Cape Town - Former Baby Boks, Lions and Boland coach Eugene "Loffie" Eloff will coach the Border Bulldogs in this year's Vodacom Cup, the SA Rugbymag website reports.
Eloff will have a tough task in East London though, as Border currently only have 12 contracted players and are in dire financial trouble.
But Eloff believes that he can find young and exciting prospects by integrating club players into the provincial team.
Border start their Vodacom Cup campaign at home to the Sharks XV on the weekend of March 7/8.
Vodacom Cup 2014:
North Section
Blue Bulls
Golden Lions
Griffons
Griquas
Leopards XV
Limpopo Blue Bulls
Pumas
Falcons
South Section
Boland Cavaliers
Border Bulldogs
EP Kings
Free State XV
Kenya
Cell C Sharks XV
SWD Eagles
Western Province
Fixtures (home teams named first, kick-off times and venues TBC):
Round 1 - March 7/8
WP v Boland
Free State XV v SWD
Border v Sharks XV
Kenya v EP
Blue Bulls v Griquas
Falcons v Pumas
Leopards XV v Golden Lions
Griffons v Limpopo Blue Bulls
Round 2 - March 14/15
Boland v Free State XV
Sharks XV v WP
EP v Border
Kenya v SWD
Golden Lions v Falcons
Pumas v Blue Bulls
Griquas v Griffons
Limpopo Blue Bulls v Leopards XV
Round 3 - March 21/22
WP v EP
Free State XV v Sharks XV
SWD v Boland
Border v Kenya
Blue Bulls v Golden Lions
Falcons v Leopards XV
Griquas v Limpopo Blue Bulls
Griffons v Pumas
Round 4 - March 28/29
Sharks XV v SWD
EP v Free State XV
Border v WP
Kenya v Boland
Falcons v Limpopo Blue Bulls
Leopards XV v Blue Bulls
Golden Lions v Griffons
Pumas v Griquas
Round 5 - April 4/5
Free State XV v Border
SWD v EP
Boland v Sharks XV
WP v Kenya
Blue Bulls v Falcons
Griquas v Golden Lions
Griffons v Leopards XV
Limpopo Blue Bulls v Pumas
Round 6 - April 11/12
WP v Free State XV
EP v Boland
Border v SWD
Kenya v Sharks XV
Pumas v Leopards XV
Griquas v Falcons
Griffons v Blue Bulls
Limpopo Blue Bulls v Golden Lions
Round 7 - April 25/26
SWD v WP
Boland v Border
Sharks XV v EP
Free State XV v Kenya
Blue Bulls v Limpopo Blue Bulls
Falcons v Griffons
Leopards XV v Griquas
Golden Lions v Pumas
Quarter-finals - May 2/3
North 1 v South 4
South 1 v North 4
North 2 v South 3
South 2 v South 3
Semi-finals - May 9/10
Winner QF1 v Winner QF 4
Winner QF 2 v Winner QF 3
Final - May 16/17
Winner SF 1 v Winner SF 2
Eloff will have a tough task in East London though, as Border currently only have 12 contracted players and are in dire financial trouble.
But Eloff believes that he can find young and exciting prospects by integrating club players into the provincial team.
Border start their Vodacom Cup campaign at home to the Sharks XV on the weekend of March 7/8.
Vodacom Cup 2014:
North Section
Blue Bulls
Golden Lions
Griffons
Griquas
Leopards XV
Limpopo Blue Bulls
Pumas
Falcons
South Section
Boland Cavaliers
Border Bulldogs
EP Kings
Free State XV
Kenya
Cell C Sharks XV
SWD Eagles
Western Province
Fixtures (home teams named first, kick-off times and venues TBC):
Round 1 - March 7/8
WP v Boland
Free State XV v SWD
Border v Sharks XV
Kenya v EP
Blue Bulls v Griquas
Falcons v Pumas
Leopards XV v Golden Lions
Griffons v Limpopo Blue Bulls
Round 2 - March 14/15
Boland v Free State XV
Sharks XV v WP
EP v Border
Kenya v SWD
Golden Lions v Falcons
Pumas v Blue Bulls
Griquas v Griffons
Limpopo Blue Bulls v Leopards XV
Round 3 - March 21/22
WP v EP
Free State XV v Sharks XV
SWD v Boland
Border v Kenya
Blue Bulls v Golden Lions
Falcons v Leopards XV
Griquas v Limpopo Blue Bulls
Griffons v Pumas
Round 4 - March 28/29
Sharks XV v SWD
EP v Free State XV
Border v WP
Kenya v Boland
Falcons v Limpopo Blue Bulls
Leopards XV v Blue Bulls
Golden Lions v Griffons
Pumas v Griquas
Round 5 - April 4/5
Free State XV v Border
SWD v EP
Boland v Sharks XV
WP v Kenya
Blue Bulls v Falcons
Griquas v Golden Lions
Griffons v Leopards XV
Limpopo Blue Bulls v Pumas
Round 6 - April 11/12
WP v Free State XV
EP v Boland
Border v SWD
Kenya v Sharks XV
Pumas v Leopards XV
Griquas v Falcons
Griffons v Blue Bulls
Limpopo Blue Bulls v Golden Lions
Round 7 - April 25/26
SWD v WP
Boland v Border
Sharks XV v EP
Free State XV v Kenya
Blue Bulls v Limpopo Blue Bulls
Falcons v Griffons
Leopards XV v Griquas
Golden Lions v Pumas
Quarter-finals - May 2/3
North 1 v South 4
South 1 v North 4
North 2 v South 3
South 2 v South 3
Semi-finals - May 9/10
Winner QF1 v Winner QF 4
Winner QF 2 v Winner QF 3
Final - May 16/17
Winner SF 1 v Winner SF 2