Cape Town - South Africa's Kevin Anderson has advanced to the third round of the Madrid Masters after defeating Argentina's Juan Monaco on Wednesday.
The South African No 1 won a tight encounter 7-6 (7/5), 3-6, 6-4.
Anderson will next face Czech sixth seed Tomas Berdych.
Results from the fifth day of the ATP Madrid Masters and WTA Madrid Open on Wednesday (x denotes seeding):
Men
Second round
Rafael Nadal (ESP x5) bt Benoit Paire (FRA) 6-3, 6-4
Thomas Berdych (CZE x6) bt Jerzy Janowicz (POL) 6-7 (3/7), 6-3, 6-2
Kei Nishikori (JPN x14) bt Viktor Troicki (SRB) 7-5, 6-2
Tommy Haas (GER x13) bt Tommy Robredo (ESP) 6-3, 7-5
Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA x7) bt Robin Haase (NED) 7-6(7/5), 7-6(7/1)
Kevin Anderson (RSA) bt Juan Monaco (ARG) 7-6(7/5), 3-6, 6-4
David Ferrer (ESP x4) bt Denis Istomin (UZB) 7-5, 6-2
Women
Second round
Ekaterina Makarova (RUS) bt Victoria Azarenka (BLR x3) 1-6, 6-2, 6-3
Kaia Kanepi (EST) bt Carla Suarez Navarro (ESP) 6-3, 6-1
Varvara Lepchenko (USA) bt Julia Goerges (GER) w/o
Maria Kirilenko (RUS x13) bt Kristina Mladenovic (FRA) 6-7 (5/7), 6-1, 6-4
Third round
Angelique Kerber (GER x6) bt Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS) 3-6, 6-4, 7-5
The South African No 1 won a tight encounter 7-6 (7/5), 3-6, 6-4.
Anderson will next face Czech sixth seed Tomas Berdych.
Results from the fifth day of the ATP Madrid Masters and WTA Madrid Open on Wednesday (x denotes seeding):
Men
Second round
Rafael Nadal (ESP x5) bt Benoit Paire (FRA) 6-3, 6-4
Thomas Berdych (CZE x6) bt Jerzy Janowicz (POL) 6-7 (3/7), 6-3, 6-2
Kei Nishikori (JPN x14) bt Viktor Troicki (SRB) 7-5, 6-2
Tommy Haas (GER x13) bt Tommy Robredo (ESP) 6-3, 7-5
Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA x7) bt Robin Haase (NED) 7-6(7/5), 7-6(7/1)
Kevin Anderson (RSA) bt Juan Monaco (ARG) 7-6(7/5), 3-6, 6-4
David Ferrer (ESP x4) bt Denis Istomin (UZB) 7-5, 6-2
Women
Second round
Ekaterina Makarova (RUS) bt Victoria Azarenka (BLR x3) 1-6, 6-2, 6-3
Kaia Kanepi (EST) bt Carla Suarez Navarro (ESP) 6-3, 6-1
Varvara Lepchenko (USA) bt Julia Goerges (GER) w/o
Maria Kirilenko (RUS x13) bt Kristina Mladenovic (FRA) 6-7 (5/7), 6-1, 6-4
Third round
Angelique Kerber (GER x6) bt Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS) 3-6, 6-4, 7-5