Australian Open

Anderson wins Down Under

2014-01-13 12:46
Kevin Anderson (AFP)
Melbourne - South Africa's No 1 tennis player, Kevin Anderson, has beaten Czech Jiri Vesely in their first round match at the Australian Open in Melbourne.

Anderson, the 19th seed, came back from two sets down to win a five-set thriller 2-6, 6-7 (4/7), 6-4, 6-4, 6-4.

Anderson will play unheralded Australian Dominic Thiem in the second round.

Thiem accounted for Portugal's Joao Sousa 5-7, 6-4, 6-3, 7-6 (7/3) in their first round encounter.

Results from the Australian Open on Monday:

Men's singles

First round

Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI x8) bt Andrey Golubev (KAZ) 6-4, 4-1 ret

Ivan Dodig (CRO x32) bt Ivo Karlovic (CRO) 7-6 (10/8), 6-3, 7-6 (7/4)

Mikhail Youzhny (RUS x14) bt Jan-Lennard Struff (GER) 6-1, 6-4, 6-2

Sam Querrey (USA) bt Santiago Giraldo (COL) 6-3, 6-2, 3-6, 7-6 (7/3)

Damir Dzumhur (BIH) bt Jan Hajek (CZE) 6-4, 6-2, 6-1

Adrian Mannarino (FRA) bt Steve Johnson (USA) 3-6, 6-3, 6-0, 5-7, 6-4

Richard Gasquet (FRA x9) bt David Guez (FRA) 7-5, 6-4, 6-1

Tomas Berdych (CZE x7) bt Aleksandr Nedovyesov (KAZ) 6-3, 6-4, 6-3

Dominic Thiem (AUT) bt Joao Sousa (POR) 5-7, 6-4, 6-3, 7-6 (7/3)

David Ferrer (ESP x3) bt Alejandro Gonzalez (COL) 6-3, 6-4, 6-4

Jarkko Nieminen (FIN) bt Dudi Sela (ISR) 3-6, 7-6 (7/3), 6-7 (3/7), 6-3, 6-3

Florian Mayer (GER) bt Denis Kudla (USA) 6-4, 6-2, 6-4

Alejandro Falla (COL) bt Mikhail Kukushkin (KAZ) 6-7 (2/7), 6-2, 6-2, 6-3

Guillermo Garcia-Lopez (ESP) bt Tommy Haas (GER x12) 7-5, 5-2 ret

Julien Benneteau (FRA) bt Pablo Carreno Busta (ESP) 6-3, 3-6, 4-6, 6-1, 6-2

Kevin Anderson (RSA x19) bt Jiri Vesely (CZE) 2-6, 6-7 (4/7), 6-4, 6-4, 6-4

Matthew Ebden (AUS) bt Nicolas Mahut (FRA) 6-3, 7-5, 4-6, 0-6, 6-3

Jeremy Chardy (FRA x29) bt Jesse Huta Galung (NED) 6-2, 6-4, 6-4

Fabio Fognini (ITA x15) bt Alex Bogomolov Jr. (RUS) 6-3, 6-2 ret

Ernests Gulbis (LAT x23) bt Juan Monaco (ARG) 1-6, 6-4, 7-6 (7/4), 6-2

Leonardo Mayer (ARG) bt Albert Montanes (ESP) 6-1, 6-3, 6-1

Kenny De Schepper (FRA) bt Wu Di (CHN) 7-5, 7-5, 7-6 (7/2)

Jerzy Janowicz (POL x20) bt Jordan Thompson (AUS) 1-6, 4-6, 6-4, 6-2, 6-1

Edouard Roger-Vasselin (FRA) bt Carlos Berlocq (ARG) 6-4, 7-6 (7/5), 6-7 (9/11), 6-2

Tommy Robredo (ESP x17) bt Lukas Rosol (CZE) 6-1, 6-7 (7/9), 3-6, 7-6 (7/5), 8-6

Pablo Andujar (ESP) bt Albert Ramos (ESP) 6-4, 6-2, 6-4

Vasek Pospisil (CAN x28) bt Samuel Groth (AUS) 6-4, 6-3, 6-4

Dmitry Tursunov (RUS x30) bt Michael Russell (USA) 6-2, 6-2, 6-3

Alexandr Dolgopolov (UKR) bt Ricardas Berankis (LTU) 7-5, 7-5, 6-2

Novak Djokovic (SRB x2) bt Lukas Lacko (SVK) 6-3, 7-6 (7/2), 6-1

Nikolay Davydenko (RUS) bt Lukasz Kubot (POL) 3-6, 6-3, 3-6, 6-3, 6-4

Denis Istomin (UZB) bt Marcos Baghdatis (CYP) 6-4, 7-5, 6-4

Women's singles

First round

Kirsten Flipkens (BEL x18) bt Laura Robson (GBR) 6-3, 6-0

Angelique Kerber (GER x9) bt Jarmila Gajdosova (AUS) 6-3, 0-6, 6-2

Belinda Bencic (SUI) bt Kimiko Date-Krumm (JPN) 6-4, 4-6, 6-3

Alla Kudryavtseva (RUS) bt Caroline Garcia (FRA) 6-2, 7-6 (9/7)

