US Open

Nadal overcomes Coric hurdle

2015-09-01 07:05
Rafael Nadal (AP)

New York - Two-time champion Rafael Nadal survived a scare at the hands of Croatian teenager Borna Coric to reach the US Open second round on Monday.

Nadal, who won his second New York title on his last appearance in 2013 before injury forced him to sit out 2014, prevailed 6-3, 6-2, 4-6, 6-4 against his 18-year-old opponent.

Eighth seed Nadal, the holder of 14 majors, goes on to face Argentina's Diego Schwartzman for a spot in the last 32.

Coric, the youngest player in the top 50, had won the junior title in New York in 2013 when Nadal was taking the senior event.

On Monday, the world number 33 showed flashes of the talent which helped him to a shock win over the former world No 1 in Basel last October.

But Nadal, playing at his lowest seeding since 2004, steadied the ship with a crucial break in the seventh game of the fourth set to lay the foundation for victory.

US Open results on Monday, the first day of the 2015 tournament at Flushing Meadows (x denotes seeded player):

Men

First round

Novak Djokovic (SRB x1) bt Joo Souza (BRA) 6-1, 6-1, 6-1

Andreas Haider-Maurer (AUT) bt Vasek Pospisil (CAN) 6-4, 3-6, 6-7 (0/7), 6-0, 6-1

Teimuraz Gabashvili (RUS) bt Pablo Andjar (ESP) 7-6 (8/6), 0-6, 4-6, 6-4 - retired

Andreas Seppi (ITA x25) bt Tommy Paul (USA) 6-4, 6-0, 7-5

Roberto Bautista (ESP x23) bt Pierre-Hugues Herbert (FRA) 6-3, 6-2, 7-6 (9/7)

Pablo Carreo-Busta (ESP) bt Jerzy Janowicz (POL) 6-3, 4-6, 6-2, 6-4

Ricardas Berankis (LTU) bt Joo Sousa (POR) 6-2, 6-2, 4-6, 2-6, 7-6 (7/4)

David Goffin (BEL x14) bt Simone Bolelli (ITA) 6-4, 6-1, 6-2

Milos Raonic (CAN x10) bt Tim Smyczek (USA) 6-4, 7-6 (10/8), 6-1

Fernando Verdasco (ESP) bt Tommy Haas (GER) 3-6, 6-1, 6-7 (3/7), 6-3, 6-1

Mardy Fish (USA) bt Marco Cecchinato (ITA) 6-7 (5/7), 6-3, 6-1, 6-3

Feliciano Lopez (ESP x18) bt Nikoloz Basilashvili (GEO) 7-6 (7/5), 6-1, 6-3

Fabio Fognini (ITA x32) bt Steve Johnson (USA) 2-6, 6-3, 6-4, 7-6 (7/2)

Pablo Cuevas (URU) bt Dudi Sela (ISR) 6-2, 3-6, 6-4, 6-1

Diego Schwartzman (ARG) bt Elias Ymer (SWE) 6-3, 6-2, 6-2

Rafael Nadal (ESP x8) bt Borna Coric (CRO) 6-3, 6-2, 4-6, 6-4

Benot Paire (FRA) bt Kei Nishikori (JPN x4) 6-4, 3-6, 4-6, 7-6 (8/6), 6-4

Marsel Ilhan (TUR) bt Radek Stepanek (CZE) 6-0, 2-6, 6-4, 3-2 - retired

Samuel Groth (AUS) bt Aleksandr Dolgopolov (UKR) 4-6, 6-1, 7-5 - retired

Tommy Robredo (ESP x26) bt Michael Berrer (GER) 6-2, 6-2, 6-4

Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA x19) bt Jarkko Nieminen (FIN) 6-3, 6-1, 6-1

Marcel Granollers (ESP) bt Luks Lacko (SVK) 6-2, 6-3, 6-1

Sergiy Stakhovsky (UKR) bt John Millman (AUS) 6-1, 3-6, 7-6 (7/3), 6-4

Illya Marchenko (UKR) bt Gael Monfils (FRA x16) 2-6, 6-4, 5-0 - retired

Marin Cilic (CRO x9) bt Guido Pella (ARG) 6-3, 7-6 (7/3), 7-6 (7/3)

