Johannesburg - The Premier Soccer League has released the names of the nominees for their annual end of season awards ceremony.
According to the Soccer-Laduma website, Kaizer Chiefs have been crowned the Absa Premiership champions after their triumphant campaign, while Bloemfontein Celtic and Moroka Swallows won the Telkom Knockout and MTN8, respectively, this season.
The PSL win now recognise the individual performers for their contribution, to what has been an action packed campaign.
The awards ceremony will be held on Sunday, May 26, after Saturday’s Nedbank Cup final, being contested between Chiefs and SuperSport United.
PSL Awards Nominees
Footballer of the season
Thuso Phala (Platinum Stars)
Itumeleng Khune (Kaizer Chiefs)
Robert Ng’ambi (Platinum Stars)
Absa Premiership
Absa Premiership Players’ Player of the Season – R150 000
Thuso Phala (Platinum Stars)
Itumeleng Khune (Kaizer Chiefs)
Bernard Parker (Kaizer Chiefs)
Absa Premiership Goalkeeper of the Season – R50 000
Senzo Meyiwa (Orlando Pirates)
Itumeleng Khune (Kaizer Chiefs)
Ronwen Williams (SuperSport United)
Absa Premiership Young Player of the Season – R50 000
Tshepo Gumede (Platinum Stars)
Ronwen Williams (SuperSport United)
Bongani Zungu (University of Pretoria)
Absa Premiership Coach of the Season – R75 000
Cavin Johnson (Platinum Stars)
Clinton Larsen (Bloemfontein Celtic)
Stuart Baxter (Kaizer Chiefs)
Absa Premiership Absa-lutely Awesome Goal of the Season – R50 000
Mor Diouf (SuperSport United)
Fikru Lemessa (Free State Stars)
Sifiso Myeni (Orlando Pirates)
Absa Premiership Top Goalscorer – R25 000
Katlego Mashego (Moroka Swallows)
Nedbank Cup
Nedbank Cup Player of the Tournament
Itumeleng Khune (Kaizer Chiefs)
Edwin Gyimah (SuperSport United)
Walter Maponyane (United FC)
Nedbank Cup Most Promising Player of the Tournament
Edwin Gyimah (SuperSport United)
Tshepo Gumede (Platinum Stars)
Siyabulela Shai (United FC)
Telkom Knockout
Telkom Knockout Player of the Tournament
Joel Mogorosi (Bloemfontein Celtic)
Ruzigh Gamaldien (Bloemfontein Celtic)
Thabo Ntethe (Bloemfontein Celtic)
MTN8
MTN8 Last Man Standing
Bennett Chenene (Moroka Swallows)
Lerato Chabangu (Moroka Swallows)
George Nergadzi (Moroka Swallows)
Match officials
Referee of the Season
Lwandile Mfiki
Victor Gomes
Robert Smith
Assistant Referee of the Season
Lindikhaya Bolo
Zakhele Siwela
Enoch Molefe
According to the Soccer-Laduma website, Kaizer Chiefs have been crowned the Absa Premiership champions after their triumphant campaign, while Bloemfontein Celtic and Moroka Swallows won the Telkom Knockout and MTN8, respectively, this season.
The PSL win now recognise the individual performers for their contribution, to what has been an action packed campaign.
The awards ceremony will be held on Sunday, May 26, after Saturday’s Nedbank Cup final, being contested between Chiefs and SuperSport United.
PSL Awards Nominees
Footballer of the season
Thuso Phala (Platinum Stars)
Itumeleng Khune (Kaizer Chiefs)
Robert Ng’ambi (Platinum Stars)
Absa Premiership
Absa Premiership Players’ Player of the Season – R150 000
Thuso Phala (Platinum Stars)
Itumeleng Khune (Kaizer Chiefs)
Bernard Parker (Kaizer Chiefs)
Absa Premiership Goalkeeper of the Season – R50 000
Senzo Meyiwa (Orlando Pirates)
Itumeleng Khune (Kaizer Chiefs)
Ronwen Williams (SuperSport United)
Absa Premiership Young Player of the Season – R50 000
Tshepo Gumede (Platinum Stars)
Ronwen Williams (SuperSport United)
Bongani Zungu (University of Pretoria)
Absa Premiership Coach of the Season – R75 000
Cavin Johnson (Platinum Stars)
Clinton Larsen (Bloemfontein Celtic)
Stuart Baxter (Kaizer Chiefs)
Absa Premiership Absa-lutely Awesome Goal of the Season – R50 000
Mor Diouf (SuperSport United)
Fikru Lemessa (Free State Stars)
Sifiso Myeni (Orlando Pirates)
Absa Premiership Top Goalscorer – R25 000
Katlego Mashego (Moroka Swallows)
Nedbank Cup
Nedbank Cup Player of the Tournament
Itumeleng Khune (Kaizer Chiefs)
Edwin Gyimah (SuperSport United)
Walter Maponyane (United FC)
Nedbank Cup Most Promising Player of the Tournament
Edwin Gyimah (SuperSport United)
Tshepo Gumede (Platinum Stars)
Siyabulela Shai (United FC)
Telkom Knockout
Telkom Knockout Player of the Tournament
Joel Mogorosi (Bloemfontein Celtic)
Ruzigh Gamaldien (Bloemfontein Celtic)
Thabo Ntethe (Bloemfontein Celtic)
MTN8
MTN8 Last Man Standing
Bennett Chenene (Moroka Swallows)
Lerato Chabangu (Moroka Swallows)
George Nergadzi (Moroka Swallows)
Match officials
Referee of the Season
Lwandile Mfiki
Victor Gomes
Robert Smith
Assistant Referee of the Season
Lindikhaya Bolo
Zakhele Siwela
Enoch Molefe