AFCON

Factfile: AFCON Group A

2019-06-13 08:32
Mohamed Salah (Getty)

Johannesburg - Factfiles of Africa Cup of Nations Group A teams:

Democratic Republic of Congo 

Goalkeepers: Parfait Mandanda (Dinamo Bucharest/ROM), Ley Matampi (Al Ansar/KSA), Anthony Mossi (Chiasso/SUI)

Defenders: Glody Ngonda, Djuma Shabani (both V Club), Christian Luyindama (Galatasaray/TUR), Arthur Masuaku (West Ham/ENG), Wilfred Moke (Ankaragucu/TUR), Issama Mpeko (TP Mazembe), Marcell Tisserand (Wolfsburg/GER), Bobo Ungenda (Primeiro Agosto/ANG)

Midfielders: Merveille Bope, Paul-Jose Mpoku (both Standard Liege/BEL), Jacques Maghoma (Birmingham City/ENG), Chancel Mbemba (Porto/POR), Tresor Mputu (Mazembe), Youssouf Mulumbu (Kilmarnock/SCO)

Forwards: Chadrack Akolo (Stuttgart/GER), Britt Assombalanga (Middlesbrough/ENG), Cedric Bakambu (Beijing Guoan/CHN), Yannick Bolasie (Everton/ENG), Jonathan Bolingi (Antwerp/BEL), Elia Meschak (Mazembe)

Coach: Florent Ibenge (COD)

Africa/world rankings: 5/46

Previous appearances: 18

Best placing: champions (1968, 1974)

Qualifying: Congo Brazzaville 3-1 home 1-1 away, Liberia 1-0 1-1, Zimbabwe 1-2 1-1  

Scorers: Bakambu 3, Bolasie, Meschak, Kabongo Kasongo, Mbemba 1 each, Hadebe (ZIM)-og

Egypt

Goalkeepers: Mahmoud 'Genesh' Abdelrahim (Zamalek), Mohamed el Shenawy (Al Ahly), Ahmed al Shennawy (Pyramids)

Defenders: Mahmoud Alaa, Mahmoud Hamdy (both Zamalek), Omar Gaber, Ahmed Ayman Mansour (both Pyramids), Ayman Ashraf (Ahly), Ahmed Elmohamady (Aston Villa/ENG), Baher el Mohamady (Ismaily), Ahmed Hegazi (West Bromwich Albion/ENG)

Midfielders: Nabil Emad Donga (Pyramids), Mohamed Elneny (Arsenal/ENG), Ali Ahmed Ghazal (Feirense/POR), Tarek Hamed (Zamalek), Mahmoud 'Trezeguet' Hassan (Kasimpasa/TUR), Abdullah al-Saeed (Pyramids), Waleed Soliman (Ahly), Amr Warda (Atromitos/GRE)

Forwards: Ahmed Ali Kamel (Al Mokawloon), Ahmed Hassan Kouka (Olympiakos/GRE), Marwan Mohsen (Ahly), Mohamed Salah (Liverpool/ENG)

Coach: Javier Aguirre (MEX)

Africa/world rankings: 8/57

Previous appearances: 23

Best placing: champions (1957, 1959, 1986, 1998, 2006, 2008, 2010)

Qualifying: Tunisia 3-2 0-1, Niger 6-0 1-1, eSwatini (formerly Swaziland) 4-1 2-0

Scorers: Salah 4, Hassan 3, M. Mohsen 2, Ashraf, Hegazi, Salah Mohsen, Elneny, Elmohamady,  El Mohamady, Warda 1 each

Uganda

Goalkeepers: Jamal Salim Magoola (Al Hilal/SUD), Robert Odongkara (Adama City/ETH), Denis Onyango (Mamelodi Sundowns/RSA)

