Indian Wells - World number four Grigor Dimitrov slumped to a shock 7-6 (7/4), 4-6, 6-3 defeat to Spain's Fernando Verdasco in his opening match of the ATP Indian Wells Masters on Saturday.
Dimitrov continues to struggle in the California desert, the 26-year-old Bulgarian No. 1 never making it past the third round in seven appearances.
Dimitrov reached the final earlier this year in Rotterdam, where he lost to Roger Federer. That came after a breakthrough 2017 which saw him win four titles, including Sofia, Cincinnati, Brisbane and the ATP Finals.
Verdasco, 34, is making his 15th straight appearance in Indian Wells and trying to improve on his 2009 quarter-final run.
Results on Saturday on the fourth day of the ATP and WTA Indian Wells tournament:
Men
2nd rd
Roger Federer (SUI x1) leads Federico Delbonis (ARG) 6-3, 2-2 match suspended due to rain
Filip Krajinovic (SRB x25) bt Mitchell Krueger (USA) 6-2, 6-2
Adrian Mannarino (FRA x20) bt Peter Polansky (CAN) 6-1, 6-4
Jeremy Chardy (FRA) bt Fabio Fognini (ITA x16) 4-6, 7-6 (7/2), 6-4
Chung Hyeon (KOR x23) bt Dusan Lajovic (SRB) 6-7 (9/11), 6-3, 6-3
Tomas Berdych (CZE x12) bt Maximilian Marterer (GER) 6-1, 6-4
Pablo Cuevas (URU x30) bt Denis Shapovalov (CAN) 7-6 (7/4), 6-3
Dominic Thiem (AUT x5) bt Stefanos Tsitsipas (GRE) 6-2, 3-6, 6-3
Fernando Verdasco (ESP) bt Grigor Dimitrov (BUL x3) 7-6 (7/4), 4-6, 6-3
Taylor Fritz (USA) bt Andrey Rublev (RUS x27) 6-4, 7-6 (7/4)
Borna Coric (CRO) bt Albert Ramos (ESP x19) 6-0, 6-3
Roberto Bautista (ESP x13) bt Jared Donaldson (USA) 6-4, 6-2
Pablo Carreno-Busta (ESP x11) bt Horacio Zeballos (ARG) 3-6, 6-3, 7-6 (7/3)
Daniil Medvedev (RUS) bt Matteo Berrettini (ITA) 6-7 (6/8), 7-5, 6-4
Nicols Kicker (ARG) bt Damir Dzumhur (BIH x26) 4-6, 6-2, 6-1
Kevin Anderson (RSA x7) bt Evgeny Donskoy (RUS) 7-5, 6-4
Women
2nd rd
Ekaterina Makarova (RUS) leads Angelique Kerber (GER x10) 6-3 match suspended due to rain
Venus Williams (USA x8) bt Sorana Cirstea (ROM) 6-3, 6-4
Serena Williams (USA) bt Kiki Bertens (NED x29) 7-6 (7/5), 7-5
Anastasija Sevastova (LAT x21) bt Mnica Puig (PUR) 6-2, 2-6, 6-1
Julia Gorges (GER x12) bt Natalia Vikhlyantseva (RUS) 6-4, 6-1
Danielle Collins (USA) bt Madison Keys (USA x15) 6-3, 7-6 (7/1)
Sofya Zhuk (RUS) bt Magdalna Rybarikova (SVK x18) 6-3, 2-6, 7-5
Carla Suarez (ESP x27) bt Hsieh Su-Wei (TPE) 6-4, 2-6, 6-3
Elina Svitolina (UKR x4) bt Mona Barthel (GER) 6-4, 6-3
Aliaksandra Sasnovich (BLR) bt Anett Kontaveit (EST x28) 6-2, 6-4
Caroline Garcia (FRA x7) bt Jennifer Brady (USA) 6-4, 6-4
Daria Gavrilova (AUS x26) bt Yanina Wickmayer (BEL) 7-6 (7/3), 6-2
Elena Vesnina (RUS x24) bt Catherine Bellis (USA) 2-6, 6-1, 6-1
Caroline Wozniacki (DEN x2) bt Lara Arruabarrena (ESP) 6-4, 6-1
Darya Kasatkina (RUS x20) bt Katerina Siniakova (CZE) 6-2, 5-2 abandon