Paris - Roger Federer has reached the French Open third round on Wednesday with a 6-3, 6-4, 6-4 win over Argentine qualifier Diego Sebastian Schwartzman.
It was Federer's 60th win at Roland Garros as he goes on to face Russian 31st seed Dmitry Tursunov for a place in the last 16.
Results on Wednesday at the French Open, the fourth day of the season's second Grand Slam tournament at Roland Garros (x denotes seeded player):
Men
Second round
Tomas Berdych (CZE x6) bt Aleksandr Nedovyesov (KAZ) 6-7 (4/7), 6-4, 7-5, 6-3
Roberto Bautista Agut (ESP x27) bt Benot Paire (FRA) 6-4, 7-6 (7/4), 6-2
Tommy Robredo (ESP x17) bt Kenny De Schepper (FRA) 6-2, 6-3, 6-3
John Isner (USA x10) bt Mikhail Kukushkin (KAZ) 6-7 (6/8), 7-6 (7/4), 6-3, 7-6 (7/4)
Radek Stepanek (CZE) bt Mikhail Youzhny (RUS x15) 6-0, 6-3, 3-6, 6-4
Ernests Gulbis (LAT x18) bt Facundo Bagnis (ARG) 6-2, 7-5, 6-0
Dmitry Tursunov (RUS x31) bt Sam Querrey (USA) 6-4, 7-5, 6-1
Roger Federer (SUI x4) bt Diego Schwartzman (ARG) 6-3, 6-4, 6-4
Milos Raonic (CAN x8) bt Jir Vesel (CZE) 7-6 (7/4), 6-4, 6-1
Gilles Simon (FRA x29) bt Alejandro Gonzlez (COL) 6-4, 6-0, 6-2
Marcel Granollers (ESP) bt Aleksandr Dolgopolov (UKR x20) 1-6, 3-6, 6-3, 6-0, 6-2
Martin Klizan (SVK) bt Robin Haase (NED) 6-1, 3-6, 6-1, 1-6, 7-5
Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA x13) bt Jurgen Melzer (AUT) 6-2, 6-3, 6-4
Jerzy Janowicz (POL x22) bt Jarkko Nieminen (FIN) 7-6 (7/4), 7-6 (7/4), 6-4
Marin Cilic (CRO x25) bt Tobias Kamke (GER) 6-3, 3-6, 6-3, 6-0
Novak Djokovic (SRB x2) bt Jrmy Chardy (FRA) 6-1, 6-4, 6-2
First round
Steve Johnson (USA) bt Laurent Lokoli (FRA) 4-6, 6-7 (7/9), 7-6 (7/3), 6-3, 6-3
Women
Second round
Garbie Muguruza (ESP) bt Serena Williams (USA x1) 6-2, 6-2
Anna Karolna Schmiedlov (SVK) bt Venus Williams (USA x29) 2-6, 6-3, 6-4
Mona Barthel (GER) bt Sabine Lisicki (GER x16) 6-1, 3-0 - retired (wrist)
Dominika Cibulkova (SVK x9) bt Tamira Paszek (AUT) 6-3, 6-4
Samantha Stosur (AUS x19) bt Yvonne Meusburger (AUT) 6-1, 6-3
Maria Sharapova (RUS x7) bt Tsvetana Pironkova (BUL) 7-5, 6-2
Agnieszka Radwanska (POL x3) bt Karolna Plskov (CZE) 6-3, 6-4
Ajla Tomljanovic (CRO) bt Elena Vesnina (RUS x32) 7-6 (8/6), 6-2
Taylor Townsend (USA) bt Alize Cornet (FRA x20) 6-4, 4-6, 6-4
Carla Surez (ESP x14) bt Timea Bacsinszky (SUI) 7-5, 1-6, 6-4
Johanna Larsson (SWE) bt Flavia Pennetta (ITA x12) 5-7, 6-4, 6-2
Eugnie Bouchard (CAN x18) bt Julia Goerges (GER) 2-6, 6-2, 6-1
Daniela Hantuchova (SVK x31) bt Claire Feuerstein (FRA) 6-1, 6-4
Angelique Kerber (GER x8) bt Varvara Lepchenko (USA) 6-2, 7-5