Commonwealth Games

Who to watch: Team SA on Day 1

2018-04-04 11:52
Chad le Clos (Getty)

Cape Town - Team South Africa are in action across six sporting codes on Day 1, Thursday, April 5, of the 2018 Commonwealth Games in Gold Coast.

There are big expectations in the men's triathlon, where Henri Schoeman and Richard Murray, third and fourth respectively at the 2016 Rio Olympics, are strong medal candidates.

Elsewhere, there are several finals scheduled in swimming.

All times SA times:

BADMINTON
06:01: Mixed Team, Group C: South Africa (Michelle Butler-Emmett, Elmé de Villiers, Bongani van Bodenstein, Prakash Vijayanath, Johanita Scholtz, Cameron Coetzer) vs Australia

BOWLS
04:00: Women’s Singles, Section A, Round 2: Colleen Piketh (SA) vs Catherine Beattie (N Irl)
04:00: Men’s Triples, Section A, Round 2: South Africa (Gerald Baker, Rudi Jacobs, Morgan Muvhan) vs Wales
08:00: Women’s Fours, Section C, Round 1: South Africa (Elma Davis, Esme Kruger, Nicolene Neal, Johanna Snyman) vs Zambia
08:00: Mixed B2/B3 Pairs, Section A, Round 1: South Africa (Philippus Walker; director: Annatjie van Rooyen and Princess Schreuder: director: Graham Ward) vs Australia
11:00: Men’s Pairs, Section B, Round 2: South Africa (Petrus Breitenbach, Jason Evans) vs Wales
11:00: Women’s Fours, Section C, Round 2: South Africa (Elma Davis, Esme Kruger, Nicolene Neal, Johanna Snyman) vs Norfolk Island
11:00: Men’s B6/B7/B8 Triples, Section A, Round 1: South Africa (Tobias Botha, Willem Viljoen, Christopher Patton) vs England

CYCLING
06:53: Qualifying, Women's 4000m team pursuit: Elfried Wolfaardt, Ilze Bole, Adelia Neethling, Charlene du Preez, Danni van Niekerk
07:46: Qualifying, Men's 4000m team pursuit: David Maree, Steven van Heerden, Nolan Hoffman, Gert Fouche, Joshua van Wyk
11:52: Women's final
12:34: Men's final

HOCKEY
06:32: Women's Pool A: South Africa v England
13:32: Men's Pool A: South Africa v Scotland

SWIMMING
02:38: Women’s 400m Individual Medley, Heat 2: Marlies Ross
02:47: Men’s 400m freestyle, Heat 1: Eben Vorster
02:52: Men’s 400m freestyle, Heat 1: Brent Szurdoki
03:00: Women’s 200m freestyle, Heat 1: Kristen Bellingan
03:04: Women’s 200m freestyle, Heat 2: Marlies Ross
03:07: Women’s 200m freestyle, Heat 3: Duné Coetzee
03:30: Men’s 50m butterfly, Heat 5: Ryan Coetzee, Brad Tandy
03:34: Men’s 50m butterfly, Heat 7: Chad le Clos
03:40: Women’s 50m breaststroke, Heat 2: Tatjana Schoenmaker
03:43: Women’s 50m breaststroke, Heat 3: Kaylene Corbett
03:47: Men’s 100m backstroke, Heat 1: Martin Binedell
03:50: Men’s 100m backstroke, Heat 2: Calvyn Justus
03:50: Women’s 50m breaststroke, Heat 4: Emily Visagie
04:00: Women’s 100m butterfly, Heat 2: Duné Coetzee, Erin Gallagher
04:07: Men’s 200m breaststroke, Heat 1: Ayrton Sweeney
04:11: Men’s 200m breaststroke, Heat 2: Luan Grobbelaar
11:37: Women’s 400m Individual Medley, Final: Marlies Ross (TBD)
11:46: Men’s 400m freestyle, Final: Eben Vorster, Brent Szurdoki (TBD)
12:04: Women’s 200m freestyle, Final: Duné Coetzee, Kristen Bellingan, Marlies Ross (TBD)
12:52 and 12:57: 50m butterfly, Semi-final: Brad Tandy, Chad le Clos, Ryan Coetzee (TBD)
13:02 and 13:06: Women’s 50m breaststroke, Semi-finals: Tatjana Schoenmaker, Kaylene Corbett, Emily Visagie (TBD)
13:22 and 13:27: Men’s 100m backstroke, Semi-finals: Martin Binedell and Calvyn Justus (TBD)
13:33 and 13:38: Women’s 100m butterfly, Semi-finals: Duné Coetzee, Erin Gallagher (TBD)
13:44: Men’s 200m breaststroke, Final: Ayrton Sweeney and Luan Grobbelaar (TBD)
13:50: Women's 4x100m freestyle, Final: Team South Africa

TRIATHLON
01:30: Women's Final: Gillian Sanders, Simone Ackermann
05:01: Men's Final: Richard Murray, Henri Schoeman, Wian Sullwald

Read more on:    commonwealth games
NEXT ON SPORT24X

What To Read Next

 

Read News24’s Comments Policy

Live Video Streaming
Video Highlights
Sport Talk

Vote

Besides the 'Big 3' of rugby, cricket and soccer, which of the 'smaller' sports in South Africa do you enjoy the most?

 
 
Men
Women
Love 2 Meet
English Premiership flutter

Take Sport24's "expert" tips at your peril...

Featured

The 2018/19 Absa Premiership season is in full swing. Will Mamelodi Sundowns retain their title? Or can one of Kaizer Chiefs, Orlando Pirates, Wits, SuperSport United - or another team perhaps - snatch glory from the Brazilians? Be sure to visit Sport24 for all the latest news!

Latest blogs
 

Twitter Follow Sport24 on Twitter

Facebook "Like" Sport24's Facebook page

WIN Enter and win with Sport24!

BlackBerry Stay in the loop on your BlackBerry

RSS Feeds Sport news delivered really simply.

 
There are new stories on the homepage. Click here to see them.