Cape Town - The South African team of athletes and officials that will do duty at the Commonwealth Games in New Delhi, India from October 3-14.
Aquatics:
Wendy Trott, Heerden Herman, Chad le Clos, Gideon Louw, Mark Randall, Roland Schoeman, Riaan Schoeman, Darian Townsend, Cameron van der Burgh
Para Swim: Natalie Du Toit
Archery:
Jorina Coetzee, Nico Benade, Septimus Cilliers, Jacobus de Wet
Manager/coach: Barbara Manning
Boxing:
Papish Baloyi, Siphiwe Lusizi, Masana Manganyi, Lebogang Pilane
Manager: Peter Armstrong
Coach: Nkosinathi Hlatshwayo
Cycling:
Robyn de Groot, Ashleigh Moolman, Anriette Schoeman, Carla Swart, Cherise Taylor, Marissa van der Merwe, Dean Edwards, Robert Hunter, Daryl Impey, Darren Lill, Jay Thompson, Christoff van Heerden, Jaco Venter
Manager/coach: Barry Austin
Coach: George Cornelissen
Mechanic: Melvin Claassen
Gymnastics:
Ashleigh Heldsinger, Jennifer Khwela, Sibongile Mjekula
Manager/coach: Julie Adamson-Schurmann
Coach: Tatiana Lavrentchouk
Hockey (women):
Tarryn Bright, Dirkie Chamberlain, Lisa-Marie Deetliefs, Farah Fredericks, Lesle-Ann George, Kim Hubach, Marcelle Keet, Kelly Madsen, Vuyisanani Mangisa, Marsha Marescia, Mariette Rix, Lenise Marais, Kathleen Taylor, Nicolene Terblanche, Roxanne Turner, Jennifer Wilson
Manager: Luntu Ntloko
Coach: Giles Bonnett
Assistant coach: Fabian Gregory
Hockey (men):
Brendan Botes, Gareth Carr, Tim Drummond, Ian Haley, Rhett Halkett, Thomas Hammond, Marvin Harper, Julian Hykes, Lance Louw, Lloyd Madsen, Lloyd Norris-Jones, Wade Paton, Taine Paton, Erasmus Pieterse, Justin Reid-Ross, Austin Smith
Manager: Anton van Rooyen
Coach: Gregg Clark
Assistant coach: David Viney
Lawn bowls:
Tracy-Lee Botha, Helen Grundlingh, Susan Nel, Colleen Piketh, Brunhilda Roussouw, Susanna Steyn, Shaun Addinall, Gerry Baker, Bobby Donnelly, Johan du Plessis, Wayne Perry, Gideon Vermeulen
Manager: Ron Weddell
Coach: Theunis Fraser, Jessica Henderson
Netball:
Chrisna Bootha, Erin Burger, Zukelwa Cwaba, Sindisiwe Gumede, Maryke Holtzhausen, Christene Markgraaf, Zanele Mdodane, Nthabiseng Moabi, Precious Mthembu, Amanda Mynhardt, Liezel Wium, Leigh-Ann Zackey
Manager: Marchelle Maroun
Coach: Carin Strauss
Assistant coach: Cecilia Molokwane
Shooting:
Tielman Breedt, Martin Davis, Petrus Haasbroek
Coaches: Jacob de Beer and Robert Thompson
Table Tennis:
Luke Abrahams, Theo Cogill, Kurt Lingeveldt, Itumeleng Molahloe, Shane Overmeyer
Wheelchair Table Tennis:
Aletta Moll
Manager/coach: Sameera Maal
Coach: Marcus Gustafsson
Weightlifting:
Babalwa Ndleleni, Mona Pretorius, Portia Vries
Manager/coach: Aveenash Pandoo
Wrestling:
Sonja Coetzee, Brumilda Leeuw, Mpho Madi, Zumicke Geringer, Richard Addinall, Heinrich Barnes, Bella-Lufa Hughes, Marius Loots, Gerald Meyer, Andries Schutte, Etienne van Huyssteen, Carlo van Wyk, Dean van Zyl
