News24

SAFA probes bus attack

2012-11-15 08:03

Johannesburg - The SA Football Association (SAFA) is investigating reports on Thursday that the Zambian soccer team's bus was stoned after their match against Bafana Bafana at Soccer City in Soweto on Wednesday evening.

The Zambian Football Association tweeted in the early hours of Thursday morning: "Very sad that Zambian bus was stoned and Kennedy Mweene sustained a head injury. Has had stitches and is ok, but the incident was shameful."

Mweene is the Zambian team's goalkeeper and also plays for the Free State Stars in the Absa Premiership.

Gallery: Bafana v Zambia

Video: South Africa v Zambia

Reigning African Cup of Nations champions Zambia won the match 1-0.

SAFA president Kirsten Nematandani has apologised to his Zambian counterpart Kalusha Bwalya and the entire Football Association of Zambia for the attack.

Mweene and Felix Katongo suffered injuries as the Zambian bus was hit by huge rocks which shattered the windows. The bus was attacked as the team left the stadium bound for the hotel. 

Nematandani (back to camera) checks Mweene's injury after he received treatment on the bus from the Zambian squad medical staff.

SAPA

Comments
  • stoute.babuseng - 2012-11-15 08:10

    Sour grapes fans lol

      faizieishlah.shabalala - 2012-11-15 08:36

      Afcon 2013 is dead in the water

      jrheeder - 2012-11-15 08:39

      Fans were stoning the wrong bus.

      foc.us.10004 - 2012-11-15 08:41

      Not sure what the joke is babuseng .... it is an absolute disgrace!! We in SA have the most modern sports facilities in Africa and talent like you cannot believe ... yet we are absolutely USELESS when it comes to soccer (we are ranked 13 in AFRICA????) Shows you what lack of drive our youngsters are they JUST want handouts and things mahala .... sports achievement like anything else comes with hard work and dedication... we have become a USELESS NATION!!! so sad ....

      storm.trooper.125 - 2012-11-15 08:47

      focus..LET ME CORRECT U..WE DONT HAVE TALENT PLAYERS..IF WE HAD THEY WOULD HAVE PLAYED OVER SEAS,,yes we got modern facilities...bt not passionate players..how many bafana players do u see when the national anthem is playing..singing passionate or crying like the rugby playres sing and cry???

      sean.bagley.50 - 2012-11-15 08:47

      @stoute.babuseng Exactly mate.Question is why don't they go and attack their own useless Bafana banana republic players bus instead.Case in point is that this ANC clown,Gwede Mantashe,accuses HM of not being keen on black players in rugby union and yet SAFA is constitutionally racist towards non-black people that shows any interest in playing soccer for their country.

      jason.children - 2012-11-15 08:56

      Disgusting in the extreme. This is a prime example of how South Africans have been taught to deal with disappointment. VIOLENCE F'ing Pigs the lot of them.

      andre.vandeventer.16 - 2012-11-15 09:30

      Proof that SA is morally Bankrupt, following in the steps of the new role models in the country!

      vambozha.mutemi.9 - 2012-11-15 09:59

      then they must gather more stones coz they wont win a single match in January if they continue to parade their dismal performance!

      bongani.nxumalo.1804 - 2012-11-15 10:29

      @Sean, name the white players available for selection in Bafana as Gwede named a number of black players that are deserving a place in rugby. Nevertheless, I thought the SA football coach was white so is he racist to his own kind?

  • otlotleng.b.moralo - 2012-11-15 08:11

    This is one big mess.

  • mavivi.ntshongwana - 2012-11-15 08:15

    Some people are stupid how can they stone a bus and injure players because of Bafana Bafanas poor performance. I hope those responsible get arrested stupid idiots. Nxaaaaaaaaaaaaaa

      elvis.dhlamini - 2012-11-15 16:36

      Tru

  • mashudu.ndou.3 - 2012-11-15 08:15

    Pathetic, People who did this should feel shame for themselves. Sies!

  • jacques.joubert.984 - 2012-11-15 08:18

    pathetic, not everything can be fixed by protesting and violence, you just make the coutry look bad, pathetic people ....

      denis.gomo - 2012-11-15 09:27

      They were protesting - they wanted their hefty increase in their soccer talents.

  • gary.desousa.7 - 2012-11-15 08:19

    Savages, just like the protesters, damage and destroy anything. Only idiots one level from the stone age does this.

  • Erna - 2012-11-15 08:21

    You're right - it is shameful.

  • ianthe.exall - 2012-11-15 08:22

    How sick is this. We can't even host a football match anymore without people expressing themselves violently. Strikes-violence. Protests- violence. Court appearances-violence. Political gatherings-violence. Marches-violence - and so it goes on.

  • phumlani.loliwe - 2012-11-15 08:22

    I aint one to condone violence but if ur team plays crap and lose, shouldn't u be stoning their bus? What is it with people in this country and violence when things don't go their way? This aint the bloody 60s!!!

  • brionyl.french - 2012-11-15 08:27

    SOUTH AFRICAN SOCCER FANS ARE THE WORST AND THEY NEED TO BE TAUGHT A LESSON!

