Melbourne - Big-serving sixth seed Elina Svitolina blasted into the Australian Open second round with a 6-1, 6-2 win over qualifier Viktorija Golubic on Tuesday.
Svitolina, who scored the biggest win of her career in clinching the WTA Tour Finals in Singapore in October, fired down nine aces to power past her Swiss opponent in just over an hour.
The Ukrainian was a quarter-finalist at Melbourne Park last year. But a Grand Slam breakthrough has so far proved elusive.
She is in the same side of the draw as US Open winner Naomi Osaka, and could meet her in the quarter-finals.
Svitolina next meets Viktoria Kuzmova of Slovakia.
Collated results from Day 2 of the Australian Open on Tuesday:
Men
Round 1
Novak Djokovic (SRB x1) bt Mitchell Krueger (USA) 6-3, 6-2, 6-2
Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA) bt Martin Klizan (SVK) 6-4, 6-4, 7-6 (7/5)
Taro Daniel (JPN) bt Thanasi Kokkinakis (AUS) 5-7, 4-2 retired
Denis Shapovalov (CAN x25) bt Pablo Andujar (ESP) 6-2, 6-3, 7-6 (7/3)
David Goffin (BEL x21) bt Christian Garin (CHI) 6-0, 6-2, 6-2
Marius Copil (ROU) bt Marcel Granollers (ESP) 6-3, 6-4, 6-4
Ryan Harrison (USA) bt Jiri Vesely (CZE) 6-0, 7-5, 6-3
Daniil Medvedev (RUS x15) bt Lloyd Harris (RSA) 6-1, 6-2, 6-1
Fabio Fognini (ITA x12) bt Jaume Munar (ESP) 7-6 (7/3), 7-6 (9/7), 3-1 retired
Leonardo Mayer (ARG) bt Nicolas Jarry (CHI) 7-6 (7/4), 7-6 (7/3), 4-6, 6-3
Ilya Ivashka (BLR) bt Malek Jaziri (TUN) 4-6, 7-6 (8/6), 6-1, 4-0 retired
Pablo Carreno-Busta (ESP x23) bt Luca Vanni (ITA) 6-7 (5/7), 2-6, 6-3, 7-5, 6-4
Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER x32) bt Li Zhe (CHN) 6-2, 6-2, 6-4
Joao Sousa (POR) bt Guido Pella (ARG) 7-6 (7/2), 4-6, 7-6 (7/5), 4-6, 6-2
Ivo Karlovic (CRO) bt Hubert Hurkacz (POL) 6-7 (5/7), 7-6 (7/5), 7-6 (7/3), 7-6 (7/5)
Kei Nishikori (JPN x8) bt Kamil Majchrzak (POL) 3-6, 6-7 (6/8), 6-0, 6-2, 3-0 retired
Alexander Zverev (GER x4) bt Aljaz Bedene (SLO) 6-4, 6-1, 6-4
Jeremy Chardy (FRA) bt Ugo Humbert (FRA) 3-6, 7-6 (8/6), 6-4, 6-7 (4/7), 7-6 (10/6)
Alex Bolt (AUS) bt Jack Sock (USA) 4-6, 6-3, 6-2, 6-2
Gilles Simon (FRA x29) bt Bjorn Fratangelo (USA) 7-6 (7/2), 6-4, 6-2
Chung Hyeon (KOR x24) bt Bradley Klahn (USA) 6-7 (5/7), 6-7 (5/7), 6-3, 6-2, 6-4
Pierre-Hugues Herbert (FRA) bt Sam Querrey (USA) 5-7, 7-6 (8/6), 6-3, 6-1
Stan Wawrinka (SUI) bt Ernests Gulbis (LAT) 3-6, 3-1 retired
Milos Raonic (CAN x16) bt Nick Kyrgios (AUS) 6-4, 7-6 (7/5), 6-4
Borna Coric (CRO x11) bt Steve Darcis (BEL) 6-1, 6-4, 6-4
