Madrid - There were comfortable wins for Thomas Berdych, Grigor Dimitrov and Nick Kyrgios at the Madrid Open on Monday.
However, 15th seed Gael Monfils bowed out in a wild match against French compatriot Gilles Simon 0-6, 6-0, 7-6 (7/0).
Dimitrov beat German Philipp Kohlschreiber 7-6, 6-4 while Nick Kyrgios won 7-6, 6-4 against Marcos Baghdatis from Cyprus.
Czech Republican Berdych defeated Denis Istomin from Uzbekistan 6-4 6-4.
Frenchman Jo-Wilfried Tsonga also progressed with a hard-fought 7-6(5) 6-7(5) 7-5 victory over Russian Andrey Kuznetsov.
There were also victories for David Ferrer, Pablo Cuevas and Nicolas Mahut, who beat American Jack Sock 6-4 0-6 7-6.
Andy Murray begins his quest for a third title in Madrid on Wednesday when he faces Romanian Marius Copil.
Collated results from the ATP Madrid Masters/WTA Madrid Open onMonday (x denotes seeding):
Men
1st rd
Marius Copil (ROM) bt Guillermo Garca-Lpez (ESP) 7-6 (8/6), 4-6, 7-6 (11/9)
Grigor Dimitrov (BUL x12) bt Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER) 7-6 (9/7), 6-4
Jared Donaldson (USA) bt Adrian Mannarino (FRA) 7-5, 6-3
Pablo Cuevas (URU) bt Thomaz Belluci (BRA) 7-6 (7/2), 4-6, 7-6 (8/6)
Nicolas Mahut (FRA) bt Jack Sock (USA x14) 6-4, 0-6, 7-6 (7/4)
Tomas Berdych (CZE x11) bt Denis Istomin (UZB) 6-4, 6-4
Robin Haase (NED) bt Daniel Evans (GBR) 7-5, 6-2
Florian Mayer (GER) bt Marcel Granollers (ESP) 7-5, 7-5
Nick Kyrgios (AUS x16) bt Marcos Baghdatis (CYP) 7-6 (7/1), 6-4
David Ferrer (ESP) bt Mikhail Kukushkin (KAZ) 2-6, 7-6 (7/1), 6-4
Gilles Simon (FRA) bt Gael Monfils (FRA x15) 0-6, 6-0, 7-6 (7/0)
Feliciano Lopez (ESP) bt Ernesto Escobedo (USA) 6-4, 6-4
Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA x10) bt Andrey Kuznetsov (RUS) 7-6 (7/5), 6-7 (5/7), 7-5
Women
2nd rd
Angelique Kerber (GER x1) bt Katerina Siniakov (CZE) 6-2, 1-6, 7-5
Eugnie Bouchard (CAN) bt Maria Sharapova (RUS) 7-5, 2-6, 6-4
Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS x8) bt Alison Riske (USA) 2-6, 7-6 (11/9), 6-2
Kristina Mladenovic (FRA x14) bt Lauren Davis (USA) 6-3, 1-6, 7-6 (7/1)
Lara Arruabarrena (ESP) bt Barbora Zahlavova Strcova (CZE x15) 3-6, 6-3, 6-3
Anastasija Sevastova (LAT) bt Karolna Pliskova (CZE x2) 6-3, 6-3
Carla Surez (ESP) bt Caroline Wozniacki (DEN x10) 6-4, 2-6, 6-2