Cape Town - The Constantia Sports Complex in Cape Town, Paternoster Sports Grounds on the West Coast, Wolmaransstad High School in North West and Old Selbornians Rugby Club in East London will be added to the ever-expanding list of venues of the SuperSport Rugby Challenge this weekend.
There are four undefeated teams in each of the North and South Sections after last weekend's opening round, but that number will be cut dramatically as a number of them face each other in Round 2 of the competition.
In the South Section, one of Boland Cavaliers and Free State XV will have their flags lowered in tranquil Paternoster, while the other two undefeated team, Western Province and Border, clash in East London. This will leave the South Section with only two undefeated teams after only two weeks of action.
In the same breath, Zimbabwe Academy and the Sharks XV (in Constantia), and the EP Elephants and SWD Eagles (in Port Elizabeth) will be looking to register their first victories in the new season.
The North Section only has one match where both squads are undefeated and that will change in Welkom on Saturday, when the Griffons host neighbouring Griquas.
The Leopards (against the Golden Lions XV), Blue Bulls (against the Welwitschias) and Valke (against the Pumas) will all hope that home ground advantage will count in their favour as they aim for their first wins in 2019.
The Leopards travel to Wolmaransstad for the first time, while Loftus Versfeld in Pretoria and the Bosman Stadium in Brakpan will welcome teams for the first time this season. The match in Brakpan will be repeat of the clash in 2018, when the teams played to a 41-41 draw.
For the latest standings in the North and South Sections, click here.
SuperSport Rugby Challenge Round 2 fixtures:
South Section:
Boland Cavaliers v Free State XV
Kick-off - 14:00
Venue: Paternoster Sports Ground, Paternoster
Referee: Egon Seconds
EP Elephants v SWD Eagles
Kick-off - 15:30
Venue: Wolfson Stadium, Port Elizabeth
Referee: Divan Uys
Zimbabwe Academy v Sharks XV
Kick-off - 16:00
Venue: False Bay Rugby Club, Cape Town
Referee: Jaco Pretorius
Border Bulldogs v Western Province
Kick-off - 16:00
Venue: Old Selbornians Rugby Club, East London
Referee: Ben Crouse
North Section:
Blue Bulls v Windhoek Draught Welwitschias
Kick-off - 12:45
Venue: Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria
Referee: Griffin Colby
Valke v Pumas
Kick-off - 15:00
Venue: Bosman Stadium, Brakpan
Referee: Stuart Berry
Leopards v Xerox Golden Lions XV
Kick-off - 15:30
Venue: HS Wolmaransstad, Wolmaransstad
Referee: Archie Sehlako
Griffons v Griquas
Kick-off - 16:00
Venue: HT Pelatona Projects Stadium, Welkom
Referee: Ruhan Meiring