Indian Wells - Second seed Roger Federer opened his bid for a fifth Indian Wells title by easing to a 6-4, 6-2 victory over Diego Schwartzman on Sunday.
The Swiss, who is making his 15th appearance in the California desert, advances to the third round, where he will face Italy's Andreas Seppi, who beat Federer earlier this year in the third round of the Australian Open.
The 17-time Grand Slam winner Federer is ranked second in the world and has a shot at reclaiming the top ranking with a good showing at Indian Wells.
Results at the ATP and WTA BNP Paribas Open tennis tournament on Sunday:Women
3rd rd
Serena Williams (USA x1) bt Zarina Diyas (KAZ x28) 6-2, 6-0
Heather Watson (GBR) bt Agnieszka Radwanska (POL x7) 6-4, 6-4
Elina Svitolina (UKR x23) bt Lucie Safarova (CZE x10) 7-6 (7/5), 7-5
Timea Bacsinszky (SUI x27) bt Ekaterina Makarova (RUS x8) 3-6, 7-5, 6-4
Karolna Pliskova (CZE x14) bt Garbine Muguruza (ESP x19) 7-5, 6-4
Simona Halep (ROM x3) bt Varvara Lepchenko (USA x26) 6-1, 3-6, 6-1
Carla Surez (ESP x12) bt Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) 7-6 (7/4), 6-7 (5/7), 6-0
Sloane Stephens (USA) bt Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS x22) 7-6 (7/4), 1-6, 6-4
Men
2nd rd
Milos Raonic (CAN x6) bt Simone Bolelli (ITA) 6-3, 6-4
Aleksandr Dolgopolov (UKR) bt Santiago Giraldo (COL) 6-1, 7-6 (7/4)
Donald Young (USA) bt Jeremy Chardy (FRA x31) 6-4, 6-2
Lukas Rosol (CZE) bt Martin Klizan (SVK) 4-6, 6-0, 6-3
Grigor Dimitrov (BUL x11) bt Nick Kyrgios (AUS) 7-6 (7/2), 3-6, 7-6 (7/4)
Michael Berrer (GER) bt Richard Gasquet (FRA x22) 7-6 (8/6), 4-6, 3-1 abandon
Robin Haase (NED) bt Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI x7) 6-3, 3-6, 6-3
Roberto Bautista (ESP x15) bt Denis Istomin (UZB) 6-4, 6-3
Andreas Seppi (ITA x30) bt Victor Hanescu (ROM) 6-4, 6-4
Rafael Nadal (ESP x3) bt Igor Sijsling (NED) 6-4, 6-2
Jack Sock (USA) bt Gilles Muller (LUX x33) 3-6, 6-3, 7-6 (9/7)
Roger Federer (SUI x2) bt Diego Schwartzman (ARG) 6-4, 6-2
Steve Johnson (USA) bt Ivo Karlovic (CRO/N.21) 6-3, 7-6 (7/5)
Gilles Simon (FRA) bt Malek Jaziri (TUN) 6-3, 4-6, 6-2
Tommy Robredo (ESP x17) bt Andrey Golubev (KAZ) 6-4, 6-7 (5/7), 6-4
Tomas Berdych (CZE x9) bt Sergiy Stakhovsky (UKR) 6-1, 6-4