Cape Town - Scotland will field no fewer than 14 players - out of their 31-man Rugby World Cup squad - who were born elsewhere at this year's global spectacle in Japan.

*** CLICK HERE TO SIGN UP FOR THE 'RUCKING WITH ROB HOUWING' NEWSLETTER ***

That's almost half their 31-man squad - and more than any of the other nine tier one teams at the tournament which kicks off on Friday, September 20.

But they're far from being the only side littered with players born in another country before either moving abroad and qualifying through the three-year residency rule - which is changing to five years from 2020 - or through a parent or grandparent. 

Australia (12), Wales (8) and Italy (8) aren't far off the pace, while Argentina (0), South Africa (1) and the All Blacks (4) are at the other end of the scale.

SCOTLAND - 14

John Barclay (Hong Kong), Simon Berghan (New Zealand), Allan Dell (South Africa), WP Nel (South Africa), Blade Thomson (New Zealand), Ben Toolis (Australia), Hamish Watson (England), Ryan Wilson (England), Chris Harris (England), Sam Johnson (Australia), Sean Maitland (New Zealand), Ali Price (England), Tommy Seymour (USA), Duncan Taylor (England)

AUSTRALIA - 12

Tolu Latu (Tonga), Isi Naisarani (Fiji), Lukhan Salakaia-Loto (New Zealand), Taniela Tupou (Tonga), Jordan Uelese (New Zealand), Will Genia (Papa New Guinea), Dane Haylett-Petty (South Africa), Samu Kerevi (Fiji), Marika Koroibete (Fiji), Tevita Kuridrani (Fiji), Christian Lealiifano (New Zealand), David Pocock (Zimbabwe)

WALES - 8

Tomas Francis (England), Jake Ball (England), Ross Moriarty (England), Aaron Shingler (England), Jonathan Davies (England), Hadleigh Parkes (New Zealand), Hallam Amos (England), George North (England)

ITALY - 8

Dean Budd (New Zealand), David Sisi (Germany), Sebastian Negri (Zimbabwe), Sergio Parisse (Argentina), Jake Polledri (England), Abraham Steyn (South Africa), Callum Braley (England), Jayden Hayward (New Zealand)

ENGLAND - 6

Sam Underhill (USA), Billy Vunipola (Australia), Joe Cokanasiga (Fiji), Willi Heinz (New Zealand), Manu Tuilagi (Samoa), Mako Vunipola (New Zealand)

FRANCE - 6

Dany Priso (Cameroon), Peato Mauvaka (New Caledonia), Sebastien Vahaamahina (New Caledonia), Bernard le Roux (South Africa), Sofiane Guitoune (Algeria), Alivereti Raka (Fiji)

IRELAND - 5

Jean Kleyn (South Africa), CJ Stander (South Africa), Luke McGrath (Canada), Joey Carbery (New Zealand), Bundee Aki (New Zealand)

ALL BLACKS - 4

Sevu Reece (Fiji), Nepo Laulala (Samoa), Ofa Tu'ungafasi (Tonga), Shannon Frizell (Tonga)

SOUTH AFRICA - 1

Tendai Mtawarira (Zimbabwe)

ARGENTINA - 0