Champions League

Arsenal drawn with Eintracht in Europa League, United head to Kazakhstan

2019-08-30 14:04
Ole Gunnar Solskjaer
Ole Gunnar Solskjaer (Getty Images)

Monaco - Last season's runners-up Arsenal were placed in the same section as Eintracht Frankfurt in the draw for the Europa League group stage in Monaco on Friday, while Manchester United face a long trip to Kazakhstan.

Unai Emery's Arsenal side lost to Chelsea in the final in Baku after Eintracht had been eliminated by the same side on penalties in the last four.

Ten-time Belgian champions Standard Liege and Portugal's Vitoria Guimaraes are also in Group F.

United, Europa League winners in 2017, will face Astana of Kazakhstan as well as Partizan Belgrade and former finalists AZ Alkmaar of the Netherlands in Group L.

Wolverhampton Wanderers, the third English team in the draw, will take on Turkish side Besiktas in Group K.

In their first European campaign since 1980, Wolves have already come through three ties just to reach the group stage, including defeating Torino 5-3 on aggregate in the play-offs.

Nuno Espirito Santo's team will also take on Braga of Portugal and Slovan Bratislava of Slovakia.

While all three Premier League sides will be fancied to progress to the last 32, the draw was far less kind on the two Scottish representatives.

Scottish champions Celtic meet Italian Cup holders Lazio and French Cup holders Rennes in Group E as well as CFR Cluj, the Romanian side to whom they lost in Champions League qualifying.

Celtic were in the same group as Rennes in the 2011-12 Europa League and took four points against the French club.

Meanwhile, Steven Gerrard's Rangers will take on former European Cup winners Porto and Feyenoord as well as Swiss champions Young Boys in Group G.

Rangers reached the group stage for the second season running after edging out Legia Warsaw in the play-off round.

The opening group games will be played on September 19. This season's final will be held in the Polish city of Gdansk on May 27, 2020.

Draw for the 2019/20 UEFA Europa League group stage, made in Monaco on Friday:

Group A

Sevilla (ESP); APOEL (CYP); Qarabag (AZE); Dudelange (LUX)

Group B

Dynamo Kiev (UKR); FC Copenhagen (DEN); Malmo (SWE); Lugano (SUI)

Group C

Basel (SUI); Krasnodar (RUS); Getafe (ESP); Trabzonspor (TUR)

Group D

Sporting Lisbon (POR); PSV Eindhoven (NED); Rosenborg (NOR); LASK Linz (AUT)

Group E

Lazio (ITA); Celtic (SCO); Rennes (FRA); CFR Cluj (ROU)

Group F

Arsenal (ENG); Eintracht Frankfurt (GER); Standard Liege (BEL); Vitoria Guimaraes (POR)

Group G

Porto (POR); Young Boys (SUI); Feyenoord (NED); Rangers (SCO)

Group H

CSKA Moscow (RUS); Ludogorets (BUL); Espanyol (ESP); Ferencvaros (HUN)

Group I

Wolfsburg (GER); Gent (BEL); Saint-Etienne (FRA); Olexandriya (UKR)

Group J

Roma (ITA); Borussia Moenchengladbach (GER); Istanbul Basaksehir (TUR); Wolfsberger AC (AUT)

Group K

Besiktas (TUR); Sporting Braga (POR); Wolverhampton Wanderers (ENG); Slovan Bratislava (SVK)

Group L

Manchester United (ENG); Astana (KAZ); Partizan Belgrade (SRB); AZ Alkmaar (NED)

 

Read News24’s Comments Policy

Fixtures
Tuesday, 26 November 2019
Lokomotiv Moscow v Bayer Leverkusen, Lokomotiv Stadium 19:55
Galatasaray v Club Brugge, Turk Telekom Arena 19:55
Juventus v Atletico Madrid, Allianz Stadium 22:00
Atalanta v Dinamo Zagreb, Atleti Azzurri d'Italia 22:00
Manchester City v Shakhtar Donetsk, Etihad Stadium 22:00
Real Madrid v Paris SG, Santiago Bernabeu 22:00
Red Star Belgrade v Bayern Munchen, Stadion Rajko Mitic 22:00
Tottenham Hotspur v Olympiacos, Tottenham Hotspur Stadium 22:00
Wednesday, 27 November 2019
Valencia v Chelsea, Mestalla 19:55
Zenit St. Petersburg v Lyon, Saint Petersburg Stadium 19:55
Liverpool v Napoli, Anfield 22:00
Barcelona v Borussia Dortmund, Camp Nou 22:00
Slavia Prague v Inter Milan, Eden Arena 22:00
Genk v Red Bull Salzburg, Luminus Arena 22:00
RB Leipzig v Benfica, Red Bull Arena 22:00
Lille v Ajax, Stade Pierre-Mauroy 22:00
Tuesday, 10 December 2019
Red Bull Salzburg v Liverpool, Red Bull Arena 19:55
Napoli v Genk, San Paolo 19:55
Ajax v Valencia, Amsterdam ArenA 22:00
Benfica v Zenit St. Petersburg, da Luz 22:00
Lyon v RB Leipzig, Groupama Stadium 22:00
Inter Milan v Barcelona, San Siro 22:00
Borussia Dortmund v Slavia Prague, Signal Iduna Park 22:00
Chelsea v Lille, Stamford Bridge 22:00
Wednesday, 11 December 2019
Dinamo Zagreb v Manchester City, Maksimir Stadium 19:55
Shakhtar Donetsk v Atalanta, Metalist Stadium 19:55
Bayern Munchen v Tottenham Hotspur, Allianz Arena 22:00
Bayer Leverkusen v Juventus, BayArena 22:00
Club Brugge v Real Madrid, Jan Breydel Stadion 22:00
Olympiacos v Red Star Belgrade, Karaiskakis Stadium 22:00
Paris SG v Galatasaray, Parc des Princes 22:00
Atletico Madrid v Lokomotiv Moscow, Wanda Metropolitano 22:00
Saturday, 30 May 2020
TBA v TBA, Ataturk Olympic Stadium 02:00
Logs
Team P W PTS
Team P W PTS
Team P W PTS
Team P W PTS
Team P W PTS
Team P W PTS
Team P W PTS
Team P W PTS
Previous Results

Date Home Team Result Away Team
Vote

Who will emerge victorious in this season's Champions League?

 
 
Men
Women
Love 2 Meet
Sport24 on Twitter

Follow Sport24 news on Twitter

Featured

The 2018/19 Absa Premiership season is in full swing. Will Mamelodi Sundowns retain their title? Or can one of Kaizer Chiefs, Orlando Pirates, Wits, SuperSport United - or another team perhaps - snatch glory from the Brazilians? Be sure to visit Sport24 for all the latest news!

Latest blogs
 

Twitter Follow Sport24 on Twitter

Facebook "Like" Sport24's Facebook page

WIN Enter and win with Sport24!

BlackBerry Stay in the loop on your BlackBerry

RSS Feeds Sport news delivered really simply.

 
There are new stories on the homepage. Click here to see them.