Commonwealth Games

Who to watch: Team SA on Day 5

2018-04-08 19:17
Chad le Clos (Getty)

Cape Town - Team South Africa are in action across nine sporting codes on Sunday, April 8 at the 2018 Commonwealth Game

All SA times

ATHLETICS

02:10: Men’s high jump qualifying, Group A: Breyton Poole

03:30: Men’s 110m hurdles heats: Antonio Alkana

11:10: Men’s T38 100m Final: Charl du Toit, Union Sekailwe, Dyan Buis

11:25: Women’s 1 500m heats: Caster Semenya

12:25: Men’s shot put final (Orazio Cremona)

14:15: Men’s 100m final (Akani Simbine, Henrico Bruintjies)

BOWLS

01:00: Women’s Pairs (round one): South Africa (Nicolene Neale and Colleen Piketh) v Jersey

04:15: Men’s Singles, Section D, Round One: Petrus Breitenbach v Malta

04:15: Women’s Fours, Final: South Africa (Esme Kruger, Nicolene Neale, Johanna Snyman, Elma Davis) v Australia

04:15: Mixed B2/B3 Men’s Pairs, Section A, Round Five: South Africa (Princess Schroeder and Philippus Walker, Directors: Graham Ward, Johanna van Rooyen) v Wales

09:00: Men’s Singles, Section D, Round Two: Petrus Breitenbach v Wales

09:00: Women’s Triples, Section D, Round One: South Africa (Elma Davis, Esme Kruger, Johanna Snyman) v Niue

09:00: Men’s Fours, Section B, Round One: South Africa (Gerry Baker, Jason Evans, Rudi Jacobs, Morgan Muvhango) v India

12:00: Women’s triples, Section D, Round Two: South Africa (Elma Davis, Esme Kruger, Johanna Snyman) v Northern Ireland

12:00: Open B6/B7/B8 Triples, Section A, Round 5: South Africa (Tobias Botha, Willem Viljoen, Christopher Patton) v Scotland

HOCKEY

14.30: Women’s Pool A: South Africa vs Wales

SWIMMING

Morning session

02.31: Men’s 200m Backstroke, Heat 1: Luan Grobbelaar and Jarryd Baxter

02.35: Men’s 200m Backstroke, Heat 2: Martin Binedell

02.53: Women’s 50m Backstroke, Heat 3: Erin Gallagher

02.55: Women’s 50m Backstroke, Heat 4: Mariella Venter

03.13: Men’s 50m Freestyle, Heat 6: Brad Tandy

03.15: Men’s 50m Freestyle, Heat 7: Ryan Coetzee

03.33: Men’s S6 50m Freestyle, Heat: Christian Sadie

03.42: Women’s 200m Butterfly, Heat 1: Dune Coetzee

Evening session

11:37: Men’s 200m Backstroke, Final: Martin Binedell

11:43: Women’s 800m Freestyle, Final: Kate Beavon

12:15: Men’s S6 50m Freestyle, Final: Christian Sadie

12:37: Men’s 50m Freestyle, Semi-finals: Brad Tandy

12:57: Women’s 50m Backstroke, Semi-Finals: Erin Gallagher

13:07: Men’s 50m Breaststroke, Final: Cameron van der Burgh

13:12: Women’s 100m Breaststroke, Final: Tatjana Schoenmaker

13:42: Women’s 200m Butterfly, Final: Dune Coetzee (TBD)

13:59: Men’s 100m Butterfly, Final: Chad le Clos

Read more on:    commonwealth games 2018
NEXT ON SPORT24X

What To Read Next

 

Read News24’s Comments Policy

Live Video Streaming
Video Highlights
Sport Talk

Vote

Besides the 'Big 3' of rugby, cricket and soccer, which of the 'smaller' sports in South Africa do you enjoy the most?

 
 
Men
Women
Love 2 Meet
Sport24 on Twitter

Follow Sport24 news on Twitter

Featured

The 2017/18 Absa Premiership season has wrapped up. For all the season highlights - and lowlights - be sure to visit Sport24!

Latest blogs
 

Twitter Follow Sport24 on Twitter

Facebook "Like" Sport24's Facebook page

WIN Enter and win with Sport24!

BlackBerry Stay in the loop on your BlackBerry

RSS Feeds Sport news delivered really simply.

 
There are new stories on the homepage. Click here to see them.