US Open

Rublev ousts Greek 8th seed Tsitsipas at US Open

2019-08-27 21:18
Andrey Rublev (AP)

New York - Russia's Andrey Rublev upset Greek eighth seed Stefanos Tsitsipas in four sets on Tuesday at the US Open in a matchup of 21-year-old rising stars.

World number 43 Rublev, who ousted Roger Federer in Cincinnati in only 62 minutes, defeated a cramping Tsitsipas 6-4, 6-7 (5/7), 7-6 (9/7), 7-5 after three hours and 54 minutes to book a place in the second round against the winner of a later match between France's Gilles Simon and American Bjorn Fratangelo.

Results from Tuesday's second day of the US Open tennis championships: (x denotes seed):

Men

First round

Andrey Rublev (RUS) bt Stefanos Tsitsipas (GRE x8) 6-4, 6-7 (5/7), 7-6 (9/7), 7-5

Gilles Simon (FRA) bt Bjorn Fratangelo (USA) 5-7, 7-5, 7-5, 7-5

Matteo Berrettini (ITA x24) bt Richard Gasquet (FRA) 6-4, 6-3, 2-6, 6-2

Jordan Thompson (AUS) bt Joao Sousa (POR) 6-3, 6-2, 6-4

Alexei Popyrin (AUS) bt Federico Del Bonis (ARG) 6-1, 7-5, 7-6 (7/5)

Mikhail Kukushkin (KAZ) bt Roberto Bautista Agut (ESP x10) 3-6, 6-1, 6-4, 3-6, 6-3

Gael Monfils (FRA x13) bt Albert Ramos (ESP) 7-6 (7/2), 6-4, 6-3

Marius Copil (ROU) bt Ugo Humbert (FRA) 6-3, 5-7, 7-6 (13/11), 4-6, 6-1

Denis Shapovalov (CAN) bt Felix Auger-Aliassime (CAN x18) 6-1, 6-1, 6-4

Pablo Andujar (ESP) bt Kyle Edmund (GBR x30) 3-6, 7-6 (7/1), 7-5, 5-7, 6-2

Lorenzo Sonego (ITA) bt Marcel Granollers (ESP) 6-3, 6-4, 6-4

Alexander Bublik (KAZ) bt Santiago Giraldo (COL) 2-6, 6-0, 7-5, 3-6, 6-4

Thomas Fabbiano (ITA) bt Dominic Thiem (AUT x4) 6-4, 3-6, 6-3, 6-2

Alexander Zverev (GER x6) bt Radu Albot (MDA) 6-1, 6-3, 3-6, 4-6, 6-2

Frances Tiafoe (USA) bt Ivo Karlovic (CRO) 6-2, 6-3, 1-2, retired

Aljaz Bedene (SLO) bt Jozef Kovalík (SVK) 6-3, 6-4, 7-5

Benoît Paire (FRA x29) bt Brayden Schnur (CAN) 6-2, 6-4, 6-4

Diego Schwartzman (ARG x20) bt Robin Haase (NED) 6-3, 7-6 (8/6), 6-0

Egor Gerasimov (BLR) bt Lloyd Harris (RSA) 7-5, 7-6 (7/5), 7-6 (7/3)

Tennys Sandgren (USA) bt Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA) 1-6, 6-7 (2/7), 6-4, 7-6 (7/5), 7-5

Vasek Pospisil (CAN) bt Karen Khachanov (RUS x9) 4-6, 7-5, 7-5, 4-6, 6-3

John Isner (USA x14) bt Guillermo Garcia-Lopez (ESP) 6-3, 6-4, 6-4

Jan-Lennard Struff (GER) bt Casper Ruud (NOR) 6-4, 6-4, 6-2

Cedrik-Marcel Stebe (GER) bt Filip Krajinovic (SRB) 6-3, 4-6, 6-4, 7-6 (8/6)

Marin Cilic (CRO x22) bt Martin Klizan (SVK) 6-3, 6-2, 7-6 (8/6)

Fernando Verdasco (ESP x32) bt Tobias Kamke (GER) 6-3, 3-6, 6-1, 6-2

Chung Hyeon (KOR) bt Ernesto Escobedo (USA) 3-6, 6-4, 6-7 (5/7), 6-4, 6-2

Thanasi Kokkinakis (AUS) bt Ilya Ivashka (BLR) 6-3, 7-6 (10/8), 6-7 (4/7), 6-2

Rafael Nadal (ESP x2) bt John Millman (AUS) 6-3, 6-2, 6-2

Antoine Hoang (FRA) bt Leonardo Mayer (ARG) 3-6, 6-2, 6-7 (6/8), 6-1, 6-3

Henri Laaksonen (SUI) bt Marco Cecchinato (ITA) 7-6 (7/3), 7-6 (8/6), 2-6, 3-6, 7-6 (7/2)

