New York - German second seed Angelique Kerber reached the US Open third round on Wednesday with a 6-2, 7-6 (9/7) win over Croatia's Mirjana Lucic-Baroni.
Australian Open champion Kerber will face either Shelby Rogers or CiCi Bellis, both of the United States, for a place in the last 16.
Results from the third day of the 2016 US Open tennis championships at Flushing Meadows on Wednesday (x denotes seeded player):
Men
Second round
Novak Djokovic (SRB x1) bt Jiri Vesely (CZE) walkover
Mikhail Youzhny (RUS) bt Guido Pella (ARG) 6-2, 6-1, 7-6 (7/3)
John Isner (USA x20) bt Steve Darcis (BEL) 6-3, 6-4, 6-7 (10/12), 6-3
Kyle Edmund (GBR) bt Ernesto Escobedo (USA) 7-5, 6-4, 6-4
Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA x9) bt James Duckworth (AUS) 6-4, 3-6, 6-3, 6-4
Kevin Anderson (RSA x23) bt Vasek Pospisil (CAN) 7-6 (7/3), 6-4, 6-4
Jack Sock (USA x26) bt Mischa Zverev (GER) 6-1, 6-1, 6-2
Marin Cilic (CRO x7) bt Sergiy Stakhovsky (UKR) 6-1, 6-2, 6-3
Rafael Nadal (ESP x4) bt Andreas Seppi (ITA) 6-0, 7-5, 6-1
Andrey Kuznetsov (RUS) bt Albert Ramos (ESP x31) 7-5, 6-4, 7-6 (7/5)
Lucas Pouille (FRA x24) bt Marco Chiudinelli (SUI) 4-6, 3-6, 7-6 (8/6), 6-2, 6-0
Roberto Bautista (ESP) bt Federico Del Bonis (ARG) 5-7, 6-2, 6-3, 6-2
Gael Monfils (FRA x10) bt Jan Stral (CZE) 7-5, 6-4, 6-3
Nicolas Almagro (ESP) bt Pablo Cuevas (URU x18) 7-6 (7/5), 6-4, 7-6 (11/9)
Marcos Baghdatis (CYP) bt Benoit Paire (FRA x32) 6-2, 6-4, 3-6, 6-4
Ryan Harrison (USA) bt Milos Raonic (CAN x5) 6-7 (4/7), 7-5, 7-5, 6-1
Women
Second round
Madison Keys (USA x8) bt Kayla Day (USA) 6-1, 6-1
Naomi Osaka (JPN) bt Ying-Ying Duan (CHN) 6-4, 7-6 (7/3)
Monica Niculescu (ROM) bt Ana Bogdan (ROM) 6-0, 6-1
Caroline Wozniacki (DEN) bt Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS x9) 6-4, 6-4
Johanna Konta (GBR x13) bt Tsvetana Pironkova (BUL) 6-2, 5-7, 6-2
Belinda Bencic (SUI x24) bt Andrea Petkovic (GER) 6-3, 6-2
Kateryna Bondarenko (UKR) bt Zheng Saisai (CHN) 5-7, 7-6 (7/5), 7-5
Anastasija Sevastova (LAT) bt Garbine Muguruza (ESP x3) 7-5, 6-4
Roberta Vinci (ITA x7) bt Christina McHale (USA) 6-1, 6-3
Carina Witthoeft (GER) bt Yulia Putintseva (KAZ) 6-1, 6-7 (1/7), 6-1
Lesia Tsurenko (UKR) bt Wang Yafan (CHN) 7-5, 6-3
Dominika Cibulkova (SVK) bt Evgeniya Rodina (RUS) 6-7 (5/7), 6-2, 6-2
Petra Kvitova (CZE x14) bt Cagla Buyukakcay (TUR) 7-6 (7/2), 6-3
Elina Svitolina (UKR x22) bt Lauren Davis (USA) 6-1, 4-6, 6-3
CiCi Bellis (USA) bt Shelby Rogers (USA) 2-6, 6-2, 6-2
Angelique Kerber (GER x2) bt Mirjana Lucic-Baroni (CRO) 6-2, 7-6 (9/7)