Champions League

Nine-man Besiktas lose to Dynamo Kiev

2016-12-07 07:38
Soccer ball (Getty Images)

Cape Town - Besiktas' hopes of reaching the Champions League knockout stage were crushed on Tuesday when they had two players sent off in a 6-0 mauling by previously winless Dynamo Kiev in group B.

The game turned on a controversial incident in the 29th minute when Besiktas defender Andreas Beck was sent off after being judged to have fouled Derlis Gonzalez and Dynamo converted the penalty go 2-0 ahead.

Besiktas would have gone through with a win but instead finished third in group B, one point behind Benfica, who lost 2-1 at home to Napoli.

The Ukrainian champions broke through after nine minutes when a quickly-taken throw-in sent Andriy Yarmolenko racing down the right and his cross was turned in by Artem Besedin.

Besiktas came back strongly and Ricardo Quaresma and Vincent Aboubakar both went close, but it all fell apart when Beck and Gonzalez collided in the penalty area as they both chased Yarmolenko's through ball.

The referee awarded a penalty, sent off Beck and Yarmolenko stroked home the spot-kick to completely change the face of the game.

Vitaly Buyalskiy added another two minutes later when he sidefooted the ball in from the edge of the area after Besiktas failed to clear.

Besiktas had come from 3-0 down to draw 3-3 with Benfica in their previous game but there was no such comeback this time, and Gonzalez scored the fourth with a deflected shot in first-half stoppage time.

It got even worse for the visitors when Aboubakar was sent off for a second bookable offence before Serhiy Sydorchuk added a fifth on the hour after Besiktas lost possession.

Junior Moraes completed Besiktas' misery when he scored the sixth with a simple finish, less than one minute after coming on as a substitute.

Read more on:    dynamo kiev  |  besiktas  |  soccer
NEXT ON SPORT24X

What To Read Next

 

Read News24’s Comments Policy

Live Video Streaming
Video Highlights
Sport Talk

Fixtures
Wednesday, 19 September 2018
Ajax v AEK Athens, Johan Cruijff ArenA 18:55
Shakhtar Donetsk v Hoffenheim, Oblasny SportKomplex Metalist 18:55
Viktoria Plzen v CSKA Moskva, Doosan Arena 21:00
Valencia v Juventus, Estadio de Mestalla 21:00
Benfica v Bayern Munchen, Estadio do Sport Lisboa e Benfica (da Luz) 21:00
Real Madrid v Roma, Estadio Santiago Bernabeu 21:00
Manchester City v Olympique Lyonnais, Etihad Stadium 21:00
Young Boys v Manchester United, STADE DE SUISSE Wankdorf Bern 21:00
Tuesday, 02 October 2018
Juventus v Young Boys, Allianz Stadium 18:55
Hoffenheim v Manchester City, Wirsol Rhein-Neckar-Arena 18:55
Bayern Munchen v Ajax, Allianz-Arena 21:00
Olympique Lyonnais v Shakhtar Donetsk, Groupama OL Academy Decines-Charpieu 21:00
Manchester United v Valencia, Old Trafford 21:00
AEK Athens v Benfica, Olympiako Stadio Spyros Louis 21:00
Roma v Viktoria Plzen, Stadio Olimpico 21:00
CSKA Moskva v Real Madrid, VEB Arena 21:00
Wednesday, 03 October 2018
PSG v Crvena Zvezda, Parc des Princes 18:55
Lokomotiv Moskva v Schalke 04, RZD Arena 18:55
Porto v Galatasaray, Estadio Do Dragao 21:00
Atletico Madrid v Club Brugge, Estadio Wanda Metropolitano 21:00
PSV v Internazionale, Philips Stadion 21:00
Borussia Dortmund v Monaco, Signal-Iduna-Park 21:00
Napoli v Liverpool, Stadio San Paolo 21:00
Tottenham Hotspur v Barcelona, Wembley Stadium 21:00
Tuesday, 23 October 2018
AEK Athens v Bayern Munchen, Olympiako Stadio Spyros Louis 18:55
Young Boys v Valencia, STADE DE SUISSE Wankdorf Bern 18:55
Real Madrid v Viktoria Plzen, Estadio Santiago Bernabeu 21:00
Ajax v Benfica, Johan Cruijff ArenA 21:00
Shakhtar Donetsk v Manchester City, Oblasny SportKomplex Metalist 21:00
Manchester United v Juventus, Old Trafford 21:00
Roma v CSKA Moskva, Stadio Olimpico 21:00
Hoffenheim v Olympique Lyonnais, Wirsol Rhein-Neckar-Arena 21:00
Wednesday, 24 October 2018
Club Brugge v Monaco, Jan Breydelstadion 18:55
PSV v Tottenham Hotspur, Philips Stadion 18:55
Liverpool v Crvena Zvezda, Anfield 21:00
Barcelona v Internazionale, Camp Nou 21:00
PSG v Napoli, Parc des Princes 21:00
Lokomotiv Moskva v Porto, RZD Arena 21:00
Borussia Dortmund v Atletico Madrid, Signal-Iduna-Park 21:00
Galatasaray v Schalke 04, Turk Telekom Stadyumu 21:00
Tuesday, 06 November 2018
Monaco v Club Brugge, Stade Louis II 19:55
Crvena Zvezda v Liverpool, Stadion Rajko Mitic 19:55
Porto v Lokomotiv Moskva, Estadio Do Dragao 22:00
Atletico Madrid v Borussia Dortmund, Estadio Wanda Metropolitano 22:00
Internazionale v Barcelona, Stadio Giuseppe Meazza 22:00
Napoli v PSG, Stadio San Paolo 22:00
Schalke 04 v Galatasaray, Veltins-Arena 22:00
Tottenham Hotspur v PSV, Wembley Stadium 22:00
Logs
Team P W PTS
Team P W PTS
Team P W PTS
Team P W PTS
Team P W PTS
Team P W PTS
Team P W PTS
Team P W PTS
Previous Results

Date Home Team Result Away Team
Vote

Which English Premier League club will progress furthest in this season's Champions League?

 
 
Men
Women
Love 2 Meet
Sport24 on Twitter

Follow Sport24 news on Twitter

Featured

The 2018/19 Absa Premiership season is in full swing. Will Mamelodi Sundowns retain their title? Or can one of Kaizer Chiefs, Orlando Pirates, Wits, SuperSport United - or another team perhaps - snatch glory from the Brazilians? Be sure to visit Sport24 for all the latest news!

Latest blogs
 

Twitter Follow Sport24 on Twitter

Facebook "Like" Sport24's Facebook page

WIN Enter and win with Sport24!

BlackBerry Stay in the loop on your BlackBerry

RSS Feeds Sport news delivered really simply.

 
There are new stories on the homepage. Click here to see them.