The South Africa tactician was in attendance at the glitzy event at the International Conference Centre in Durban this week, along with 2000 other guests, including the country's president Jacob Zuma.
Bafana, the hosts nation for next's year's showpiece, were drawn in Group A, along with Morocco, Angola and Cape Verde.
Speaking at the event Igesund revealed his team were full of belief and says no matter who they face, they will be giving their all for their compatriots.
He said: "Come the 19th January, whether it be anybody, we will be ready.
"We want to do well for the country. I have that electric feeling and I really think we can impress. The players are passionate, they want to play, and with the fans behind us we feel up for it.
"We are playing at home, and whatever happens we will be ready, and we want to do the nation proud, we want the nation to get behind the team."
The three-week tournament will be played at five stadiums
different stadiums around the country, namely the FNB Stadium in
Johannesburg, the Moses Mabhida Stadium in Durban, the Nelson Mandela
Bay Stadium in Port Elizabeth, the Mbombela Stadium in Nelspruit and the
Royal Bafokeng Stadium in Rustenburg.
The draw for the 2013 Africa Cup of Nations:
Group A: South Africa, Angola, Morocco, Cape Verde
Group B: Ghana, Mali, Niger, DR Congo
Group C: Zambia, Nigeria, Burkina Faso, Ethiopia
Group D: Ivory Coast, Tunisia, Algeria, Togo
Fixtures for 2013 Africa Cup of Nations in South Africa:
Group A (Durban unless stated)
Jan 19
Johannesburg
South Africa v Cape Verde, Angola v Morocco
Jan 23
South Africa v Angola, Morocco v Cape Verde
Jan 27
South Africa v Morocco
Port Elizabeth
Cape Verde v Angola 1700
Group B (Port Elizabeth unless stated)
Jan 20
Ghana v DR Congo, Mali v Niger
Jan 24
Ghana v Mali, Niger v DR Congo
Jan 28
Ghana v Niger
Durban
DR Congo v Mali
Group C (Nelspruit unless stated)
Jan 21
Zambia v Ethiopia, Nigeria v Burkina Faso
Jan 25
Zambia v Nigeria, Burkina Faso v Ethiopia
Jan 29
Zambia v Burkina Faso
Rustenburg
Ethiopia v Nigeria 1700
Group D (Rustenburg unless stated)
Jan 22
Ivory Coast v Togo, Tunisia v Algeria
Jan 26
Ivory Coast v Tunisia, Algeria v Togo
Jan 30
Ivory Coast v Algeria
At Nelspruit
Togo v Tunisia
Quarter-finals
Feb 2
Port Elizabeth
(1) Gp B winners v Gp A runners-up
Durban
(2) Gp A winners v Gp B runners-up
Feb 3
Rustenburg
(3) Gp D winners v Gp C runners-up
Nelspruit
(4) Gp C winners v Gp D runners-up
Semi-finals
Feb 6
Durban
Winners quarter-final 2 v winners quarter-final 3
Nelspruit
Winners quarter-final 4 v winners quarter-final 1
Third place
Feb 9
Port Elizabeth
Semi-finals losers
Final
Feb 10
Johannesburg
Semi-finals winners
Match venues:
Durban: Moses Mabhida Stadium (54 000)
Nelspruit: Mbombela Stadium (41 000)
Port Elizabeth: Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium (48 500)
Rustenburg: Royal Bafokeng Sports Palace (42 000)