Evgeny Donskoy (RUS) bt Lucas Pouille (FRA) 6-2, 6-7 (3/7), 6-2, 6-4

Mikhail Kukushkin (KAZ) bt Lu Yen-Hsun (TPE) 6-3, 6-3, 3-0 - retired

Grigor Dimitrov (BUL x17) bt Matthew Ebden (AUS) 6-4, 6-2, 6-4

Jrmy Chardy (FRA x27) bt Ryan Shane (USA) 6-2, 6-1, 6-7 (6/8), 6-2

Martin Klizan (SVK) bt Florian Mayer (GER) 6-7 (5/7), 6-3, 6-3, 3-0 - retired

Filip Krajinovic (SRB) bt Alejandro Gonzlez (COL) 6-4, 6-0, 6-4

David Ferrer (ESP x7) bt Radu Albot (MDA) 4-6, 7-5, 6-1, 6-0

Women

First round

Serena Williams (USA) bt Vitalia Diatchenko (RUS) 6-0, 2-0 - retired

Kiki Bertens (NED) bt Mirjana Lucic-Baroni (CRO) 3-6, 6-4, 6-2

Bethanie Mattek-Sands (USA) bt Kateryna Kozlova (UKR) 6-4, 6-3

Coco Vandeweghe (USA) bt Sloane Stephens (USA x29) 6-4, 6-3

Madison Keys (USA x19) bt Klara Koukalova (CZE) 6-2, 6-4

Tereza Smitkov (CZE) bt Andreea Mitu (ROM) 7-6 (7/4), 6-2

Magda Linette (POL) bt Urszula Radwanska (POL) 7-6 (7/3), 6-1

Agnieszka Radwanska (POL x15) bt Katerina Siniakova (CZE) 6-2, 6-3

Belinda Bencic (SUI x12) bt Sesil Karatantcheva (BUL) 6-1, 6-2

Misaki Doi (JPN) bt Daniela Hantuchova (SVK) 6-3, 6-3

Irina Falconi (USA) bt Samantha Crawford (USA) 6-4, 6-2

Venus Williams (USA x23) bt Mnica Puig (PUR) 6-4, 6-7 (7/9), 6-3

Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS x31) bt Magdalna Rybrikov (SVK) 6-4, 7-5

Anett Kontaveit (EST) bt Casey Dellacqua (AUS) 7-5, 6-2

Madison Brengle (USA) bt Zheng Saisai (CHN) 6-2, 5-7, 7-5

Anna Tatishvili (USA) bt Karolna Plskov (CZE x8) 6-2, 6-1

Darya Kasatkina (RUS) bt Daria Gavrilova (AUS) 6-2, 4-6, 7-5

Ana Konjuh (CRO) bt Tatjana Malek (GER) 6-4, 6-4

Bojana Jovanovski (SRB) bt Lara Arruabarrena (ESP) 6-2, 6-2

Kristina Mladenovic (FRA) bt Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS x30) 6-3, 7-5

Elina Svitolina (UKR x17) bt Elizaveta Kulichkova (RUS) 6-1, 6-4

Kaia Kanepi (EST) bt Anna-Lena Friedsam (GER) 6-1, 6-1

Lauren Davis (USA) bt Heather Watson (GBR) 7-6 (7/3), 7-6 (7/0)

Ekaterina Makarova (RUS x13) bt Teliana Pereira (BRA) 6-3, 6-3

Denisa Allertova (CZE) bt Carla Surez (ESP x10) 6-1, 7-6 (7/5)

Roberta Vinci (ITA) bt Vania King (USA) 6-4, 6-4

Mariana Duque (COL) bt Sofia Kenin (USA) 6-3, 6-1

Ocane Dodin (FRA) bt Jelena Jankovic (SRB x21) 2-6, 7-5, 6-3

Eugnie Bouchard (CAN x25) bt Alison Riske (USA) 6-4, 6-3

Polona Hercog (SLO) bt Zarina Diyas (KAZ) 6-2, 7-5

Jessica Pegula (USA) bt Alison Van Uytvanck (BEL) 7-5, 6-3

Dominika Cibulkova (SVK) bt Ana Ivanovic (SRB x7) 6-3, 3-6, 6-

US Open results on Monday, the first day of the 2015 tournament at Flushing Meadows (x denotes seeded player):

