News24

Australian Open women's draw

2012-01-13 08:11

Melbourne - Draw made on Friday for the women's singles at the Australian Open, which begins in Melbourne on Monday, January 16 (x denotes seed):

TOP HALF

Caroline Wozniacki (DEN x1) v Anastasia Rodionova (AUS)
Ashleigh Barty (AUS) v Anna Tatishvili (GEO)
Pauline Parmentier (FRA) v Alla Kudryavtseva (RUS)
Alize Cornet (FRA) v Monica Niculescu (ROM x31)
Lucie Safarova (CZE x24) v Christina McHale (USA)
Qualifier v Marina Erakovic (NZL)
Qualifier v Petra Martic (CRO)
Qualifier v Jelena Jankovic (SRB x13)
Kim Clijsters (BEL x11) v Qualifier
Stephanie Foretz Gacon (FRA) v Elena Baltacha (GBR)
Arantxa Rus (NED) v Lesia Tsurenko (UKR)
Qualifier v Daniela Hantuchova (SVK x20)
Anabel Medina Garrigues (ESP x26) v Eva Birnerova (CZE)
Patricia Mayr-Achleitner (AUT) v Olga Govortsova (BLR)
Sofia Arvidsson (SWE) v Olivia Rogowska (AUS)
Ksenia Pervak (KAZ) v Li Na (CHN x5)
Victoria Azarenka (BLR x3) v Heather Watson (GBR)
Casey Dellacqua (AUS) v Bojana Jovanovski (SRB)
Anne Keothavong (GBR) v Mona Barthel (GER)
Ayumi Morita (JPN) v Petra Cetkovska (CZE x32)
Flavia Pennetta (ITA x19) v Qualifier
Alberta Brianti (ITA) v Irina Falconi (USA)
Iveta Benesova (CZE) v Mathilde Johansson (FRA)
Aravane Rezai (FRA) v Peng Shuai (CHN x16)
Francesca Schiavone (ITA x10) v Laura Pous-Tio (ESP)
Anastasiya Yakimova (BLR) v Romina Oprandi (ITA)
Kimiko Date-Krumm (JPN) v Eleni Daniilidou (GRE)
Polona Hercog (SLO) v Julia Goerges (GER x22)
Yanina Wickmayer (BEL x28) v Galina Voskoboeva (KAZ)
Tsvetana Pironkova (BUL) v Sania Mirza (IND)
Qualifier v Simona Halep (ROM)
Bethanie Mattek-Sands (USA) v Agnieszka Radwanska (POL x8)

BOTTOM HALF


Vera Zvonareva (RUS x7) v Alexandra Dulgheru (ROM)
Evgeniya Rodina (RUS) v Lucie Hradecka (CZE)
Ekaterina Makarova (RUS) v Tamarine Tanasugarn (THA)
Johanna Larsson (SWE) v Kaia Kanepi (EST x25)
Dominika Cibulkova (SVK x17) v Magdalena Rybarikova (SVK)
Rebecca Marino (CAN0 v Greta Arn (HUN)
Iryna Bremond (FRA) v Barbora Zahlavova Strycova (CZE)
Tamira Paszek (AUT) v Serena Williams (USA x12)
Sabine Lisicki (GER x14) v Qualifier
Shahar Peer (ISR) v Isabella Holland (AUS)
Sloane Stephens (USA) v Silvia Soler-Espinosa (ESP)
Chanelle Scheepers (RSA) v Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS x18)
Angelique Kerber (GER x30) v Bojana Bobusic (AUS)
Stephanie Dubois (CAN) v Elena Vesnina (RUS)
Mandy Minella (LUX) v Qualifier
Gisela Dulko (ARG) v Maria Sharapova (RUS x4)
Samantha Stosur (AUS x6) v Sorana Cirstea (ROM)
Qualifier v Urszula Radwanska (POL)
Qualifier v Sara Errani (ITA)
Qualifier v Nadia Petrova (RUS x29)
Roberta Vinci (ITA x23) v Alexandra Cadantu (ROM)
Madison Keys (USA) v Zheng Jie (CHN)
Jelena Dokic (AUS) v Anna Chakvetadze (RUS)
Virginie Razzano (FRA) v Marion Bartoli (FRA x9)
Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS x15) v Klara Zakopalova (CZE)
Kateryna Bondarenko (UKR) v Vania King (USA)
Kristina Barrois (GER) v Michaella Krajicek (NED)
Lourdes Dominguez Lino (ESP) v Ana Ivanovic (SRB x21)
Maria Kirilenko (RUS x27) v Jarmila Gajdosova (AUS)
Zhang Shuai (CHN) v Aleksandra Wozniak (CAN)
Irina-Camelia Begu (ROM) v Carla Suarez Navarro (ESP)
Vera Dushevina (RUS) v Petra Kvitova (CZE x2)

AFP