Australian Open

Australian Open men's draw

2019-01-13 07:43
Lloyd Harris (Getty Images)
Lloyd Harris (Getty Images)

Melbourne - Draw for the Australian Open men's singles in Melbourne starting Monday (x denotes seeding):

Novak Djokovic (SRB x1) v Mitchell Krueger (USA)

Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA) v Martin Klizan (SVK)

Taro Daniel (JPN) v Thanasi Kokkinakis (AUS)

Pablo Andujar (ESP) v Denis Shapovalov (CAN x25)

David Goffin (BEL x21) v Christian Garin (CHI)

Marcel Granollers (ESP) v Marius Copil (ROU)

Jiri Vesely (CZE) v Ryan Harrison (USA)

Lloyd Harris (RSA) v Daniil Medvedev (RUS x15)

Fabio Fognini (ITA x12) v Jaume Munar (ESP)

Nicolas Jarry (CHI) v Leonardo Mayer (ARG)

Ilya Ivashka (BLR) v Malek Jaziri (TUN)

Luca Vanni v Pablo Carreno Busta (ESP x23)

Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER x32) v Zhe Li (CHN)

Guido Pella (ARG) v Joao Sousa (POR)

Ivo Karlovic (CRO) v Hubert Hurkacz (POL)

Kamil Marchrzak (POL) v Kei Nishikori (JPN x8)

Alexander Zverev (GER x4) v Aljaz Bedene (SLO)

Jeremy Chardy (FRA) v Ugo Humbert (FRA)

Alex Bolt (AUS) v Jack Sock (USA)

Bjorn Fratangelo (USA) v Gilles Simon (FRA x29)

Chung Hyeon (KOR x24) v Bradley Klahn (USA)

Sam Querrey (USA) v Pierre-Hugues Herbert (FRA)

Stan Wawrinka (SWI) v Ernests Gulbis (LAT)

Nick Kyrgios (AUS) v Milos Raonic (CAN x16)

Borna Coric (CRO x11) v Steve Darcis (BEL)

Albert Ramos-Vinolas (ERP) v Marton Fucsovics (HUN)

Laslo Djere (SRB) v Evgeny Donskoy (RUS)

Filio Krajinovic (SRB) v Marco Cecchinato (ITA x17)

Lucas Pouille (FRA x28) v Mikhail Kukushkin (KAZ)

Maximilian Marterer (GER) v Gleb Sahharov (FRA)

Alexi Popyrin (AUS) v Mischa Zverev (GER)

Benoit Paire (FRA) v Dominic Thiem (AUT x7)

Marin Cilic (CRO x6) v Bernard Tomic (AUS)

Andrey Rublev (RUS) v Mackenzie McDonald (USA)

Michael Mmoh (USA) v Radu Albot (MDA)

Miomir Kecmanovic (SRB) v Fernando Verdasco (ESP x26)

Roberto Bautista Agut (ESP x22) v Andy Murray (GBR)

Federico Delbonis (ARG) v John Millman (AUS)

Yoshihito Nishioka (JPN) v Tennys Sandgren (USA)

Peter Gojowczyk (GER) v Karen Khachanov (RUS x10)

Stefanos Tsitsipas (GRE x14) v Matteo Berrettini (ITA)

Viktor Troicki (SRB) v Roberto Garballes Baena (ESP)

Stefano Travaglia (ITA) v Guido Andreozzi (ARG)

Christopher Eubanks (USA) v Nikoloz Basilashvili (GEO x19)

Gael Monfils (FRA x30) v Damir Dzumhur (BIH)

Cameron Norrie (GBR) v Taylor Fritz (USA)

Tatsuma Ito (JPN) v Daniel Evans (GBR)

Denis Istomin (UZB) v Roger Federer (SWI x3)

Kevin Anderson (RSA x5) v Adrian Mannarino (FRA)

Frances Tiafoe (USA) v Prajinesh Gunneswaran (IND)

Feliciano Lopez (ESP) v Jordan Thompson (AUS)

Andreas Seppi (ITA) v Steve Johnson (USA x31)

Grigir Dimitrov (BUL x20) v Janko Tipsarevic (SRB)

Pablo Cuevas (URU) v Dusan Lajovic (SRB)

Jason Kubler (AUS) v Thomas Fabbiano (ITA)

Reilly Opelka (USA) v John Isner (USA x9)

Kyle Edmund (GBR x13) v Tomas Berdych (CZE)

Guillermo Garcia-Lopez (ESP) v Robin Haase (NED)

Marc Polmans (AUS) v Denis Kudla (USA)

Rudolf Molleker (GER) v Diego Schwartzman (ARG x 18)

Alex de Minaur (AUS x27) v Pedro Sousa (POR)

Mirza Basic (BIH) v Henri Laaksonen (SUI)

Matthew Ebden (AUS) v Jan-Lennard Struff (GER)

James Duckworth (AUS) v Rafael Nadal (ESP x2)

Read more on:    kevin anderson  |  lloyd harris  |  tennis

 

Read News24’s Comments Policy

Live Video Streaming
Video Highlights

Vote

Which is your favourite Grand Slam of the year?

 
 
Men
Women
Love 2 Meet
Sport24 on Twitter

Follow Sport24 news on Twitter

Featured

The 2018/19 Absa Premiership season is in full swing. Will Mamelodi Sundowns retain their title? Or can one of Kaizer Chiefs, Orlando Pirates, Wits, SuperSport United - or another team perhaps - snatch glory from the Brazilians? Be sure to visit Sport24 for all the latest news!

Latest blogs
 

Twitter Follow Sport24 on Twitter

Facebook "Like" Sport24's Facebook page

WIN Enter and win with Sport24!

BlackBerry Stay in the loop on your BlackBerry

RSS Feeds Sport news delivered really simply.

 
There are new stories on the homepage. Click here to see them.