Defenders: Timothy Awanyi (KCCA), Murushid Juuko (Simba/TAN), Isaac Muleme (Viktoria Zizkov/CZE), Hassan Wasswa Mawanda (unattached), Bevis Mugabi (Yeovil Town/ENG), Ronald Mukiibi (Ostersunds/SWE), Joseph Ochaya (TP Mazembe/COD), Nicholas Wadada (Azam/TAN), Godfrey Walusimbi (unattached)

Midfielders: Khalid Aucho (Church Hill Brothers/IND), Michael Azira (Montreal Impact/CAN), Allan Kateregga (Maritzburg Utd/RSA), William Kizito Luwagga (Shakhter Karagandy/KAZ), Tadeo Lwanga (Vipers), Farouk Miya (Gorica/CRO), Emmanuel Okwi (Simba/TAN)

Forwards: Patrick Kaddu, Allan Kyambadde (both KCCA), Lumala Abdu (Syrianska/SWE), Derrick Nsibambi (Smouha/EGY)

Coach: Sebastien Desabre (FRA)

Africa/world rankings: 17/79

Previous appearances: 6

Best placing: runners-up (1978)

Qualifying: Cape Verde 1-0 1-0, Tanzania 0-0 0-3, Lesotho 3-0 2-0

Scorers: Miya 3, Okwi 2, Kaddu, Geoffrey Sserunkuma 1 each

Zimbabwe

Goalkeepers: George Chigova (Polokwane City/RSA), Elvis Chipezeze (Baroka/RSA), Edmore Sibanda (Witbank Spurs/RSA) 

Defenders: Tendayi Darikwa (Nottingham Forest/ENG), Jimmy Dzingai (Power Dynamos/ZAM), Teenage Hadebe (Kaizer Chiefs/RSA), Divine Lunga (Golden Arrows/RSA), Alec Mudimu (CEFN Druids/WAL), Ronald Pfumbidzai (Bloemfontein Celtic/RSA)

Midfielders: Talent Chawapiwa, Ovidy Karuru (both AmaZulu/RSA), Khama Billiat (Kaizer Chiefs/RSA), Thabani Kamusoko (Young Africans/TAN), Tafadzwa Kutinyu (Azam/TAN), Kudakwashe Mahachi (Orlando Pirates/RSA), Marshall Munetsi (Reims/FRA), Marvellous Nakamba (Club Brugge/BEL), Danny Phiri (Golden Arrows/RSA)

Forwards: Tinotenda Kadewere (Le Havre/FRA), Nyasha Mushekwi (Dalian Yifang/CHN), Knowledge Musona (Lokeren/BEL), Knox Mutizwa (Golden Arrows/RSA), Evans Rusike (SuperSport Utd/RSA)

Coach: Sunday Chidzambwa (ZIM)

Africa/world rankings: 26/110

Previous appearances: 3

Best placing: first round

Qualifying: Liberia 3-0 0-1, Congo Brazzaville 2-0 1-1, Democratic Republic of Congo 1-1 2-1 

Scorers: Musona 5, Billiat 3, Pfumbidzai 1

 

Read News24’s Comments Policy

Logs
Team P W PTS
Team P W PTS
Team P W PTS
Team P W PTS
Team P W PTS
Team P W PTS
Previous Results

Date Home Team Result Away Team
Vote

How far will Bafana Bafana progress in this year’s AFCON tournament?

 
 
Men
Women
Love 2 Meet
English Premiership flutter

Take Sport24's "expert" tips at your peril...

Featured

The 2018/19 Absa Premiership season is in full swing. Will Mamelodi Sundowns retain their title? Or can one of Kaizer Chiefs, Orlando Pirates, Wits, SuperSport United - or another team perhaps - snatch glory from the Brazilians? Be sure to visit Sport24 for all the latest news!

Latest blogs
 

Twitter Follow Sport24 on Twitter

Facebook "Like" Sport24's Facebook page

WIN Enter and win with Sport24!

BlackBerry Stay in the loop on your BlackBerry

RSS Feeds Sport news delivered really simply.

 
There are new stories on the homepage. Click here to see them.