Men

First round

Novak Djokovic (SRB x1) bt Joo Souza (BRA) 6-1, 6-1, 6-1

Andreas Haider-Maurer (AUT) bt Vasek Pospisil (CAN) 6-4, 3-6, 6-7 (0/7), 6-0, 6-1

Teimuraz Gabashvili (RUS) bt Pablo Andjar (ESP) 7-6 (8/6), 0-6, 4-6, 6-4 - retired

Andreas Seppi (ITA x25) bt Tommy Paul (USA) 6-4, 6-0, 7-5

Roberto Bautista (ESP x23) bt Pierre-Hugues Herbert (FRA) 6-3, 6-2, 7-6 (9/7)

Pablo Carreo-Busta (ESP) bt Jerzy Janowicz (POL) 6-3, 4-6, 6-2, 6-4

Ricardas Berankis (LTU) bt Joo Sousa (POR) 6-2, 6-2, 4-6, 2-6, 7-6 (7/4)

David Goffin (BEL x14) bt Simone Bolelli (ITA) 6-4, 6-1, 6-2

Milos Raonic (CAN x10) bt Tim Smyczek (USA) 6-4, 7-6 (10/8), 6-1

Fernando Verdasco (ESP) bt Tommy Haas (GER) 3-6, 6-1, 6-7 (3/7), 6-3, 6-1

Mardy Fish (USA) bt Marco Cecchinato (ITA) 6-7 (5/7), 6-3, 6-1, 6-3

Feliciano Lopez (ESP x18) bt Nikoloz Basilashvili (GEO) 7-6 (7/5), 6-1, 6-3

Fabio Fognini (ITA x32) bt Steve Johnson (USA) 2-6, 6-3, 6-4, 7-6 (7/2)

Pablo Cuevas (URU) bt Dudi Sela (ISR) 6-2, 3-6, 6-4, 6-1

Diego Schwartzman (ARG) bt Elias Ymer (SWE) 6-3, 6-2, 6-2

Rafael Nadal (ESP x8) bt Borna Coric (CRO) 6-3, 6-2, 4-6, 6-4

Benot Paire (FRA) bt Kei Nishikori (JPN x4) 6-4, 3-6, 4-6, 7-6 (8/6), 6-4

Marsel Ilhan (TUR) bt Radek Stepanek (CZE) 6-0, 2-6, 6-4, 3-2 - retired

Samuel Groth (AUS) bt Aleksandr Dolgopolov (UKR) 4-6, 6-1, 7-5 - retired

Tommy Robredo (ESP x26) bt Michael Berrer (GER) 6-2, 6-2, 6-4

Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA x19) bt Jarkko Nieminen (FIN) 6-3, 6-1, 6-1

Marcel Granollers (ESP) bt Luks Lacko (SVK) 6-2, 6-3, 6-1

Sergiy Stakhovsky (UKR) bt John Millman (AUS) 6-1, 3-6, 7-6 (7/3), 6-4

Illya Marchenko (UKR) bt Gael Monfils (FRA x16) 2-6, 6-4, 5-0 - retired

Marin Cilic (CRO x9) bt Guido Pella (ARG) 6-3, 7-6 (7/3), 7-6 (7/3)

