Water Sport

Ward gets second win of 2019 Marine Series

2019-02-02 15:39
Jenna Ward
Jenna Ward (Anthony Grote/ Gameplan Media)

Durban - Following last week's misfortune Jenna Ward put in another strong performance as she took her second win at race four, the Thule Surfski Challenge, of the 2019 Marine Surfski Series while Hank McGregor continued his perfect record on Friday evening.

Last Friday's race saw Ward get caught on the shark nets on her way in which cost her the chance to fight it out in the end sprint; but Friday's race saw it all go to plan for the star as she got herself in front towards the end and pressed home the advantage for a convincing win.

"I wanted to do the pulling on the front because the conditions were pretty flat," Ward said.

"I was aware that it might come down to an end sprint because of the conditions and it was three of us together for most of the race, so to get ahead and take the win is great."

It was another great turn out in some very kind conditions at Marine Surf Lifesaving Club with the Durban surfski community coming out in their numbers with the ladies race taking the spotlight as an end sprint decided proceedings for the third race in a row.

Former age group Surfski World Champion Ward uses these Friday night hit-outs as a way to gauge her form for the rest of the year.

"It is a great training session in racing conditions and it's a brilliant way for us to see how well we are going.

"I am really happy with how I am going at the moment and was happy with how the race went.

"With such a competitive series I am looking forward to the rest of the races in the series," Ward added.

Ward was pushed all the way to the end by Michelle Burn who notched up her third second place finish of the series while Kyeta Purchase added a third to her list of achievements this 2019 term.

In the men's race McGregor was unrivalled once again as the ocean racing legend made it three wins from as many appearances on Friday.

The North Coast-based powerhouse beat long-time rival Matt Bouman by a minute while Gene Prato finished in third place on the day.

Having won the doubles contest last week, Owen Gander teamed up with Mark Usher to get his second win in as many weeks - finishing third overall.

Tyron and Trevor Maher were the second double home in sixth place overall while Gary Waud and Glen Hilliar were the third double across the line.

In an impressive showing Donna Winter and Danica-Anne Bartho were the first ladies boat across the line.

Maritzburg College's Hamish Mackenzie teamed up with Frances Forsyth to be the first junior boat to the finish while Connor Botha was the first junior single ski to finish.

In the short course it was Shaun Burgin and Paige Dennison who were first with Reynard van Antwerpen and Kendra Robinson in second and Lance and Gabi Howarth in third.

Ty Haynes was the first singles ski to finish the short course, he finished seventh overall.

Friday night saw the Funky Pants Family Feud continue with fathers and mothers teaming up with the children in a series within a series as they battled it out for pride and points in the forgiving surf.

Race five of the 2019 Marine Surfski Series takes place next Friday, February 8.

More information can be found at www.marineseries.co.za

SUMMARY OF RESULTS - Thule Surfski Challenge - Race four of Marine Surfski Series

LONG COURSE

Singles

1.Hank McGregor 35:30

2.Matt Bouman 36:37

3.Gene Prato 37:32

4.Steve Woods 38:01

5.Clyde Barendse 39:29

6.Lee McGregor 39:36

7.Brendon Delport 39:54

8.Nic Burden 40:11

9.Michel de Rauville 41:02

10.Dave Chaplin 41:03

Women

1.Jenna Ward 42:17

2.Michelle Burn 42:41

3.Kyeta Purchase 43:28

4.Lyn Bennett 45:39

5.Tamika Haw 47:07

Doubles

1.Owen Gandar/Mark Usher 36:57

2.Tyron Maher/Trevor Maher 38:18

3.Gary Waud/Gen Hilliar 39:39

4.Stew Little/Cara Waud 40:00

5.Skye Prato/Don Gobey 40:11

6.Danica-Anne Bartho/Donna Winter 41:15

7.Hamish Mackenzie/Frances Forsyth 41:18

8.Allan Hall/Geoffrey Thompson 41:23

9.S McDonald/Gary Brummer 41:46

10.Sipho Luthuli/Perfect Nhlanhla 41:49

SHORT COURSE

Doubles

1.Shaun Burgin/Paige Dennison 22:46

2.Reynard van Antwerpen/Kendra Robinson 22:50

3.Lance Howarth/Gabi Howarth 22:59

4.Bradley Allen/Jasper Gaylard 23:03

5.Zoog Haynes/Lia Haynes 23:06

Single

1.Ty Haynes 25:15

2.Soibhan Sharp 25:35

3.Glen Robbins 25:56

4.Murew Hloulowawe 25:59

5.Kevin Oliver 26:01

 

Read News24’s Comments Policy

Live Video Streaming
Video Highlights

Vote

Which is your favourite water-related sport?

 
 
Men
Women
Love 2 Meet
Sport24 on Twitter

Follow Sport24 news on Twitter

Featured

The 2018/19 Absa Premiership season is in full swing. Will Mamelodi Sundowns retain their title? Or can one of Kaizer Chiefs, Orlando Pirates, Wits, SuperSport United - or another team perhaps - snatch glory from the Brazilians? Be sure to visit Sport24 for all the latest news!

Latest blogs
 

Twitter Follow Sport24 on Twitter

Facebook "Like" Sport24's Facebook page

WIN Enter and win with Sport24!

BlackBerry Stay in the loop on your BlackBerry

RSS Feeds Sport news delivered really simply.

 
There are new stories on the homepage. Click here to see them.