Champions League

Bus delay 'worst thing that could happen' to Dortmund - Tuchel

2017-04-20 08:58
Thomas Tuchel (Getty Images)

Monaco - Borussia Dortmund coach Thomas Tuchel complained that the team's delayed arrival at the ground for Wednesday's Champions League quarter-final clash with Monaco seriously dented their chances of turning the tie around.

A week after a bomb attack on their bus en route to the first leg in Germany left defender Marc Bartra with a broken wrist and forced the match to be postponed 24 hours, Dortmund were held up by police in Monaco.

That forced the match at the Stade Louis II to kick off five minutes later than planned.

"The bus was supposed to depart at 7:15pm. Everyone was on the bus and the police were ready to accompany us, but then we were told we had to wait," Tuchel said after the 3-1 defeat in the Mediterranean principality which saw them go out 6-3 on aggregate.

"We stayed there for 16 or 17 minutes and when we tried to find out why they just said it was for security reasons.

"It was the worst thing that could happen a week after the attack -- everyone was on the bus ready to go but we were not allowed to.

"You come into such a game trying to have a clear mind to go out and turn the tie around, but with just an hour and a quarter to go before the match we were not able to think about football at all and it wasn't ideal."

Dortmund, runners-up in 2013, were ultimately outclassed by a brilliant young Monaco side but Tuchel is convinced things would have been different without the tragic effects of last week.

When asked what his side -- who sit fourth in the Bundesliga with five games remaining -- lacked to go the extra step in Europe, Tuchel said: "Eight days after the attack it is very difficult to answer that question.

"In the first leg it was impossible for us to play the game and take it seriously in the way we needed to do.

"We played well in the second half in Dortmund, despite the circumstances, and today we got back to 2-1 and with a bit more luck we could have equalised and maybe forced extra time.

"But it's only eight days after the terrible attack so we shouldn't lend too much significance to the team's performance."

 

Read News24’s Comments Policy

Fixtures
Tuesday, 18 February 2020
Borussia Dortmund v Paris SG, Signal Iduna Park 22:00
Atletico Madrid v Liverpool, Wanda Metropolitano 22:00
Wednesday, 19 February 2020
Atalanta v Valencia, San Siro 22:00
Tottenham Hotspur v RB Leipzig, Tottenham Hotspur Stadium 22:00
Tuesday, 25 February 2020
Napoli v Barcelona, San Paolo 22:00
Chelsea v Bayern Munchen, Stamford Bridge 22:00
Wednesday, 26 February 2020
Lyon v Juventus, Groupama Stadium 22:00
Real Madrid v Manchester City, Santiago Bernabeu 22:00
Tuesday, 10 March 2020
Valencia v Atalanta, Mestalla 22:00
RB Leipzig v Tottenham Hotspur, Red Bull Arena 22:00
Wednesday, 11 March 2020
Liverpool v Atletico Madrid, Anfield 22:00
Paris SG v Borussia Dortmund, Parc des Princes 22:00
Logs
Team P W PTS
Team P W PTS
Team P W PTS
Team P W PTS
Team P W PTS
Team P W PTS
Team P W PTS
Team P W PTS
Previous Results

Date Home Team Result Away Team
Vote

Who will emerge victorious in this season's Champions League?

 
 
Men
Women
Love 2 Meet
Sport24 on Twitter

Follow Sport24 news on Twitter

Featured

The 2018/19 Absa Premiership season is in full swing. Will Mamelodi Sundowns retain their title? Or can one of Kaizer Chiefs, Orlando Pirates, Wits, SuperSport United - or another team perhaps - snatch glory from the Brazilians? Be sure to visit Sport24 for all the latest news!

Latest blogs
 

Twitter Follow Sport24 on Twitter

Facebook "Like" Sport24's Facebook page

WIN Enter and win with Sport24!

BlackBerry Stay in the loop on your BlackBerry

RSS Feeds Sport news delivered really simply.

 
There are new stories on the homepage. Click here to see them.