Commonwealth Games

Who to watch: Team SA on Day 3

2018-04-06 15:09
Chad le Clos (Getty)

Cape Town - Team South Africa are in action across nine sporting codes on Saturday, April 7 at the 2018 Commonwealth Games.

In the pool, Chad le Clos is expected to win a medal in the men's 200m butterfly final while there also high expectations for Cameron van der Burgh in the men's 100m breaststroke.

Meanwhile, South Africa's mixed relay team is also expecting a podium finish in the triathlon.

(All times SA)

BADMINTON
Mixed team, quarter-finals (TBD)

BOWLS
9am (11pm): Preliminary, Women’s Singles: Colleen Piketh v Getrude Siame (Zambia)
9am (11pm): Preliminary: Men’s Triples (Gerald Baker, Rudi Jacobs and Morgan Muvhango) v India
12 noon (4am): Preliminary: Men’s Pairs (Petrus Breitenbach, Jason Evans) v Isle of Man
12 noon (4am): Preliminary: Women’s Fours (Elma Davis, Esme Kruger, Nicolene Neal, Johanna Snyman ) v New Zealand
4pm (8am): Preliminary: Mixed B2/B3 Pairs: Princess Schreuder, Philippus Walker, Directors: Graham Ward and Johanna van Rooyen) v Scotland

CYCLING
3.21pm (7.21am): Men’s 15km Scratch Race Qualifying Round (Heat One): Nolan Hoffman
4.10pm (8.21am): Men’s 15km Scratch Race Qualifying Round (Heat Two): Joshua van Wyk, David Maree
9.47pm (1.47pm): Men’s 15km Scratch Race Final (TBD)

GYMNASTICS
4.41pm (8.41am): Women’s artistic, Individual ll-around finals (TBD)

HOCKEY
8.30am (4.30pm): Men’s Pool A: South Africa vs Australia
11.30am (7.30pm): Women’s Pool A: South Africa vs Malaysia

NETBALL
7.02am (3.02pm): Women’s Pool A: South Africa vs Northern Ireland

SWIMMING
Morning session
2.31am (10.31am): Men’s 200m Butterfly, Heat 1: Eben Vorster
2.34am (10.31am): Men’s 200m Butterfly, Heat 2: Chad le Clos
2.40am (10.40am): Women’s 200m Breaststroke, Heat 1: Kaylene Corbett
2.49am (10.49am): Women’s 200m Breaststroke, Heat 3: Emily Visagie and Tatjana Schoenmaker
2.59am (10.59am): Men’s SB 100m Breaststroke, Heat: Kaleb van der Merwe
3.30am (11.30am): Women’s 50m Butterfly, Heat 2: Emma Chelius
3.36am (11.360am): Women’s 50m Butterfly, Heat 4: Erin Gallagher
3.49am (11.49am): Men’s 100m Freestyle, Heat 6: Chad le Clos and Calvyn Justus
Evening session
11.37am (7.37pm): Men’s 200m Butterfly, Final: Eben Vorster and Chad le Clos (TBD)
11.43am (7.43pm): Women’s 50m Freestyle, final: Erin Gallagher
12.39pm (8.39pm): Women’s 50m Butterfly: Semi-finals: Emma Chelius and Erin Gallagher (TBD)
12.59pm (11.49am): Men’s 100m Freestyle, Semi-finals: Chad le Clos and Calvyn Justus (TBD)
11.48am (7.48pm): Men’s 100m Breaststroke, Final: Cameron van der Burgh
1.09pm (9.09pm): Women’s 100m Breaststroke, Final: Tatjana Schoenmaker
1.16pm (9.17pm): Men’s SB 100m Breaststroke, Final: Kaleb van der Merwe (TBD)

TRIATHLON
4.01am (1.01pm): Mixed Team Relay Final: Team SA - Henri Schoeman, Richard Murray, Gillian Sanders and Simone Ackermann

WEIGHTLIFTING
2.pm (6am): Women’s 63kg class: Mona Pretorius

NEXT ON SPORT24X

What To Read Next

 

Read News24’s Comments Policy

Live Video Streaming
Video Highlights
Sport Talk

Vote

Besides the 'Big 3' of rugby, cricket and soccer, which of the 'smaller' sports in South Africa do you enjoy the most?

 
 
Men
Women
Love 2 Meet
Sport24 on Twitter

Follow Sport24 news on Twitter

Featured

The 2017/18 Absa Premiership season has wrapped up. For all the season highlights - and lowlights - be sure to visit Sport24!

Latest blogs
 

Twitter Follow Sport24 on Twitter

Facebook "Like" Sport24's Facebook page

WIN Enter and win with Sport24!

BlackBerry Stay in the loop on your BlackBerry

RSS Feeds Sport news delivered really simply.

 
There are new stories on the homepage. Click here to see them.