Marton Fucsovics (HUN) bt Albert Ramos (ESP) 6-3, 6-4, 6-7 (5/7), 6-3
Evgeny Donskoy (RUS) bt Laslo Djere (SRB) 6-7 (5/7), 6-4, 6-1, 7-6 (7/5)
Filip Krajinovic (SRB) bt Marco Cecchinato (ITA x17) 4-6, 0-6, 6-1, 7-6 (10/8), 6-4
Lucas Pouille (FRA x28) bt Mikhail Kukushkin (KAZ) 6-1, 7-5, 6-4
Maximilian Marterer (GER) bt Gleb Sakharov (FRA) 6-3, 6-1, 6-3
Alexei Popyrin (AUS) bt Mischa Zverev (GER) 7-5, 7-6 (9/7), 6-4
Dominic Thiem (AUT x7) bt Benoit Paire (FRA) 6-4, 6-3, 5-7, 1-6, 6-3
Women
Round 1
Sofia Kenin (USA) bt Veronika Kudermetova (RUS) 6-3, 3-6, 7-5
Alize Cornet (FRA) bt Lara Arruabarrena (ESP) 6-2, 6-2
Venus Williams (USA) bt Mihaela Buzarnescu (ROU x25) 6-7 (3/7), 7-6 (7/3), 6-2
Carla Suarez (ESP x23) bt Clara Burel (FRA) 7-5, 6-2
Dayana Yastremska (UKR) bt Samantha Stosur (AUS) 7-5, 6-2
Eugenie Bouchard (CAN) bt Peng Shuai (CHN) 6-2, 6-1
Serena Williams (USA x16) bt Tatjana Maria (GER) 6-0, 6-2
Timea Bacsinszky (SUI) bt Darya Kasatkina (RUS x10) 6-3, 6-0
Natalia Vikhlyantseva (RUS) bt Varvara Lepchenko (USA) 6-7 (2/7), 6-2, 6-4
Johanna Konta (GBR) bt Ajla Tomljanovic (AUS) 7-6 (7/4), 2-6, 7-6 (10/7)
Garbine Muguruza (ESP x18) bt Zheng Saisai (CHN) 6-2, 6-3
Camila Giorgi (ITA x27) bt Dalila Jakupovic (SLO) 6-3, 6-0
Iga Swiatek (POL) bt Ana Bogdan (ROU) 6-3, 3-6, 6-4
Madison Brengle (USA) bt Misaki Doi (JPN) 6-4, 6-0
Karolina Pliskova (CZE x7) bt Karolina Muchova (CZE) 6-3, 6-2
Tamara Zidansek (SLO) bt Daria Gavrilova (AUS) 7-5, 6-3
Laura Siegemund (GER) bt Victoria Azarenka (BLR) 6-7 (5/7), 6-4, 6-2
Hsieh Su-wei (TPE x28) bt Stefanie Vogele (SUI) 6-2, 6-1
Wang Qiang (CHN x21) bt Fiona Ferro (FRA) 6-4, 6-3
Aleksandra Krunic (SRB) bt Zarina Diyas (KAZ) 3-6, 7-5, 6-1
Bianca Andreescu (CAN) bt Whitney Osuigwe (USA) 7-6 (7/1), 6-7 (0/7), 6-3
Anastasija Sevastova (LAT x13) bt Mona Barthel (GER) 6-3, 6-1
Elise Mertens (BEL x12) bt Anna Karolina Schmiedlova (SVK) 6-2, 7-5
Margarita Gasparyan (RUS) bt Lin Zhu (CHN) 4-6, 6-2, 6-2
Anastasia Potapova (RUS) bt Pauline Parmentier (FRA) 6-4, 7-6 (7/5)
Madison Keys (USA x17) bt Destanee Aiava (AUS) 6-2, 6-2
Zhang Shuai (CHN) bt Dominika Cibulkova (SVK x26) 6-2, 4-6, 6-2
Kristyna Pliskova (CZE) bt Anna Blinkova (RUS) 7-6 (7/2), 2-6, 6-2
Viktoria Kuzmova (SVK) bt Kateryna Kozlova (UKR) 4-6, 6-4, 6-2
Elina Svitolina (UKR x6) bt Viktorija Golubic (SUI) 6-1, 6-2
Simona Halep (ROU x1) bt Kaia Kanepi (EST) 6-7 (2/7), 6-4, 6-2
Naomi Osaka (JPN x4) bt Magda Linette (POL) 6-4, 6-2