Champions League

Champions League | Who could face who in last 16

2019-12-12 11:48
Jordan Henderson
Jordan Henderson (Getty)

Cape Town - With the completion of the Champions League group stages on Wednesday, below are all the permutations regarding which teams could face each other in the competition's last 16 draw.

That draw will take place at the UEFA headquarters in Nyon, Switzerland, on Monday, December 16.

The draw features the eight group winners (seeded) and eight runners-up (unseeded):

Seeded

Barcelona (ESP: Group F)
Bayern München (GER: Group B)
Juventus (ITA: Group D)
Leipzig (GER: Group G)
Liverpool (ENG: Group E)
Manchester City (ENG: Group C)
Paris Saint-Germain (FRA: Group A)
Valencia (ESP: Group H)

Unseeded

Atalanta (ITA: Group C)
Atlético (ESP: Group D)
Chelsea (ENG: Group H)
Dortmund (GER: Group F)
Lyon (FRA: Group G)
Napoli (ITA: Group E)
Real Madrid (ESP: Group A)
Tottenham Hotspur (ENG: Group B)

How does the draw work?

The seeded teams are at home in the second legs.

No team can play a club from their Champions League group nor a side from the same national association.

Further restrictions will be confirmed before the draw.

With the above restrictions, here are the lists of potential teams each team could face:

Seeded

Barcelona (Group F winner): Atalanta (ITA: Group C); Chelsea (ENG: Group H); Lyon (FRA: Group G); Napoli (ITA: Group E); Tottenham Hotspur (ENG: Group B)

Bayern Munich (Group B winner): Atalanta (ITA: Group C); Atlético (ESP: Group D); Chelsea (ENG: Group H); Lyon (FRA: Group G); Napoli (ITA: Group E); Real Madrid (ESP: Group A)

Juventus (Group D winner): Chelsea (ENG: Group H); Dortmund (GER: Group F); Lyon (FRA: Group G); Real Madrid (ESP: Group A); Tottenham Hotspur (ENG: Group B)

Leipzig (Group G winner): Atlético (ESP: Group D); Chelsea (ENG: Group H); Napoli (ITA: Group E); Real Madrid (ESP: Group A); Tottenham Hotspur (ENG: Group B)

Liverpool (Group E winner): Atalanta (ITA: Group C); Atlético (ESP: Group D); Dortmund (GER: Group F); Lyon (FRA: Group G); Real Madrid (ESP: Group A)

Manchester City (Group C winner): Atlético (ESP: Group D); Dortmund (GER: Group F); Lyon (FRA: Group G); Napoli (ITA: Group E); Real Madrid (ESP: Group A)

PSG (Group A winner): Atalanta (ITA: Group C); Atlético (ESP: Group D); Chelsea (ENG: Group H); Dortmund (GER: Group F); Napoli (ITA: Group E); Tottenham Hotspur (ENG: Group B)

Valencia (Group H winner): Atalanta (ITA: Group C); Dortmund (GER: Group F); Lyon (FRA: Group G); Napoli (ITA: Group E); Tottenham Hotspur (ENG: Group B)

Unseeded

Atalanta (Group C): Barcelona (ESP: Group F); Bayern Munich (GER: Group B); Leipzig (GER: Group G); Liverpool (ENG: Group E); Paris Saint-Germain (FRA: Group A); Valencia (ESP: Group H)

Atletico (Group D): Bayern Munich (GER: Group B); Leipzig (GER: Group G); Liverpool (ENG: Group E); Manchester City (ENG: Group C); Paris Saint-Germain (FRA: Group A)

Chelsea (Group H): Barcelona (ESP: Group F); Bayern Munich (GER: Group B); Juventus (ITA: Group D); Leipzig (GER: Group G); Paris Saint-Germain (FRA: Group A)

Dortmund (Group F): Juventus (ITA: Group D); Liverpool (ENG: Group E); Manchester City (ENG: Group C); Paris Saint-Germain (FRA: Group A); Valencia (ESP: Group H)

Lyon (Group G): Barcelona (ESP: Group F); Bayern Munich (GER: Group B); Juventus (ITA: Group D); Liverpool (ENG: Group E); Manchester City (ENG: Group C); Valencia (ESP: Group H)

Napoli (Group E): Barcelona (ESP: Group F); Bayern Munich (GER: Group B); Leipzig (GER: Group G); Manchester City (ENG: Group C); Paris Saint-Germain (FRA: Group A); Valencia (ESP: Group H)

Real Madrid (Group A): Bayern Munich (GER: Group B); Juventus (ITA: Group D); Leipzig (GER: Group G); Liverpool (ENG: Group E); Manchester City (ENG: Group C)

Tottenham (Group B): Barcelona (ESP: Group F); Juventus (ITA: Group D); Leipzig (GER: Group G); Paris Saint-Germain (FRA: Group A); Valencia (ESP: Group H)

- Compiled by Baden Gillion

Read more on:    liverpool  |  champions league  |  jurgen klopp  |  soccer

 

Read News24’s Comments Policy

Fixtures
Tuesday, 18 February 2020
Borussia Dortmund v Paris SG, Signal Iduna Park 22:00
Atletico Madrid v Liverpool, Wanda Metropolitano 22:00
Wednesday, 19 February 2020
Atalanta v Valencia, San Siro 22:00
Tottenham Hotspur v RB Leipzig, Tottenham Hotspur Stadium 22:00
Tuesday, 25 February 2020
Napoli v Barcelona, San Paolo 22:00
Chelsea v Bayern Munchen, Stamford Bridge 22:00
Wednesday, 26 February 2020
Lyon v Juventus, Groupama Stadium 22:00
Real Madrid v Manchester City, Santiago Bernabeu 22:00
Tuesday, 10 March 2020
Valencia v Atalanta, Mestalla 22:00
RB Leipzig v Tottenham Hotspur, Red Bull Arena 22:00
Wednesday, 11 March 2020
Liverpool v Atletico Madrid, Anfield 22:00
Paris SG v Borussia Dortmund, Parc des Princes 22:00
Logs
Team P W PTS
Team P W PTS
Team P W PTS
Team P W PTS
Team P W PTS
Team P W PTS
Team P W PTS
Team P W PTS
Previous Results

Date Home Team Result Away Team
Vote

Who will emerge victorious in this season's Champions League?

 
 
Men
Women
Love 2 Meet
Sport24 on Twitter

Follow Sport24 news on Twitter

Featured

The 2018/19 Absa Premiership season is in full swing. Will Mamelodi Sundowns retain their title? Or can one of Kaizer Chiefs, Orlando Pirates, Wits, SuperSport United - or another team perhaps - snatch glory from the Brazilians? Be sure to visit Sport24 for all the latest news!

Latest blogs
 

Twitter Follow Sport24 on Twitter

Facebook "Like" Sport24's Facebook page

WIN Enter and win with Sport24!

BlackBerry Stay in the loop on your BlackBerry

RSS Feeds Sport news delivered really simply.

 
There are new stories on the homepage. Click here to see them.