US Open

Anderson into US Open second round

2015-09-02 07:28
Kevin Anderson (AP)

Cape Town - South Africa’s Kevin Anderson on Tuesday reached the second round of the US Open in New York, beating 17-year-old Andrey Rublev from Russia in four sets.

The 15th seeded Anderson prevailed in a tight encounter, 7-6 (7/1), 6-7 (5/7), 7-5, 6-3.

Anderson will next face unseeded American Austin Krajicek, who upset Colombia’s Santiago Giraldo 3-6, 7-6 (8/6), 7-6 (8/6), 7-6 (7/1).

US Open results on Tuesday, the second day of the 2015 tournament at Flushing Meadows (x denotes seeded player):

Men

First round

Stan Wawrinka (SUI x5) bt Albert Ramos (ESP) 7-5, 6-4, 7-6 (8/6)

Hyeon Chung (KOR) bt James Duckworth (AUS) 6-3, 6-1, 6-2

Ruben Bemelmans (BEL) bt Gilles Muller (LUX) 6-4, 1-6, 6-4, 6-4

Jack Sock (USA x28) bt Vctor Estrella (DOM) 6-2, 6-3, 6-2

Viktor Troicki (SRB x22) bt Francis Tiafoe (USA) 7-5, 6-4, 6-3

Rajeev Ram (USA) bt Ryan Harrison (USA) 7-6 (7/3), 6-4, 6-1

Aljaz Bedene (GBR) bt Ernests Gulbis (LAT) 3-6, 6-4, 3-0 - retired

Donald Young (USA) bt Gilles Simon (FRA x11) 2-6, 4-6, 6-4, 6-4, 6-4

Kevin Anderson (RSA x15) bt Andrey Rublev (RUS) 7-6 (7/1), 6-7 (5/7), 7-5, 6-3

Austin Krajicek (USA) bt Santiago Giraldo (COL) 3-6, 7-6 (8/6), 7-6 (8/6), 7-6 (7/1)

Denis Istomin (UZB) bt Benjamin Becker (GER) 6-7 (9/11), 6-4, 6-4, 6-1

Dominic Thiem (AUT x20) bt Daniel Gimeno (ESP) 7-5, 6-3, 7-5

Thomaz Belluci (BRA x30) bt James Ward (GBR) 6-1, 7-5, 6-3

Yoshihito Nishioka (JPN) bt Paul-Henri Mathieu (FRA) 6-4, 2-6, 6-7 (7/9), 6-1, 6-2

Adrian Mannarino (FRA) bt Konstantin Kravchuk (RUS) 7-6 (8/6), 6-4, 6-1

Andy Murray (GBR x3) bt Nick Kyrgios (AUS) 7-5, 6-3, 4-6, 6-1

Tomas Berdych (CZE x6) bt Bjorn Fratangelo (USA) 6-3, 6-2, 6-4

Jurgen Melzer (AUT) bt Denis Kudla (USA) 6-3, 7-5, 6-1

Nicolas Mahut (FRA) bt Sam Querrey (USA) 7-5, 7-6 (8/6), 7-5

Guillermo Garcia Lopez (ESP x31) bt Janko Tipsarevic (SRB) 7-6 (7/4).4-6, 4-6, 6-3, 6-1

Bernard Tomic (AUS x24) bt Damir Dzumhur (BIH) 5-7, 7-6 (7/4), 6-4, 6-3

Lleyton Hewitt (AUS) bt Aleksandr Nedovyesov (KAZ) 6-0, 7-6 (7/2), 1-0 - retired

Robin Haase (NED) bt Dustin Brown (GER) 4-6, 4-6, 6-3, 7-5, 6-4

Richard Gasquet (FRA x12) bt Thanasi Kokkinakis (AUS) 4-6, 6-1, 4-6, 6-3, 2-0 - retired

John Isner (USA x13) bt Malek Jaziri (TUN) 6-2, 6-3, 6-4

Mikhail Youzhny (RUS) bt John-Patrick Smith (AUS) 6-1, 3-6, 7-5, 7-6 (7/4)

Jir Vesel (CZE) bt Paolo Lorenzi (ITA) 6-4, 6-4, 6-4

Ivo Karlovic (CRO x21) bt Federico Del Bonis (ARG) 6-3, 7-5, 7-5

Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER x29) bt Alexander Zverev (GER) 6-7 (0/7), 6-2, 6-0, 2-6, 6-4

Lukas Rosol (CZE) bt Jared Donaldson (USA) 7-6 (9/7), 6-0, 7-6 (7/4)

