Commonwealth Games

Mixed results in the pool for Team SA on Day 1

2018-04-05 09:27
Chad le Clos (Getty Images)

Cape Town - Results were mixed in the pool for Team SA in Day 1's heats at the 2018 Commonwealth Games on Australia's Gold Coast.

While Chad le Clos ended up with the fastest heat time in the men's 50m butterfly following the disqualification of favourite, England's Ben Proud, several of his compatriots failed to reach the final of their respective events on Thursday.

Women’s 400m Individual Medley

Marlies Ross - The 20-year-old clocked 4:55.30 to finish sixth in her heat and failed to progress to the final

Men’s 400m freestyle

Brent Szurdoki - The 21-year-old timed 3:56.40, to finish fifth in his heat and 10th overall, missing out on the final

Eben Vorster - The 20-year-old clocked 3:56.82, a personal best, to finish sixth in his heat and 11th overall, missing out on the final

Women’s 200m freestyle

Duné Coetzee - The 15-year-old finished fifth in her heat in 2:04.15, for 14th place overall, failed to qualify for the final

Kristen Bellingan - The 20-year-old took 0.36 seconds off her SB to clock 2.04.37 for fifth in her heat and 15th overall, failed to qualify for the final

Marlies Ross - finished sixth in her heat in 2:08.29, five seconds off her entry time, to place 17th overall, missed the semi-finals

Men’s 50m butterfly

Chad le Clos - finished second in his heat to gold medal favourite Ben Proud, but the Englishman was disqualified. That left Le Clos, with a 23.53, the fastest qualifier headed into the semi-finals.

Ryan Coetzee - was the first to dip under 24 seconds when he won his heat in 23.94. That placed him third overall heading into the semi-finals

Brad Tandy - finished third behind Coetzee in his heat in 24.41, which placed him 10th fastest overall to qualify for the semi-finals

Women’s 50m breaststroke

Tatjana Schoenmaker - finished second in her heat, in 30.92, which was an African record, which qualified her third fastest into the semi-finals

Kaylene Corbett - finished sixth in her heat in 32.51, for 17th overall, missed the semi-finals

Emile Visagie - finished seventh in her heat, in 32.73, for 18th overall, missed the semi-finals

Women’s 100m butterfly

Erin Gallagher - finished third in her heat in 59.25, qualified for the semi-finals, eighth fastest

Duné Coetzee - seventh in the same race in 1:02.03, finished 17th and missed out on the semis

Men’s 100m backstroke

Martin Binedell - finished fourth in his heat in 56.37, which left him 12th fastest overall and qualified him for the semi-finals

Calvyn Justus - finished fourth in his heat in 55.69, which left him 10th fastest overall and qualified him for the semi-finals

Men’s 200m breaststroke

Ayrton Sweeney - finished fourth in his heat in 2:13.27 for ninth overall and missed the final

Luan Grobbelaar - finished sixth in his heat in 2:18.90 for 11th overall and missed the final

STILL TO COME ON THURDAY (all times SA):

12.52: 50m butterfly, semi-finals: Brad Tandy, Chad le Clos, Ryan Coetzee

13:02: Women’s 50m breaststroke, semi-finals: Tatjana Schoenmaker

13:22: Men’s 100m backstroke, semi-finals: Martin Binedell, Calvyn Justus

13:33: Women’s 100m butterfly, semi-finals: Erin Gallagher

14:06: Women’s 4x100m freestyle, Final: Team South Africa

NEXT ON SPORT24X

What To Read Next

 

Read News24’s Comments Policy

Live Video Streaming
Video Highlights
Sport Talk

Vote

Besides the 'Big 3' of rugby, cricket and soccer, which of the 'smaller' sports in South Africa do you enjoy the most?

 
 
Men
Women
Love 2 Meet
Sport24 on Twitter

Follow Sport24 news on Twitter

Featured

The 2017/18 Absa Premiership season has wrapped up. For all the season highlights - and lowlights - be sure to visit Sport24!

Latest blogs
 

Twitter Follow Sport24 on Twitter

Facebook "Like" Sport24's Facebook page

WIN Enter and win with Sport24!

BlackBerry Stay in the loop on your BlackBerry

RSS Feeds Sport news delivered really simply.

 
There are new stories on the homepage. Click here to see them.