News24

Confed Cup schedule named

2012-05-30 19:35

Rio de Janeiro - Organisers on Wednesday unveiled the match schedule and venues for the 2013 FIFA Confederations Cup, the eight-nation tournament that acts as a dress rehearsal for the World Cup.

The champions of the six continental confederations will come up against hosts Brazil and world champions Spain in the competition, which runs from June 15-30.

The matches will be spread across the cities of Brasilia, Belo Horizonte, Fortaleza, Rio de Janeiro, Recife and Salvador.

The tournament kicks off in the capital Brasilia, with Rio's mythic Maracana stadium -- currently under reconstruction -- due to stage the final.

Fortaleza and Belo Horizonte are to host the semi-finals.

FIFA reserves the right to modify or truncate the number of venues in November if Salvador and Recife are not judged ready for action as Brazil embarks on a frenetic and ambitious infrastructural overhaul in time for the Confederations Cup, the 2014 World Cup and the Rio Olympics in 2016.

Aside from Spain and Brazil, the line-up for 2013 includes Central American champions Mexico, South American champions Uruguay and Asian counterparts Japan.

Sides to be added to the list are the winners of next year's African Cup of Nations, the champions of the Oceania Football Confederation and also the winners of this summer's European Championship -- if Spain win then the runners-up will qualify for Brazil.

The draw takes place on December 1 in Sao Paulo.

Schedule:

Opening phase:

Group A:

June 15: Brazil (A1) v A2 - Brasilia

June 16: A3 v A4 - Rio de Janeiro

June 19: Brazil v A3 - Fortaleza

June 19: A4 v A2 - Recife

June 22: A2 v A3 - Belo Horizonte

June 22: A4 v Brazil - Salvador

Group B:

June 16: B1 v B2 - Recife

June 17: B3 v B4 - Belo Horizonte

June 20: B1 v B3 - Rio de Janeiro

June 20: B4 v B2 - Salvador

June 23: B4 v B1 - Fortaleza

June 23: B2 v B3 - Recife

Semi-finals:

June 26: Winner of Group A v 2nd Group B - Belo Horizonte

June 27: Winners of Group B v 2nd Group A - Fortaleza

3rd place playoff:

June 30: Salvador

Final:

June 30: Rio de Janeiro

SAPA