Paris - Novak Djokovic opened his French Open campaign with a comfortable 6-3, 6-4, 6-4 victory over Brazilian Rogerio Dutra Silva on Monday.
The 12-time Grand Slam winner was well below his best on Court Philippe Chatrier, though, and dropped serve three times against the world number 134 Dutra Silva.
Djokovic, whose form has been steadily improving since returning from a right elbow injury earlier this year, was still far too good for his opponent and will next play either David Ferrer or qualifier Jaume Munar.
"It was good to start this year with a win. I wasn't at my best, he played with a lot of spin. I didn't play very well, but I won in three sets," said the 31-year-old.
The Serbian has not won a major title since completing the career Grand Slam at Roland Garros in 2016, and lost in last year's quarter-finals to Dominic Thiem.
Results from day two of the French Open at Roland Garros on Monday (x denotes seeding):
Men
1st round
Marco Trungelliti (ARG) bt Bernard Tomic (AUS) 6-4, 5-7, 6-4, 6-4
Marco Cecchinato (ITA) bt Marius Copil (ROM) 2-6, 6-7 (4/7), 7-5, 6-2, 10-8
Santiago Giraldo (COL) bt Marcos Baghdatis (CYP) 3-6, 3-4 -- retired
Novak Djokovic (SRB x20) bt Rogrio Dutra Silva (BRA) 6-3, 6-4, 6-4
Stefanos Tsitsipas (GRE) bt Carlos Taberner (ESP) 7-5, 6-7 (5/7), 6-4, 6-3
Ernests Gulbis (LAT) bt Gilles Muller (LUX x29) 2-6, 6-4, 6-4, 6-3
Benot Paire (FRA) bt Roberto Carballs (ESP) 6-3, 6-7 (3/7), 7-6 (11/9), 6-1
Cameron Norrie (GBR) bt Peter Gojowczyk (GER) 6-1, 2-0 -- retired
Karen Khachanov (RUS) bt Andreas Haider-Maurer (AUT) 7-6 (7/0), 6-3, 6-3
Guillermo Garca-Lpez (ESP) bt Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI x23) 6-2, 3-6, 4-6, 7-6 (7/5), 6-3
Dusan Lajovic (SRB) bt Jir Vesel (CZE) 6-3, 6-1, 6-3
Women
1st round
Katerina Siniakov (CZE) bt Victoria Azarenka (BLR) 7-5, 7-5
Madison Keys (USA x13) bt Sachia Vickery (USA) 6-3, 6-3
Caroline Dolehide (USA) bt Viktorija Golubic (SUI) 6-4, 6-4
Naomi Osaka (JPN x21) bt Sofia Kenin (USA) 6-2, 7-5
Mihaela Buzarnescu (ROM x31) bt Vania King (USA) 6-3, 6-3
Rebecca Peterson (SWE) bt Su-Wei Hsieh (TPE) 6-4, 6-3
Petra Kvitova (CZE x8) bt Vernica Cepede (PAR) 3-6, 6-1, 7-5
Lara Arruabarrena (ESP) bt Timea Babos (HUN) 7-6 (7/5), 6-3
Mariana Duque (COL) bt Anastasija Sevastova (LAT x20) 4-6, 6-1, 6-3
Camila Giorgi (ITA) bt Grace Min (USA) 6-3, 6-2
Darya Kasatkina (RUS x14) bt Kaia Kanepi (EST) 6-4, 6-1
Maria Sakkari (GRE) bt Mandy Minella (LUX) 7-6 (7/5), 6-2
Carla Suarez Navarro (ESP x23) bt Ana Konjuh (CRO) 6-0, 6-1
Pauline Parmentier (FRA) bt Chloe Paquet (FRA) 3-6, 7-6 (7/4), 6-2