Nick Kyrgios (AUS x28) bt Steve Johnson (USA) 6-3, 7-6 (7/1), 6-4

Women

First round

Naomi Osaka (JPN x1) bt Anna Blinkova (RUS) 6-4, 6-7 (5/7), 6-2

Magda Linette (POL) bt Astra Sharma (AUS) 6-3, 6-4

Cori Gauff (USA) bt Anastasia Potapova (RUS) 3-6, 6-2, 6-4

Timea Babos (HUN) bt Carla Suarez Navarro (ESP x28) 6-2, 0-0, retired

Anett Kontaveit (EST x21) bt Sara Sorribes (ESP) 6-1, 6-1

Ajla Tomljanovic (AUS) bt Marie Bouzková (CZE) 1-6, 7-5, 6-1

Alize Cornet (FRA) bt Jessica Pegula (USA) 6-2, 6-3

Belinda Bencic (SUI x13) bt Mandy Minella (LUX) 6-3, 6-2

Kaia Kanepi (EST) bt Tatjana Maria (GER) 5-7, 7-6 (7/4), 6-3

Julia Görges (GER x26) bt Natalia Vikhlyantseva (RUS) 1-6, 6-1, 7-6 (7/1)

Francesca Di Lorenzo (USA) bt Veronika Kudermetova (RUS) 7-6 (7/4), 6-2

Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) bt Pauline Parmentier (FRA) 6-1, 7-6 (7/2)

Kiki Bertens (NED x7) bt Paula Badosa (ESP) 6-4, 6-2

Simona Halep (ROU x4) bt Nicole Gibbs (USA) 6-3, 3-6, 6-2

Taylor Townsend (USA) bt Kateryna Kozlova (UKR) 3-6, 6-3, 6-2

Sorana Cirstea (ROU) bt Katerina Siniakova (CZE) 7-5, 6-2

Aliona Bolsova (ESP) bt Barbora Strycova (CZE x31) 6-3, 0-6, 6-1

Caroline Wozniacki (DEN x19) bt Wang Yafan (CHN) 1-6, 7-5, 6-3

Danielle Collins (USA) bt Polona Hercog (SLO) 6-3, 4-6, 6-4

Kirsten Flipkens (BEL) bt Wang Xiyu (CHN) 3-6, 6-2, 6-2

Bianca Andreescu (CAN x15) bt Katie Volynets (USA) 6-2, 6-4

Kristie Ahn (USA) bt Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS) 7-5, 6-2

Jelena Ostapenko (LAT) bt Aleksandra Krunic (SRB) 6-3, 7-6 (9/7)

Alison Riske (USA) bt Garbine Muguruza (ESP x24) 2-6, 6-1, 6-3

Elise Mertens (BEL x25) bt Jil Teichmann (SUI) 6-2, 6-2

Kristyna Pliskova (CZE) bt Diane Parry (FRA) 6-4, 6-3

Andrea Petkovic (GER) bt Mihaela Buzarnescu (ROU) 6-3, 6-4

Petra Kvitova (CZE x6) bt Denisa Allertova (CZE) 6-2, 6-4

Donna Vekic (CRO x23) bt Richel Hogenkamp (NED) 7-6 (7/4), 6-3

Yulia Putintseva (KAZ) bt Madison Brengle (USA) 6-3, 6-3

Aryna Sabalenka (BLR x9) bt Victoria Azarenka (BLR) 3-6, 6-3, 6-4

Anna Kalinskaya (RUS) bt Sloane Stephens (USA x11) 6-3, 6-4

Read more on:    atp tour  |  us open  |  tennis

 

Read News24’s Comments Policy

Vote

Which is your favourite Grand Slam of the year?

 
 
Men
Women
Love 2 Meet
Sport24 on Twitter

Follow Sport24 news on Twitter

Featured

The 2018/19 Absa Premiership season is in full swing. Will Mamelodi Sundowns retain their title? Or can one of Kaizer Chiefs, Orlando Pirates, Wits, SuperSport United - or another team perhaps - snatch glory from the Brazilians? Be sure to visit Sport24 for all the latest news!

Latest blogs
 

Twitter Follow Sport24 on Twitter

Facebook "Like" Sport24's Facebook page

WIN Enter and win with Sport24!

BlackBerry Stay in the loop on your BlackBerry

RSS Feeds Sport news delivered really simply.

 
There are new stories on the homepage. Click here to see them.