Barcelona - Chad le Clos has qualified for the final of the 200m butterfly at the FINA world championships after winning the first of two semi-finals.
The Olympic champion clocked a time of 1min55:33 ahead of China's Wu Peng.
Le Clos was sluggish out of the blocks, but steadily made his way through the field, turning for the final 50m of the race in second place, saving his final burst for the wall, touching just ahead of Peng.
Results from the World championship Men's 200m Butterfly Semi-finals:
Semi-final 1:
1. Chad Le Clos (South Africa) 1:55.33 2. Wu Peng (China) 1:55.42 3. Nikolay Skvortsov (Russia) 1:56.02 4. Leonardo De Deus (Brazil) 1:56.06 5. Yuki Kobori (Japan) 1:56.15 6. Joseph Isaac Schooling (Singapore) 1:56.27 7. Grant Irvine (Australia) 1:56.95 8. Roberto Pavoni (Britain) 1:57.60
Semifinal 2:
1. Pawel Korzeniowski (Poland) 1:55.67 2. Chen Yin (China) 1:55.97 2. Tyler Clary (U.S.) 1:55.97 4. Thomas Luchsinger (U.S.) 1:56.10 5. Takeshi Matsuda (Japan) 1:56.42 6. Bence Biczo (Hungary) 1:56.48 7. Velimir Stjepanovic (Serbia) 1:56.60 8. Jordan Coelho (France) 1:57.12
World Championships results on Tuesday (finals only):
Men:
200m freestyle:
1. Yannick Agnel (FRA) 1:44.20
2. Conor Dwyer (USA) 1:45.32
3. Danila Izotov (RUS) 1:45.59
4. Ryan Lochte (USA) 1:45.65
5. Kosuke Hagino (JPN) 1:45.94
6. Robert Renwick (GBR) 1:46.52
7. Cameron McEvoy (AUS) 1:46.63
8. Thomas Fraser-Holmes (AUS) 1:47.11
100m backstroke:
1. Ashley Delaney (AUS) 53.74
2. Camille Lacourt (FRA) 53.42
3. Jeremy Stravius (FRA) 53.23
4. Matt Grevers(USA) 52.97
5. David Plummer (USA) 53.10
6. Ryosuke Irie (JPN) 53.41
7. Kosuke Hagino(JPN) 53.68
8. Gareth Kean (NZ) 53.81
Women:
100m backstroke:
1. Missy Franklin (USA) 58.42
2. Emily Seebohm (AUS) 59.06
3. Aya Terakawa (JPN) 59.23
4. Elizabeth Pelton (USA) 59.45
5. Yuanhui Fu (CHN) 59.61
6. Simona Baumrtova (CZE) 59.84
7. Daryna Zevina (UKR) 1:00.16
8. Belinda Hocking (AUS) 1:00.29
100m breaststroke:
1. Ruta Meilutyte(LTU) 1:04.42
2. Yuliya Efimova(RUS) 1:05.02
3. Jessica Hardy (USA) 1:05.52
4. RikkeMoller Pedersen(DEN) 1:05.93
5. Breeja Larson (USA) 1:06.74
6. Viktoriya Solnceva(UKR) 1:06.81
7. Marina GarciaUrzainqui(ESP) 1:07.08
8. Jennie Johansson(SWE) 1:07.41
1500m freestyle:
1. Katie Ledecky (USA) 15:36.53 (WR)
2. Lotte Friis (DEN) 15:38.88
3. Lauren Boyle (NZ) 15:44.71
4. Mireia Belmonte Garcia (ESP) 15:58.83
5. Danlu Xu (CHN) 16:00.44
6. KristelKobrich Schimpl (CHI) 16:01.94
7. Boglarka Kapas (HUN) 16:06.89
8. Chloe Sutton (USA) 16:09.65
The Olympic champion clocked a time of 1min55:33 ahead of China's Wu Peng.
Le Clos was sluggish out of the blocks, but steadily made his way through the field, turning for the final 50m of the race in second place, saving his final burst for the wall, touching just ahead of Peng.
Results from the World championship Men's 200m Butterfly Semi-finals:
Semi-final 1:
1. Chad Le Clos (South Africa) 1:55.33 2. Wu Peng (China) 1:55.42 3. Nikolay Skvortsov (Russia) 1:56.02 4. Leonardo De Deus (Brazil) 1:56.06 5. Yuki Kobori (Japan) 1:56.15 6. Joseph Isaac Schooling (Singapore) 1:56.27 7. Grant Irvine (Australia) 1:56.95 8. Roberto Pavoni (Britain) 1:57.60
Semifinal 2:
1. Pawel Korzeniowski (Poland) 1:55.67 2. Chen Yin (China) 1:55.97 2. Tyler Clary (U.S.) 1:55.97 4. Thomas Luchsinger (U.S.) 1:56.10 5. Takeshi Matsuda (Japan) 1:56.42 6. Bence Biczo (Hungary) 1:56.48 7. Velimir Stjepanovic (Serbia) 1:56.60 8. Jordan Coelho (France) 1:57.12
World Championships results on Tuesday (finals only):
Men:
200m freestyle:
1. Yannick Agnel (FRA) 1:44.20
2. Conor Dwyer (USA) 1:45.32
3. Danila Izotov (RUS) 1:45.59
4. Ryan Lochte (USA) 1:45.65
5. Kosuke Hagino (JPN) 1:45.94
6. Robert Renwick (GBR) 1:46.52
7. Cameron McEvoy (AUS) 1:46.63
8. Thomas Fraser-Holmes (AUS) 1:47.11
100m backstroke:
1. Ashley Delaney (AUS) 53.74
2. Camille Lacourt (FRA) 53.42
3. Jeremy Stravius (FRA) 53.23
4. Matt Grevers(USA) 52.97
5. David Plummer (USA) 53.10
6. Ryosuke Irie (JPN) 53.41
7. Kosuke Hagino(JPN) 53.68
8. Gareth Kean (NZ) 53.81
Women:
100m backstroke:
1. Missy Franklin (USA) 58.42
2. Emily Seebohm (AUS) 59.06
3. Aya Terakawa (JPN) 59.23
4. Elizabeth Pelton (USA) 59.45
5. Yuanhui Fu (CHN) 59.61
6. Simona Baumrtova (CZE) 59.84
7. Daryna Zevina (UKR) 1:00.16
8. Belinda Hocking (AUS) 1:00.29
100m breaststroke:
1. Ruta Meilutyte(LTU) 1:04.42
2. Yuliya Efimova(RUS) 1:05.02
3. Jessica Hardy (USA) 1:05.52
4. RikkeMoller Pedersen(DEN) 1:05.93
5. Breeja Larson (USA) 1:06.74
6. Viktoriya Solnceva(UKR) 1:06.81
7. Marina GarciaUrzainqui(ESP) 1:07.08
8. Jennie Johansson(SWE) 1:07.41
1500m freestyle:
1. Katie Ledecky (USA) 15:36.53 (WR)
2. Lotte Friis (DEN) 15:38.88
3. Lauren Boyle (NZ) 15:44.71
4. Mireia Belmonte Garcia (ESP) 15:58.83
5. Danlu Xu (CHN) 16:00.44
6. KristelKobrich Schimpl (CHI) 16:01.94
7. Boglarka Kapas (HUN) 16:06.89
8. Chloe Sutton (USA) 16:09.65