News24

Dutch drawn with Germany

2011-12-03 06:48

Kiev - Old rivals Germany and Netherlands were drawn together on Friday in the toughest of the four groups for next year's Euro 2012 soccer finals in Poland and Ukraine. The two former champions will be in Group B along with two other tricky western European nations, Portugal and Denmark.

Two other traditional rivals Spain, the world and European champions, and Italy will play in Group C along with Croatia and Ireland.

Co-hosts Poland play the opening match on June 8 in Warsaw against 2004 champions Greece in Group A. The other nations in an eastern section are Czech Republic and Russia.

The other joint hosts Ukraine are matched with England, Sweden and France in Group D.

The tournament, the last in which 16 teams will play before expansion to 24 teams in 2016, will conclude with the final in Kiev on July 1.

The official ball of the tournament is the Adidas Tango.

Group A: Poland, Czech Republic, Greece, Russia

Group B: Holland, Denmark, Portugal, Germany

Group C: Spain, Republic of Ireland, Croatia, Italy

Group D: Ukraine, France, Sweden, England

Group Fixtures (all time GMT)

Group A

Playing on Friday, June 8

Poland v Greece in Warsaw (1600); Russia v Czech Republic in Wroclaw (1845)

Playing on Tuesday, June 12

Poland v Russia in Warsaw (1845); Greece v Czech Republic in Wroclaw (1600)

Playing on Saturday, June 16

Greece v Russia in Warsaw (1845); Czech Republic v Poland in Wroclaw (1845)

Group B

Playing on Saturday, June 9

Netherlands v Denmark in Kharkiv (1600); Germany v Portugal in Lviv (1845)

Playing on Wednesday, June 13

Denmark v Portugal in Lviv (1600); Netherlands v Germany in Kharkiv (1845)

Playing on Sunday, June 17

Denmark v Germany in Lviv (1845); Portugal v Netherlands in Kharkiv (1845)

Group C

Playing on Sunday, June 10

Spain v Italy in Gdansk (1600); Ireland v Croatia in Poznan (1845)

Playing on Thursday, June 14

Spain v Ireland in Gdansk (1845); Italy v Croatia in Poznan (1600)

Playing on Monday, June 18

Croatia v Spain in Gdansk (1845); Italy v Ireland in Poznan (1845)

Group D

Playing on Monday, June 11

Ukraine v Sweden in Kiev (1845); France v England in Donetsk (1600)

Playing on Friday, June 15

Ukraine v France in Donetsk (1845); Sweden v England in Kiev (1600)

Playing on Tuesday, June 19

Sweden v France in Kiev (1845); England v Ukraine in Donetsk (1845)

Quarterfinals

Playing on Thursday, June 21

1 - Winner Group A v Runner-up Group B in Warsaw (1845)

Playing on Friday, June 22

2 - Winner Group B v Runner-up Group A in Gdansk (1845)

Playing on Saturday, June 23

3 - Winner Group C v Runner-up Group D in Donetsk (1845)

SAPA

Comments
  • Derk - 2011-12-03 07:12

    where is 4 - Winner Group v Runner-up Group C?

  • pages:
  • 1