Australian Open

Goerges' 15-match streak shattered by Cornet

2018-01-17 13:34
Alize Cornet (AP)

Melbourne - Julia Goerges' 15-match unbeaten run came to a shuddering halt as she lost in straight sets to Alize Cornet in the Australian Open second round on Wednesday.

The 42nd-ranked Frenchwoman won 6-4, 6-3 in one hour and 31 minutes on Margaret Court Arena and will face either Australia's Daria Gavrilova or Elise Mertens next.

"She had so many wins in a row and I'm just happy to break the spell," said an ecstatic Cornet, who dominated the number 12 seed.

The in-form Goerges had won three hard-court events in a row - Moscow and Zhuhai in 2017 and Auckland to start this year - and was fancied to go deep into the latter stages in Melbourne Park.

The German instead joined the big-name graveyard in the bottom half of the draw that has already claimed eight seeds including Venus Williams (5), CoCo Vandeweghe (10), US Open champion Sloane Stephens (13) and Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (15).

"I was not favourite today," admitted Cornet. "I just played my heart out."

"I dream step by step," she said when asked if she could go further after two straight sets wins. "For sure, many beautiful things are coming."

Results from the Australian Open on Wednesday:

Men's singles

2nd round

Pablo Carreno-Busta (ESP x10) bt Gilles Simon (FRA) 6-2, 3-0 ret

Nikoloz Basilashvili (GEO) bt Ruben Bemelmans (BEL) 7-5, 6-1, 6-3

Andreas Seppi (ITA) bt Yoshihito Nishioka (JPN) 6-1, 6-3, 6-4

Gilles Muller (LUX x23) bt Malek Jaziri (TUN) 7-5, 6-4, 6-7 (5/7), 3-6, 6-2

Kyle Edmund (GBR) bt Denis Istomin (UZB) 6-2, 6-2, 6-4

Marin Cilic (CRO x6) bt Joo Sousa (POR) 6-1, 7-5, 6-2

Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA x15) bt Denis Shapovalov (CAN) 3-6, 6-3, 1-6, 7-6 (7/4), 7-5

Damir Dzumhur (BIH x28) bt John Millman (AUS) 7-5, 3-6, 6-4, 6-1

Ryan Harrison (USA) bt Pablo Cuevas (URU x31) 6-4, 7-6 (7/5), 6-4

Ivo Karlovic (CRO) bt Yuichi Sugita (JPN) 7-6 (7/3), 6-7 (3/7), 7-5, 4-6, 12-10

Rafael Nadal (ESP x1) bt Leonardo Mayer (ARG) 6-3, 6-4, 7-6 (7/4)

Diego Schwartzman (ARG x24) bt Casper Ruud (NOR) 6-4, 6-2, 6-3

Andrey Rublev (RUS x30) bt Marcos Baghdatis (CYP) 6-4, 6-7 (5/7), 6-4, 6-2

Nick Kyrgios (AUS x17) bt Viktor Troicki (SRB) 7-5, 6-4, 7-6 (7/2)

Women's singles

2nd round

Denisa Allertova (CZE) bt Zhang Shuai (CHN) 6-4, 7-6 (7/5)

Marta Kostyuk (UKR) bt Olivia Rogowska (AUS) 6-3, 7-5

Kateryna Bondarenko (UKR) bt Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS x15) 6-2, 6-3

Elina Svitolina (UKR x4) bt Katerina Siniakova (CZE) 4-6, 6-2, 6-1

Luksika Kumkhum (THA) bt Belinda Bencic (SUI) 6-1, 6-3

Petra Martic (CRO) bt Irina Begu (ROM) 6-4, 7-6 (7/3)

Magdalena Rybarikova (SVK x19) bt Kirsten Flipkens (BEL) 6-4, 0-6, 6-2

Caroline Wozniacki (DEN x2) bt Jana Fett (CRO) 3-6, 6-2, 7-5

Magda Linette (POL) bt Darya Kasatkina (RUS x22) 7-6 (7/4), 6-2

Jelena Ostapenko (LAT x7) bt Duan Yingying (CHN) 6-3, 3-6, 6-4

Kaia Kanepi (EST) bt Monica Puig (PUR) 6-4, 6-3

Kiki Bertens (NED x30) bt Nicole Gibbs (USA) 7-6 (7/3), 6-0

Anett Kontaveit (EST x32) bt Mona Barthel (GER) 6-3, 4-6, 6-3

Alize Cornet (FRA) bt Julia Gorges (GER x12) 6-4, 6-3

Carla Suarez (ESP) bt Timea Babos (HUN) 6-4, 2-6, 6-2

NEXT ON SPORT24X

What To Read Next

 

Read News24’s Comments Policy

Live Video Streaming
Video Highlights
Sport Talk

Vote

Which is your favourite Grand Slam of the year?

 
 
Men
Women
Love 2 Meet
English Premiership flutter

Take Sport24's "expert" tips at your peril...

Featured

The 2017/18 Absa Premiership season has wrapped up. For all the season highlights - and lowlights - be sure to visit Sport24!

Latest blogs
 

Twitter Follow Sport24 on Twitter

Facebook "Like" Sport24's Facebook page

WIN Enter and win with Sport24!

BlackBerry Stay in the loop on your BlackBerry

RSS Feeds Sport news delivered really simply.

 
There are new stories on the homepage. Click here to see them.