Monica Puig (PUR) bt Anna Tatishvili (GEO) 6-2, 6-4

Irina Falconi (USA) bt Anabel Medina Garrigues (ESP) 6-3, 6-1

Karolina Pliskova (CZE) bt Pauline Parmentier (FRA) 6-0, 6-1

Daniela Hantuchova (SVK x31) bt Heather Watson (GBR) 7-5, 3-6, 6-3

Ekaterina Makarova (RUS x22) bt Venus Williams (USA) 2-6, 6-4, 6-4

Casey Dellacqua (AUS) bt Vera Zvonareva (RUS) 6-2, 6-2

Li Na (CHN x4) bt Ana Konjuh (CRO) 6-2, 6-0

Eugenie Bouchard (CAN x30) bt Hao Chen Tang (CHN) 7-5, 6-1

Ana Ivanovic (SRB x14) bt Kiki Bertens (NED) 6-4, 6-4

Annika Beck (GER) bt Petra Martic (CRO) 6-0, 6-0

Virginie Razzano (FRA) bt Alison Van Uytvanck (BEL) 7-6 (7/3), 7-6 (7/3)

Lucie Hradecka (CZE) bt Donna Vekic (CRO) 6-3, 6-1

Flavia Pennetta (ITA x28) bt Alexandra Cadantu (ROU) 6-0, 6-2

Vesna Dolonc (SRB) bt Lara Arruabarrena (ESP) 2-6, 6-2, 6-4

Lucie Safarova (CZE x26) bt Julia Glushko (ISR) 7-5, 3-6, 6-1

Zheng Jie (CHN) bt Roberta Vinci (ITA x12) 6-4, 6-3

Mona Barthel (GER) bt Zhang Shuai (CHN) 7-6 (7/4), 6-3

Monica Niculescu (ROU) bt Shahar Peer (ISR) 6-4, 6-1

Julia Goerges (GER) bt Sara Errani (ITA x7) 6-3, 6-2

Madison Keys (USA) bt Patricia Mayr-Achleitner (AUT) 6-2, 6-7 (8/10), 9-7

Samantha Stosur (AUS x17) bt Klara Zakopalova (CZE) 6-3, 6-4

Tsvetana Pironkova (BUL) bt Silvia Soler-Espinosa (ESP) 6-3, 6-2

Sabine Lisicki (GER x15) bt Mirjana Lucic-Baroni (CRO) 6-2, 6-1

Luksika Kumkhum (THA) bt Petra Kvitova (CZE x6) 6-2, 1-6, 6-4

Alison Riske (USA) bt Elena Vesnina (RUS x23) 6-2, 6-2

Yanina Wickmayer (BEL) bt Dinah Pfizenmaier (GER) 7-6 (7/5), 6-3

Lauren Davis (USA) bt Sachia Vickery (USA) 6-3, 6-3

Serena Williams (USA x1) bt Ashleigh Barty (AUS) 6-2, 6-1


Read more on:    australian open  |  kevin anderson  |  tennis
NEXT ON SPORT24X

What To Read Next

 

Read News24’s Comments Policy

24.com publishes all comments posted on articles provided that they adhere to our Comments Policy. Should you wish to report a comment for editorial review, please do so by clicking the 'Report Comment' button to the right of each comment.

Comment on this story
0 comments
Comments have been closed for this article.
Live Video Streaming
Sport Talk

Vote

Which is your favourite Grand Slam of the year?

 
 
Men
Women
Love 2 Meet
English Premiership flutter

Take Sport24's "expert" tips at your peril...

Sport24 on Twitter

Follow Sport24 news on Twitter

Featured

The 2017/18 Absa Premiership season is under way. Can Bidvest Wits defend their title? Will Soweto giants Kaizer Chiefs or Orlando Pirates emerge victorious? Or will the bookies' favourites, Mamelodi Sundowns, taste success for a record eighth time? Stay glued to Sport24 to find out!

Latest blogs
 

Twitter Follow Sport24 on Twitter

Facebook "Like" Sport24's Facebook page

WIN Enter and win with Sport24!

BlackBerry Stay in the loop on your BlackBerry

RSS Feeds Sport news delivered really simply.

 
There are new stories on the homepage. Click here to see them.