US Open

Fourth seed Radwanska eases to victory

2016-08-31 07:59
Agnieszka Radwanska (AFP)

New York - Polish fourth seed Agnieszka Radwanska eased into the US Open second round on Tuesday with a 6-1, 6-1 win over Jessica Pegula of the United States.

Radwanska will face Britain's Naomi Broady for a place in the last 32.

Results from the second day of the 2016 US Open tennis championships at Flushing Meadows on Tuesday (x denotes seeded player):

Men

First round

Dominic Thiem (AUT x8) bt John Millman (AUS) 6-3, 2-6, 5-7, 6-4, 6-3

Ricardas Berankis (LTU) bt Malek Jaziri (TUN) 3-6, 7-6 (7/3), 6-4, 6-2

Pablo Carreno-Busta (ESP) bt Ilya Ivashka (BLR) 6-0, 7-5, 6-2

Janko Tipsarevic (SRB) bt Sam Querrey (USA x29) 7-6 (7/4), 6-7 (0/7), 6-3, 6-3

Steve Johnson (USA x19) bt Evgeny Donskoy (RUS) 4-6, 1-6, 7-6 (7/2), 6-3, 6-3

Juan Martin Del Potro (ARG) bt Diego Schwartzman (ARG) 6-4, 6-4, 7-6 (7/3)

Fabio Fognini (ITA) bt Teimuraz Gabashvili (RUS) 6-7 (9/11), 3-6, 7-6 (7/5), 7-5, 6-4

David Ferrer (ESP x11) bt Alexandr Dolgopolov (UKR) 6-5 - retired

Nick Kyrgios (AUS x14) bt Aljaz Bedene (GBR) 6-4, 6-4, 6-4

Horacio Zeballos (ARG) bt Florian Mayer (GER) 6-3, 6-4, 7-6 (9/7)

Illya Marchenko (UKR) bt Ivan Dodig (CRO) 6-3, 6-4, 6-7 (4/7), 7-5

Damir Dzumhur (BIH) bt Bernard Tomic (AUS x17) 6-4, 6-3, 4-6, 7-6 (7/0)

Alexander Zverev (GER x27) bt Daniel Brands (GER) 3-6, 6-1, 6-4, 7-6 (7/4)

Daniel Evans (GBR) bt Rajeev Ram (USA) 6-2, 4-6, 7-5, 6-1

Alessandro Giannessi (ITA) bt Denis Kudla (USA) 0-6, 6-4, 6-1, 1-6, 6-0

Stan Wawrinka (SUI x3) bt Fernando Verdasco (ESP) 7-6 (7/4), 6-4, 6-4

Kei Nishikori (JPN x6) bt Benjamin Becker (GER) 6-1, 6-1, 3-6, 6-3

Karen Khachanov (RUS) bt Thomas Fabbiano (ITA) 6-3, 6-3, 4-6, 6-3

Paul-Henri Mathieu (FRA) bt Christian Harrison (USA) 6-0, 6-2, 6-1

Nicolas Mahut (FRA) bt Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER x25) 6-3, 7-5, 1-0 - retired

Ivo Karlovic (CRO x21) bt Lu Yen-Hsun (TPE) 4-6, 7-6 (7/4), 6-7 (4/7), 7-6 (7/5), 7-5

Donald Young (USA) bt Jan-Lennard Struff (GER) 6-3, 7-5, 4-6, 7-5

Viktor Troicki (SRB) bt Radu Albot (MDA) 5-7, 3-6, 6-4, 6-4, 7-6 (7/5)

Jared Donaldson (USA) bt David Goffin (BEL x12) 4-6, 7-5, 6-4, 6-0

Feliciano Lopez (ESP x16) bt Borna Coric (CRO) 3-4 - retired

Joao Sousa (POR) bt Victor Estrella (DOM) 6-0, 6-1, 6-1

Jeremy Chardy (FRA) bt Michael Mmoh (USA) 6-4, 6-4, 6-1

Grigor Dimitrov (BUL x22) bt Inigo Cervantes (ESP) 6-2, 6-4, 7-6 (9/7)

