Commonwealth Games

Who to watch: Team SA on Day 2

2018-04-06 07:00
Cameron van der Burgh (Getty Images)

Cape Town - Team South Africa are in action across eight sporting codes on Friday, April 6 at the 2018 Commonwealth Games.

Chad le Clos and Cameron van der Burgh will be taking part in both the morning and the evening swimming sessions, while the netball team is also in action against Jamaica.

All times SA times:

BADMINTON

01:01: Mixed Team, Group C: South Africa (Michelle Butler-Emmett, Elise de Villiers, Bongani van Bodenstein, Prakash Vijayanath, Johanita Scholtz, Cameron Coetzer) vs England

11:01: Mixed Team, Group C: South Africa (Michelle Butler-Emmett, Elme de Villiers, Bongani van Bodenstein, Prakash Vijayanath, Johanita Scholtz, Cameron Coetzer) vs Uganda

BOWLS

01:01: Preliminary, Men’s Triples: Gerald Baker, Rudi Jacobs, Morgan Muvhango v Papua New Guinea

01:01: Preliminary, Women’s Singles: Colleen Piketh v Malia Kioa (Tonga)

04:00: Preliminary, Men’s Triples: Gerald Baker, Rudi Jacobs, Morgan Muvhango v England

04:00: Preliminary, Women’s Singles: Colleen Piketh v Karen Murphy (Australia)

08:01: Preliminary, Men’s Pairs: Petrus Breitenbach, Jason Evans v Jamaica

08:01: Preliminary, B2/B3 Mixed Pairs: Princess Schroeder, Phillip Walker v New Zealand

08:01: Preliminary, Women’s Fours: Elma Davis, Esme Kruger, Nicolene Neal, Johanna Snyman

11:00: Preliminary, Men’s Pairs: Petrus Breitenbach, Jason Evans v Northern Ireland

11:00: Preliminary, Mixed B6/B7/B8 Triples: Tobias Botha, Willem Viljoen, Christopher Patton v Australia

11:00: Preliminary, Women’s Fours: Elma Davis, Esme Kruger, Nicolene Neal, Johanna Snyman v Jersey

BOXING

04:02: Men’s 46-49kg, Last 16: Siyabulela Mphongoshi vs Thikwanka Ranasinghe (Sri Lanka)

CYCLING (Track)

05:24: Women’s 3000m Individual Pursuit: Elfriede Wolfaardt, Charlene du Preez, Danielle van Niekerk

11:30: Women’s Final (TBD)

07:15: Mens’ 4000m Individual Pursuit: Steven van Heerden, Gert Fouche, Joshua van Wyk

12:14: Men’s Final (TBD)

GYMNASTICS

01:09: Women’s artistic, Qualification: Claudia Cummins, Naveen Daries

08:09: Finals (TBD)

NETBALL

07:02: Women’s Pool A: South Africa vs Jamaica

SWIMMING

02:38: Men’s 200m Freestyle, Heat 3: Eben Vorster

02:41: Men’s 200m Freestyle, Heat 4: Chad le Clos

02:55: Women’s 50m Freestyle, Heat 5: Erin Gallagher, Emma Chelius

03:03: Men’s 100m Breaststroke, Heat 2: Cameron van der Burgh, Michael Houlie

03:18: Women’s 100m Backstroke, Heat 3: Mariella Venter

03:21: Women’s 100m Backstrioke, Heat 4: Nathania van Niekerk

03:26: Men’s 400m Individual Medley: Ayrton Sweeney, Luan Grobbelaar

03:59: Men’s 4x100m Freestyle Relay, Heats

11:37: Men’s 50m Butterfly Final: Chad le Clos, Ryan Coetzee

11:41: Women’s 50m Breaststroke final: Tatyana Schoenmaker

11:56: Men’s 200m Freestyle, Final: Chad le Clos

12:12: Women’s 50m Freestyle, Semi-finals: Erin Gallagher, Emma Chelius

12:32: Men’s 100m Breaststroke, Semi-finals: Cameron van der Burgh, Michael Houlie

12:55: Women’s 100m Backstroke, Semi-finals: Nathania van Niekerk

13:17: Men’s 400m Individual Medley, Final: Ayrton Sweeney

14:07: Men’s 4x100m Freestyle, Final

WEIGHTLIFTING

10:30: Women’s 58kg, Final: Johanni Taljaard

Read more on:    team sa  |  commonwealth games  |  chad le clos
NEXT ON SPORT24X

What To Read Next

 

Read News24’s Comments Policy

Live Video Streaming
Video Highlights
Sport Talk

Vote

Besides the 'Big 3' of rugby, cricket and soccer, which of the 'smaller' sports in South Africa do you enjoy the most?

 
 
Men
Women
Love 2 Meet
Sport24 on Twitter

Follow Sport24 news on Twitter

Featured

The 2017/18 Absa Premiership season has wrapped up. For all the season highlights - and lowlights - be sure to visit Sport24!

Latest blogs
 

Twitter Follow Sport24 on Twitter

Facebook "Like" Sport24's Facebook page

WIN Enter and win with Sport24!

BlackBerry Stay in the loop on your BlackBerry

RSS Feeds Sport news delivered really simply.

 
There are new stories on the homepage. Click here to see them.