Steve Darcis (BEL) bt Marcos Baghdatis (CYP) 6-7 (2/7), 6-3, 6-2, 3-1 - retired

Roger Federer (SUI x2) bt Leonardo Mayer (ARG) 6-1, 6-2, 6-2

Women

First round

Petra Kvitova (CZE x5) bt Laura Siegemund (GER) 6-1, 6-1

Nicole Gibbs (USA) bt Lourdes Domnguez (ESP) 6-3, 3-6, 6-4

Danka Kovinic (MNE) bt Aleksandra Krunic (SRB) 4-6, 7-5, 6-1

Anna Karolna Schmiedlov (SVK x32) bt Julia Goerges (GER) 6-3, 6-4

Andrea Petkovic (GER x18) bt Caroline Garcia (FRA) 3-6, 6-4, 7-5

Elena Vesnina (RUS) bt Laura Robson (GBR) 3-6, 6-3, 7-5

Johanna Konta (GBR) bt Louisa Chirico (USA) 6-3, 6-0

Garbie Muguruza (ESP x9) bt Carina Witthoeft (GER) 6-2, 6-4

Sara Errani (ITA x16) bt Mayo Hibi (JPN) 6-0, 6-1

Jelena Ostapenko (LAT) bt Annika Beck (GER) 6-4, 1-6, 6-4

Evgeniya Rodina (RUS) bt Tereza Mrdeza (CRO) 6-2, 6-2

Samantha Stosur (AUS x22) bt Tmea Babos (HUN) 6-3, 6-4

Flavia Pennetta (ITA x26) bt Jarmila Gajdosova (AUS) 6-1, 3-6, 6-1

Monica Niculescu (ROM) bt Alexandra Panova (RUS) 7-6 (7/3), 5-7, 6-3

Petra Cetkovsk (CZE) bt Christina McHale (USA) 4-6, 6-4, 6-3

Caroline Wozniacki (DEN x4) bt Jamie Loeb (USA) 6-2, 6-0

Lesya Tsurenko (UKR) bt Lucie Safarova (CZE x6) 6-4, 6-1

Varvara Lepchenko (USA) bt Kirsten Flipkens (BEL) 6-1, 6-1

Mona Barthel (GER) bt Tsvetana Pironkova (BUL) 5-7, 7-6 (7/4), 6-1

Olga Govortsova (BLR) bt Irina Begu (ROM x28) 6-1, 0-6, 7-6 (7/3)

Victoria Azarenka (BLR x20) bt Lucie Hradeck (CZE) 6-1, 6-2

Yanina Wickmayer (BEL) bt Francesca Schiavone (ITA) 6-3, 6-1

Karin Knapp (ITA) bt Ajla Tomljanovic (CRO) 6-7 (1/7), 6-2, 6-4

Angelique Kerber (GER x11) bt Alexandra Dulgheru (ROM) 6-3, 6-1

Barbora Strycova (CZE) bt Timea Bacsinszky (SUI x14) 7-5, 6-0

Wang Qiang (CHN) bt Maria Sakkari (GRE) 7-5, 6-2

Camila Giorgi (ITA) bt Johanna Larsson (SWE) 6-3, 6-3

Sabine Lisicki (GER x24) bt Aliaksandra Sasnovich (BLR) 6-1, 6-4

Kurumi Nara (JPN) bt Alize Cornet (FRA x27) 2-6, 6-4, 6-4

Shelby Rogers (USA) bt Sachia Vickery (USA) 6-2, 6-2

Kateryna Bondarenko (UKR) bt Yulia Putintseva (KAZ) 6-0, 6-3

Simona Halep (ROM x2) bt Marina Erakovic (NZL) 6-2, 3-0 - retired

Read more on:    atp tour  |  us open  |  kevin anderson  |  tennis
NEXT ON SPORT24X

What To Read Next

 

Read News24’s Comments Policy

24.com publishes all comments posted on articles provided that they adhere to our Comments Policy. Should you wish to report a comment for editorial review, please do so by clicking the 'Report Comment' button to the right of each comment.

Comment on this story
1 comment
Comments have been closed for this article.
Live Video Streaming
Sport Talk

Vote

Which is your favourite Grand Slam of the year?

 
 
Men
Women
Love 2 Meet
English Premiership flutter

Take Sport24's "expert" tips at your peril...

Sport24 on Twitter

Follow Sport24 news on Twitter

Featured

The 2017/18 Absa Premiership season is under way. Can Bidvest Wits defend their title? Will Soweto giants Kaizer Chiefs or Orlando Pirates emerge victorious? Or will the bookies' favourites, Mamelodi Sundowns, taste success for a record eighth time? Stay glued to Sport24 to find out!

Latest blogs
 

Twitter Follow Sport24 on Twitter

Facebook "Like" Sport24's Facebook page

WIN Enter and win with Sport24!

BlackBerry Stay in the loop on your BlackBerry

RSS Feeds Sport news delivered really simply.

 
There are new stories on the homepage. Click here to see them.