News24

Anderson, Scheepers advance

2012-05-28 17:37

Cape Town - South Africa's No 1 tennis player, Kevin Anderson, has reached the second round of the French Open after winning a five-set marathon against Portugal's Rui Machado on Monday.

Anderson won 7-6 (7/2), 6-7 (6/8), 4-6, 6-1, 11-9.

The game was delayed due to bad light on Sunday, with the players level at 7-all in the final set.

The 31st seeded Anderson hit 26 aces to his opponents three, which proved decisive in the end.

Anderson will next play Argentina's Horacio Zeballos, the world No 108, in the second round.

South Africa's top ranked woman, Chanelle Shceepers, also got her campaign off to a winning start on Monday, defeating Spain's Laura Pous-Tio 6-4, 2-6, 6-1.

World No 45 Scheepers will next play Russai's Nadia Petrova, the 27th seed, in the second round.

Latest results from the second day of the 2012 French Open at Roland Garros on Monday (x denotes seeded player):

Men

First round


Novak Djokovic (SRB x1) bt Potito Starace (ITA) 7-6 (7/3), 6-3, 6-1
Blaz Kavcic (SLO) bt Lleyton Hewitt (AUS) 7-6 (7/2), 6-3, 6-7 (4/7), 6-3
Andreas Seppi (ITA x22) bt Nikolay Davydenko (RUS) 6-3, 7-6 (7/5), 7-5
Mikhail Kukushkin (KAZ) bt Ernests Gulbis (LAT) 6-4, 7-6 (7/4), 5-7, 2-6, 6-4
Roger Federer (SUI x3) bt Tomas Kamke (GER) 6-2, 7-5, 6-3
Adrian Ungur (ROM) bt David Nalbandian (ARG) 6-3, 5-7, 6-4, 7-5
Martin Klizan (SVK) bt Frank Dancevic (CAN) 4-0 - retired
Lukasz Kubot (POL) bt Karol Beck (SVK) 7-5, 6-2, 7-5
Florent Serra (FRA) bt Feliciano Lopez (ESP x15) 5-0 - retired
Kevin Anderson (RSA x31) bt Rui Machado (POR) 7-6 (7/2), 6-7 (6/8), 4-6, 6-1, 11-9
Horacio Zeballos (ARG) bt Eric Prodon (FRA) 6-7 (8/10), 6-3, 6-3, 6-2
Marcel Granollers (ESP x20) bt Joao Sousa (POR) 6-2, 3-6, 6-3, 6-4
Malek Jaziri (TUN) bt Philipp Petzschner (GER) 6-3, 7-5, 7-6 (9/7)
John Isner (USA x10) bt Rogerio Dutra Silva (BRA) 6-3, 6-4, 6-4
Jesse Levine (USA) bt Benjamin Becker (GER) 7-5, 6-2, 6-4

Women

First round


Victoria Azarenka (BLR x1) bt Alberta Brianti (ITA) 6-7 (6/8), 6-4, 6-2
Zheng Jie (CHN x31) bt Alize Cornet (FRA) 6-4, 6-4
Vania King (USA) bt Galina Voskoboeva (KAZ) 6-4, 6-2
Dominika Cibulkova (SVK x15) bt Kristina Mladenovic (FRA) 6-2, 6-1
Bethanie Mattek-Sands (USA) bt Sabine Lisicki (GER x12) 6-4, 6-3
Sloane Stephens (USA) bt Ekaterina Makarova (RUS) 6-4, 7-6 (8/6)
Petra Cetkovska (CZE x24) bt Simona Halep (ROM) 6-1, 6-3
Nadia Petrova (RUS x27) bt Iveta Benesova (CZE) 6-3, 6-3
Chanelle Scheepers (RSA) bt Laura Pous-Tio (ESP) 6-4, 2-6, 6-1
Chan Yung-Jan (TPE) bt Kateryna Bondarenko (UKR) 6-1, 7-6 (10/8)
Olga Govortsova (BLR) bt Romina Oprandi (SWI) 6-4, 6-1
Flavia Pennetta (ITA x18) bt Su-Wei Hsieh (TPE) 6-7 (3/7), 6-4, 6-2
Anabel Medina Garrigues (ESP x29) bt Laura Robson (GBR) 6-2, 6-1
Petra Martic (CRO) bt Michalla Krajicek (NED) 6-2, 7-5
Li Na (CHN x7) bt Sorana Cirstea (ROM) 6-2, 6-1
Christina McHale (USA) bt Kiki Bertens (NED) 2-6, 6-4, 6-4
Lauren Davis (USA) bt Mona Barthel (GER x30) 6-1, 6-1
Carla Suarez (ESP) bt Tamarine Tanasugarn (THA) 6-0, 6-3
Sesil Karatantcheva (KAZ) bt Tmea Babos (HUN) 6-1, 6-0
Jelena Jankovic (SRB x19) bt Patricia Mayr (AUT) 1-6, 6-1, 7-5

Sport24