News24

De Voest reaches Potch semis

2012-12-06 19:20

Potchefstroom - Top seeds Rik de Voest and Chanel Simmonds won through to the semi-final of the TSA NWU PUKKE Futures on Thursday.

Women's top seed Simmonds remained on her victory path with a 6-2, 6-3 quarter final win over Estelle Cascino seeded seven from France.

"I must admit, Estelle gave me a tough match despite the score-line, but I'm glad I was able to come through and win. I look forward to playing Zarah Razafimahatrata in the semi-finals," said Simmonds following her victory.

Razafimatrata of Madagascar, the fifth seed ended the fine run of Serbian Vanja Klaric, winning 6-1, 6-0.

Cape Town's Lynn Kiro upset sixth seed from France, Lea Tholey, 6-0, 6-3.

The South African junior will now face third seeded Keren Shlomo of Israel in Friday's semi-final. Shlomo beat fellow Israeli, Lee Or 6-0, 6-3.

In the men's singles, De Voest overcame his fellow country man Jean Andersen 6-4, 6-2. De Voest said that he was very happy with the result and how he played.

"Despite my win there are a couple of things that I need to look into going forward into the tournament," he said. "But I am pleased to be in the semis and hopefully I will be able to make it into the finals Saturday."

De Voest will meet fifth seeded Elie Rousset of France in Friday's semi-finals. Rousset booked his place against the top seed when he caused a minor upset eliminating the third seed Takanyi Garanganga from Zimbabwe 6-4 6-1.

Seventh seed Simon Cauvard of France upset fourth seeded South African Ruan Roelofse in the last quarter final of the day.

Cauvard beat the South African Davis Cup player 6-3, 6-4 to meet tournament "dark horse" Nikala Scholtz in the semi-finals.

Scholtz, who plays NCAA University tennis for Mississippi in the USA beat Austrian, Lukas Weinhandl 6-4 7-6 (7/2) in the last eight.

Results of the TSA NWU-PUKKE ITF Futures tournament played at the NUW-PUKKE Campus in Potchefstroom (RSA unless stated):

Second round results

Singles

Men

Lukas Weinhandl (Aut) bt Aviv Darmon (Isr) 7-6 (8/6) 7-5

Quarter-final results

Men

1-Rik De Voest bt Jean Andersen 6-4 6-2
Nikala Scholtz bt Lukas Weinhandl (Aut) 6-4 7-6(2)
5-Elie Rousset (Fra) bt 3-Takanyi Garanganga (Zim) 6-4 6-1
7-Simon Cauvard (Fra) bt 4-Ruan Roelofse 6-4 6-3

Women

1-Chanel Simmonds bt 7-Estelle Cascino (Fra) 6-2 6-3
Lynn Kiro bt 6-Lea Tholey (Fra) 6-0 6-3
5-Zarah Razafimahatratra (Mad) bt Vanja Klaric (Srb) 6-1 6-0
3-Keren Shlomo (Isr) bt Lee Or (Isr) 6-3 6-0

Doubles

Men

2-Simon Cauvard/Elie Rousset (Fra) bt Dustin Goldenberg (USA)/Jose Martin (Esp) 6-2 6-3
3-Tyler Hochwalt (USA)/Abdullah Maqdas (Kuw) bt Renier Moolman/Matthew Rossouw 6-1 6-1
4-Stepan Khotulev (Rus)/Lukas Weinhandl (Aut) bt Adriaan Du Toit/Vaughn Hunter 6-1 6-2
1-Jean Andersen/Ruan Roelofse bt Anru Fourie/Hassan Ndayishimiye (Bdi) 7-6 (7/1) 6-1

Women

1-Kim-Alice Grajdek (Ger)/Keren Shlomo (Isr) bt Valeria Bhunu (Zim)/Jessica Simpson 6-4 4-6 (10-7)
4-Laura Deigman (GBR)/Sharon Paul (Ind) bt Estelle Cascino/Lea Tholey (Fra) 6-3 6-1
Lynn Kiro/Zarah Razafimahatrata (Mad) bt Stephanie Kent/Casey Robinson (USA)  6-1 6-1
Chanel Simmonds/Madrie Le Roux bt Charlotte Roemer (Ecu)/Nelise Verster 6-4 6-1

SAPA