Evgeny Donskoy (RUS) bt Lucas Pouille (FRA) 6-2, 6-7 (3/7), 6-2, 6-4

Mikhail Kukushkin (KAZ) bt Lu Yen-Hsun (TPE) 6-3, 6-3, 3-0 - retired

Grigor Dimitrov (BUL x17) bt Matthew Ebden (AUS) 6-4, 6-2, 6-4

Jrmy Chardy (FRA x27) bt Ryan Shane (USA) 6-2, 6-1, 6-7 (6/8), 6-2

Martin Klizan (SVK) bt Florian Mayer (GER) 6-7 (5/7), 6-3, 6-3, 3-0 - retired

Filip Krajinovic (SRB) bt Alejandro Gonzlez (COL) 6-4, 6-0, 6-4

David Ferrer (ESP x7) bt Radu Albot (MDA) 4-6, 7-5, 6-1, 6-0

Women

First round

Serena Williams (USA) bt Vitalia Diatchenko (RUS) 6-0, 2-0 - retired

Kiki Bertens (NED) bt Mirjana Lucic-Baroni (CRO) 3-6, 6-4, 6-2

Bethanie Mattek-Sands (USA) bt Kateryna Kozlova (UKR) 6-4, 6-3

Coco Vandeweghe (USA) bt Sloane Stephens (USA x29) 6-4, 6-3

Madison Keys (USA x19) bt Klara Koukalova (CZE) 6-2, 6-4

Tereza Smitkov (CZE) bt Andreea Mitu (ROM) 7-6 (7/4), 6-2

Magda Linette (POL) bt Urszula Radwanska (POL) 7-6 (7/3), 6-1

Agnieszka Radwanska (POL x15) bt Katerina Siniakova (CZE) 6-2, 6-3

Belinda Bencic (SUI x12) bt Sesil Karatantcheva (BUL) 6-1, 6-2

Misaki Doi (JPN) bt Daniela Hantuchova (SVK) 6-3, 6-3

Irina Falconi (USA) bt Samantha Crawford (USA) 6-4, 6-2

Venus Williams (USA x23) bt Mnica Puig (PUR) 6-4, 6-7 (7/9), 6-3

Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS x31) bt Magdalna Rybrikov (SVK) 6-4, 7-5

Anett Kontaveit (EST) bt Casey Dellacqua (AUS) 7-5, 6-2

Madison Brengle (USA) bt Zheng Saisai (CHN) 6-2, 5-7, 7-5

Anna Tatishvili (USA) bt Karolna Plskov (CZE x8) 6-2, 6-1

Darya Kasatkina (RUS) bt Daria Gavrilova (AUS) 6-2, 4-6, 7-5

Ana Konjuh (CRO) bt Tatjana Malek (GER) 6-4, 6-4

Bojana Jovanovski (SRB) bt Lara Arruabarrena (ESP) 6-2, 6-2

Kristina Mladenovic (FRA) bt Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS x30) 6-3, 7-5

Elina Svitolina (UKR x17) bt Elizaveta Kulichkova (RUS) 6-1, 6-4

Kaia Kanepi (EST) bt Anna-Lena Friedsam (GER) 6-1, 6-1

Lauren Davis (USA) bt Heather Watson (GBR) 7-6 (7/3), 7-6 (7/0)

Ekaterina Makarova (RUS x13) bt Teliana Pereira (BRA) 6-3, 6-3

Denisa Allertova (CZE) bt Carla Surez (ESP x10) 6-1, 7-6 (7/5)

Roberta Vinci (ITA) bt Vania King (USA) 6-4, 6-4

Mariana Duque (COL) bt Sofia Kenin (USA) 6-3, 6-1

Ocane Dodin (FRA) bt Jelena Jankovic (SRB x21) 2-6, 7-5, 6-3

Eugnie Bouchard (CAN x25) bt Alison Riske (USA) 6-4, 6-3

Polona Hercog (SLO) bt Zarina Diyas (KAZ) 6-2, 7-5

Jessica Pegula (USA) bt Alison Van Uytvanck (BEL) 7-5, 6-3

Dominika Cibulkova (SVK) bt Ana Ivanovic (SRB x7) 6-3, 3-6, 6-3

Read more on:    atp tour  |  us open  |  rafael nadal  |  tennis
NEXT ON SPORT24X

What To Read Next

 

Read News24’s Comments Policy

24.com publishes all comments posted on articles provided that they adhere to our Comments Policy. Should you wish to report a comment for editorial review, please do so by clicking the 'Report Comment' button to the right of each comment.

Comment on this story
1 comment
Comments have been closed for this article.
Live Video Streaming
Sport Talk

Vote

Which is your favourite Grand Slam of the year?

 
 
Men
Women
Love 2 Meet
Sport24 on Twitter

Follow Sport24 news on Twitter

English Premiership flutter

Take Sport24's "expert" tips at your peril...

Featured

The 2017/18 Absa Premiership season is under way. Can Bidvest Wits defend their title? Will Soweto giants Kaizer Chiefs or Orlando Pirates emerge victorious? Or will the bookies' favourites, Mamelodi Sundowns, taste success for a record eighth time? Stay glued to Sport24 to find out!

Latest blogs
 

Twitter Follow Sport24 on Twitter

Facebook "Like" Sport24's Facebook page

WIN Enter and win with Sport24!

BlackBerry Stay in the loop on your BlackBerry

RSS Feeds Sport news delivered really simply.

 
There are new stories on the homepage. Click here to see them.