      Edison Nyamayaro - 2012-11-15 08:29

      mbesuma will be fired by pirate for bitting the hand that feeds him

      she.is.here.777 - 2012-11-15 08:41

      In the UK they gooi moneky faces, here they gooi stones pathethic!

  • she.is.here.777 - 2012-11-15 08:27

    Embarrassment! I don't think I will be going to Zambia anytime soon.

  • chris.constantinou.332 - 2012-11-15 08:28

    The majority of South Africa's leaderes lived in Zambia as guest of the Goverment and at the expense of the common people, during the liberation struggle. To have stones thrown at the bus that was carrying Zambian player defies reason. Shame South Africa.

  • nikelom - 2012-11-15 08:30

    How embarrassing . . . as if the impotent showing out in the pitch was not enough! Imagine if we were stoned in Zambia. The drama! Little wonder we are the pariahs of the continent at times. Disgusting.

  • siphiwo.maurice - 2012-11-15 08:30

    Uncalled for. Barbaric in the extreme. Showing how shallow minds can do to irresponsible people. Learn to take defeat and embrace the winner. Be a sport person. I talk direct to all those who saw fitting to stone the Zambian bus. Stop it. To Igesund: Are you sure of what you are doing Sir? Another defeat at home?...wow!!!!!

      richard.hipkin - 2012-11-15 08:55

      He has had only 8 training sessions, what do you want from him??

  • ruben.maistry - 2012-11-15 08:36

    If you cannot beat them, BEAT them, thats the South African way. Sad.

      she.is.here.777 - 2012-11-15 08:37

      Don't beat around the bush, say it, It's pathetic! lol

  • deja.skenka - 2012-11-15 08:38

    Disco wa ko Labour can u guess wu r the stone throwers?

  • Konapi - 2012-11-15 08:38

    Cape Town soccer fans will never do that .......

      xhanti.gatyeni - 2012-11-15 09:05

      You are an idiot.

      Konapi - 2012-11-15 10:30

      Gatyeni we are talking about soccer here.... leave that word idiot alone because it seems as if you cant differentiate the word idiot and soccer..... I dont wanna say clever but plz broer ligama elinzima elo and xa sinongena kulo ngeke uliphendule......

      bongani.nxumalo.1804 - 2012-11-15 10:38

      No time for that in Cape Town. By the end of the game, they are all stoned.

  • bmaestro - 2012-11-15 08:40

    no need to attack the Zambian players,they played better football and deserved to win-superb thunderbolt strike by MBESUMA it derseved to take Madiba cup to Zambia better luck next time #bafana

  • PrawnCurry - 2012-11-15 08:41

    ha ha\r\n\r\ni cant wait for the AFCON tourney now.

  • bmaestro - 2012-11-15 08:41

    by now people should get uzed to being beaten...bafana bafana sucks-they are a huge pain in the butt frankly speakin

  • jabumokoena.c.7 - 2012-11-15 08:42

    On Zambia nogal, sick south Africans

  • bmaestro - 2012-11-15 08:43

    hooligans need to be dealt with accordingly

  • leonard.menge - 2012-11-15 08:43

    embarrassment,head down now the world truelly knows our character.....you just don't do this to a visiting nation I only thought this was done by nations such as zimbabwe shocked to discover that this can also be done by SA fans

      motumi.teboho - 2012-11-15 17:44

      I think some thing is wrong with you leonard.menge. Zimbabwean are human being whereas South Africans are animals. Zimbabweans would never do such a shameful thing. Of course if you are a british, you are bound to sy this, the british portarayed Zimbabwe nagatively for their own good and there are stupid people who were brain washed

  • lhensby - 2012-11-15 08:45

    I think that the anc is to blame for all these violent protests etc. Back in the days of apartheid they encouraged there followers to protets violently against the regime of apartheid. It's now come back and bit them in the arse! Lets all vote the anc out and rebuild our country!

  • attie.snyders - 2012-11-15 08:47

    People accept the fact that we suck at playing soccer. Don't vend your anger at the opposition. There is no ways we will even beat Cape Verde. Accept it, get over it. Maybe in 10 years we will do better.

  • christo.piek.5 - 2012-11-15 08:52

    Nothing surprising! Not at all! All these scumbags did was to continue with our national sport after the game against Zambia. And that is to destroy, to destruct, to maim and to show the world that this country is on a slippery slope to total anarchy and chaos. FIFA must put a ban on all international games for Bafana Bafana until SAFA gets its house in order.

  • greypatriot - 2012-11-15 08:52

    Real bad behavior. Part of the rising aggression and violence in the country. The more people see public aggression and violence on TV the more it will surface and intensify. It is not an isolated incident. We must determine where the need for aggression and violence is coming from and treat the virus. Otherwise.......

  • attie.snyders - 2012-11-15 08:53

    What is this protesting spirit that is going over Mzanzi. Its bad very bad. People want to protest at everything and throw stones. Not good at all. We don't like it we throw stones, come on what has happened to CODESA. Khuluma, talk, praat and that is how problems get solved. If your team sucks at playing football accept it, blame your own players. Don't blame the opposition or the coach.

