USA) bt Zheng Saisai (CHN) 6-1, 6-0
Rebecca Peterson (SWE) bt Monica Puig (PUR) 6-3, 6-3
Dayana Yastremska (UKR x32) bt Monica Niculescu (ROM) 6-4, 1-6, 6-2
Johanna Konta (GBR x16) bt Daria Kasatkina (RUS) 6-1, 4-6, 6-2
Margarita Gasparyan (RUS) bt Priscilla Hon (AUS) 7-6 (7/4), 6-4
Ekaterina Alexandrova (RUS) bt Samantha Stosur (AUS) 6-1, 6-3
Ons Jabeur (TUN) bt Caroline Garcia (FRA x27) 7-6 (10/8), 6-2
Aliaksandra Sasnovich (BLR) bt Jennifer Brady (USA) 6-1, 4-6, 6-0
Mariam Bolkvadze (GEO) bt Bernarda Pera (USA) 6-3, 5-7, 6-4
Karolina Pliskova (CZE x3) bt Tereza Martincova (CZE) 7-6 (8/6), 7-6 (7/3)
Hsieh Su-Wei (TPE x29) bt Jana Cepelova (SVK) 6-4, 5-7, 6-3
Petra Martic (CRO x22) bt Tamara Zidansek (SLO) 6-4, 4-6, 6-1
Ana Bogdan (ROM) bt Harriet Dart (GBR) 6-3, 6-1
Iga Swiatek (POL) bt Ivana Jorovic (SRB) 6-0, 6-1
Anastasija Sevastova (LAT x12) bt Eugenie Bouchard (CAN) 6-3, 6-3
Kristina Mladenovic (FRA) bt Angelique Kerber (GER x14) 7-5, 0-6, 6-4
Fiona Ferro (FRA) bt Daria Gavrilova (AUS) 6-3, 6-4
Alison Van Uytvanck (BEL) bt Viktoria Kuzmova (SVK) 6-4, 6-4
Lauren Davis (USA) bt Johanna Larsson (SWE) 7-5, 6-2
Ashleigh Barty (AUS x2) bt Zarina Diyas (KAZ) 1-6, 6-3, 6-2