Gilles Simon (FRA x30) bt Radek Stepanek (CZE) 6-3, 6-1, 6-4

Paolo Lorenzi (ITA) bt Carlos Berlocq (ARG) 6-4, 6-2, 6-1

Marcel Granollers (ESP) bt Juan Monaco (ARG) 7-6 (7/5), 7-6 (7/2), 6-4

Andy Murray (GBR x2) bt Lukas Rosol (CZE) 6-3, 6-2, 6-2

Women
First round

Serena Williams (USA x1) bt Ekaterina Makarova (RUS) 6-3, 6-3

Vania King (USA) bt Antonia Lottner (GER) 7-6 (7/2), 6-3

Johanna Larsson (SWE) bt Karin Knapp (ITA) 6-4, 6-2

Denisa Allertov (CZE) bt Ana Ivanovic (SRB x29) 7-6 (7/4), 6-1

Wang Qiang (CHN) bt Darya Kasatkina (RUS x23) 6-4, 2-6, 6-2

Yaroslava Shvedova (KAZ) bt Lara Arruabarrena (ESP) 6-2, 6-3

Zhang Shuai (CHN) bt Ellen Perez (AUS) 6-1, 6-1

Samantha Stosur (AUS x16) bt Camila Giorgi (ITA) 7-5, 6-7 (4/7), 6-1

Carla Suarez (ESP x11) bt Teliana Pereira (BRA) 6-0, 6-0

Jelena Jankovic (SRB) bt Mariana Duque (COL) 6-4, 6-1

Annika Beck (GER) bt Nadia Podoroska (ARG) 7-6 (8/6), 6-3

Elena Vesnina (RUS x19) bt Anett Kontaveit (EST) 7-6 (7/4), 4-6, 6-3

Timea Babos (HUN x31) bt Barbara Haas (AUT) 5-7, 6-3, 7-5

Richel Hogenkamp (NED) bt Heather Watson (GBR) 6-2, 7-5

Lucie Safarova (CZE) bt Daria Gavrilova (AUS) 6-4, 6-4

Simona Halep (ROM x5) bt Kirsten Flipkens (BEL) 6-0, 6-2

Agnieszka Radwanska (POL x4) bt Jessica Pegula (USA) 6-1, 6-1

Naomi Broady (GBR) bt Laura Robson (GBR) 6-7 (4/7), 6-3, 6-4

Katerina Siniakov (CZE) bt Eugenie Bouchard (CAN) 6-3, 3-6, 6-2

Caroline Garcia (FRA x25) bt Pauline Parmentier (FRA) 4-6, 6-3, 6-4

Ana Konjuh (CRO) bt Kiki Bertens (NED x20) 6-3, 2-6, 6-4

Kurumi Nara (JPN) bt Stefanie Voegele (SUI) 6-0, 7-5

Varvara Lepchenko (USA) bt Peng Shuai (CHN) 4-6, 7-6 (11/9), 6-3

Timea Bacsinszky (SUI x15) bt Vitalia Diatchenko (RUS) 6-1, 6-1

Karolina Pliskova (CZE x10) bt Sofia Kenin (USA) 6-4, 6-3

Montserrat Gonzalez (PAR) bt Danka Kovinic (MNE) 7-5, 6-2

Kristina Mladenovic (FRA) bt Nao Hibino (JPN) 6-4, 7-5

Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS x17) bt Louisa Chirico (USA) 6-1, 6-4

Laura Siegemund (GER x26) bt Patricia Tig (ROM) 3-6, 6-3, 6-2

Nicole Gibbs (USA) bt Aleksandra Krunic (SRB) 6-1, 6-0

Julia Gerges (GER) bt Yanina Wickmayer (BEL) 6-3, 6-2

Venus Williams (USA x6) bt Kateryna Kozlova (UKR) 6-2, 5-7, 6-4

Read more on:    us open  |  agnieszka radwanska  |  tennis
NEXT ON SPORT24X

What To Read Next

 

Read News24’s Comments Policy

Live Video Streaming
Sport Talk

Vote

Which is your favourite Grand Slam of the year?

 
 
Men
Women
Love 2 Meet
English Premiership flutter

Take Sport24's "expert" tips at your peril...

Sport24 on Twitter

Follow Sport24 news on Twitter

Featured

The 2017/18 Absa Premiership season is under way. Can Bidvest Wits defend their title? Will Soweto giants Kaizer Chiefs or Orlando Pirates emerge victorious? Or will the bookies' favourites, Mamelodi Sundowns, taste success for a record eighth time? Stay glued to Sport24 to find out!

Latest blogs
 

Twitter Follow Sport24 on Twitter

Facebook "Like" Sport24's Facebook page

WIN Enter and win with Sport24!

BlackBerry Stay in the loop on your BlackBerry

RSS Feeds Sport news delivered really simply.

 
There are new stories on the homepage. Click here to see them.