  • pheello.radebe - 2012-11-15 08:55

    After reading this i knew that white ppl will be the first to comment abt the story...what hapened is pathetic and i am in no way condoning it but you guys dnt support SA soccer, u dnt attend games we only see you when there is european team here....mxm...shame on you..

      she.is.here.777 - 2012-11-15 08:58

      Local soccer is shyte, no need to get racial here pal I choose where and on what I spend my money and local soccer is not one of them. Groente.

      richard.hipkin - 2012-11-15 10:57

      So those white people sitting in the stands last night that were shown on TV were my imagination.. Damn, I need to go see a doctor.

  • richard.hipkin - 2012-11-15 08:56

    It has become our culture to throw stones and act like savages...

  • dsundire - 2012-11-15 09:00

    Signs of what's coming at AFCON after being knocked out in the group stages

      she.is.here.777 - 2012-11-15 09:01

      The other teams should go and hide at JZ's underground bunker after beating SA.

  • zimbobwe.mugabe - 2012-11-15 09:01

    I read in the other papers that it was a 12yr and 13yr olds who threw stones at the bus and they were arrested. They learn very well from their parents who spends the whole day toyi toying, barricading roads and throwing stones at the police. Kids learn very fast. If you don't agrre with something destroy it, that's the new way of life in Mzansi. Where are the parents of the kidz??? What are 12&13yr old doing at the stadium, at night all by themselves???

  • smahlaba - 2012-11-15 09:07

    This is crazy. They should have stoned the SA

  • smahlaba - 2012-11-15 09:07

    This is crazy. They should have stoned the SA team bus if they were so unhappy.

  • xolanit.ntuli.9 - 2012-11-15 09:10

    The angry nation, what a shame

  • nhlapop - 2012-11-15 09:38

    I think those fans were stoning the wrong bus. I hope this wont affect AFCON prepaparations, or Else SA is trouble. How are we going to ensure that such incident wont ahppen during the AFCON next year.

  • Nkosinathi.Sibbs - 2012-11-15 09:40

    Mental illness is said to be one of the growing dieses and its no suprise that few clowns stoned Zambian bus. We are projecting ourselves as idiots to the world if we behave like this.

  • issa.kabudula - 2012-11-15 09:49

    We must learn to take it easy especially when it comes to foot ball - its a loss or win, no two teams can win at the same - it must be a one winner. Supporters please be civilised - learn to accept defeat - its soccer and social life by the end of the day, as supporter you nad me don't get anything even if my team wins - so why fighting.

  • andre.hauptfleisch.9 - 2012-11-15 10:07

    What a JOKE this country of our's has become in ALL aspects of it's being !!!!!!!

  • albie.mwansa - 2012-11-15 10:25

    Cant South Africans be sports men for a change get off this Xenophobia and inferiority complex and get your morals together. You are a disgrace to the African continent. Nkosazana Zuma is head of African Union. How does she proud her country of being exemplery when they are the worst on the African continent. You can not learn by killing your tutor. Shame shame shame.

  • clkay16 - 2012-11-15 11:23

    Shame!

  • DzitheP - 2012-11-15 13:19

    Why am i not surprised. It seems where 3 or more south Africans are gathered, violence is sure to ensue. Can the Afcon2013 please be moved if this is the reception we will be getting next year.

      wade.johnson.58726 - 2012-11-15 16:15

      Neither I, nor any of my family or friends have ever displayed violence of this nature. Lets face it, as racist as it may sound, this kind of incident only occurs amongst certain Black South Africans. Its an insult to suggest that, where any 3 South Africans are gathered, Violence will take place. Majority of White South Africans, as well as many other ethnic groups, don't Toyi-toyi; we don't dance all the time; we don't run around with Pangas & Spears and we certainly don't stone people. That's not part of our culture.

  • leslie.rabie - 2012-11-15 13:31

    Welcome to South Africa..

  • willem.dehaan.94 - 2012-11-15 14:09

    That will teach those Zambians! They get invited to play here and do not even have the decency to lose gracefully ! What ingratitude and lack of good African manners! Guests should treat their hosts with respect! At the very least they should have scored an own goal in the dying minutes of the game and not insult their host by actually beating the Bafana Bafana, the pride of this country's masses! I am sure the Bafana will never do this to the Zambians if they were to go and play there in a return match - they will lose gracefully - perhaps 2-0 to show respect and gratitude for the invitation.

  • tc.convulvulous - 2012-11-15 14:20

    ABSOLUTELY DISGRACEFUL. This ANC government has got the country morally into a hole by establishing the mentality of "someone else is always to blame"; not accepting accountability for anyting. Disgusting. Let the world take note!

  • wade.johnson.58726 - 2012-11-15 15:33

    Savages. Let me guess, they're gonna blame the Police again for this incident ?

  • Tshepiso.Vundla - 2012-11-15 16:36

    Idiots stoned the wrong bus....SA soccer is a joke

  • andrew.ramatlapeng - 2012-11-17 11:36

    Wrong target identification. I think the boys were aiming for SAFA president and his 10 vices.

  • pages:
  • 1