Manager: Sakkie Bosse
Coach: Nico Coetzee
Medical team:
Doctors:
Chief Medical Officer: Shuiab Manjra
Doctors: Demitri Constantinou, Jo-Anne Kirby
Physiotherapists:
Chief Physiotherapist: Caren Fleishman
Physiotherapists: Megan Dutton, Tamlyn Guest, Grace Hughes, Fikile Phasha, Tanushree Pillay, Sandhya Silal, Edwin Bodha, Nhlanhla Maphanga, David van Wyk
Aquatics:
Wendy Trott, Heerden Herman, Chad le Clos, Gideon Louw, Mark Randall, Roland Schoeman, Riaan Schoeman, Darian Townsend, Cameron van der Burgh
Para Swim: Natalie Du Toit
Archery:
Jorina Coetzee, Nico Benade, Septimus Cilliers, Jacobus de Wet
Manager/coach: Barbara Manning
Boxing:
Papish Baloyi, Siphiwe Lusizi, Masana Manganyi, Lebogang Pilane
Manager: Peter Armstrong
Coach: Nkosinathi Hlatshwayo
Cycling:
Robyn de Groot, Ashleigh Moolman, Anriette Schoeman, Carla Swart, Cherise Taylor, Marissa van der Merwe, Dean Edwards, Robert Hunter, Daryl Impey, Darren Lill, Jay Thompson, Christoff van Heerden, Jaco Venter
Manager/coach: Barry Austin
Coach: George Cornelissen
Mechanic: Melvin Claassen
Gymnastics:
Ashleigh Heldsinger, Jennifer Khwela, Sibongile Mjekula
Manager/coach: Julie Adamson-Schurmann
Coach: Tatiana Lavrentchouk
Hockey (women):
Tarryn Bright, Dirkie Chamberlain, Lisa-Marie Deetliefs, Farah Fredericks, Lesle-Ann George, Kim Hubach, Marcelle Keet, Kelly Madsen, Vuyisanani Mangisa, Marsha Marescia, Mariette Rix, Lenise Marais, Kathleen Taylor, Nicolene Terblanche, Roxanne Turner, Jennifer Wilson
Manager: Luntu Ntloko
Coach: Giles Bonnett
Assistant coach: Fabian Gregory
Hockey (men):
Brendan Botes, Gareth Carr, Tim Drummond, Ian Haley, Rhett Halkett, Thomas Hammond, Marvin Harper, Julian Hykes, Lance Louw, Lloyd Madsen, Lloyd Norris-Jones, Wade Paton, Taine Paton, Erasmus Pieterse, Justin Reid-Ross, Austin Smith
Manager: Anton van Rooyen
Coach: Gregg Clark
Assistant coach: David Viney
Lawn bowls:
Tracy-Lee Botha, Helen Grundlingh, Susan Nel, Colleen Piketh, Brunhilda Roussouw, Susanna Steyn, Shaun Addinall, Gerry Baker, Bobby Donnelly, Johan du Plessis, Wayne Perry, Gideon Vermeulen
Manager: Ron Weddell
Coach: Theunis Fraser, Jessica Henderson
Netball:
Chrisna Bootha, Erin Burger, Zukelwa Cwaba, Sindisiwe Gumede, Maryke Holtzhausen, Christene Markgraaf, Zanele Mdodane, Nthabiseng Moabi, Precious Mthembu, Amanda Mynhardt, Liezel Wium, Leigh-Ann Zackey
Manager: Marchelle Maroun
Coach: Carin Strauss
Assistant coach: Cecilia Molokwane
Shooting:
Tielman Breedt, Martin Davis, Petrus Haasbroek
Coaches: Jacob de Beer and Robert Thompson
Table Tennis:
Luke Abrahams, Theo Cogill, Kurt Lingeveldt, Itumeleng Molahloe, Shane Overmeyer
Wheelchair Table Tennis:
Aletta Moll
Manager/coach: Sameera Maal
Coach: Marcus Gustafsson
Weightlifting:
Babalwa Ndleleni, Mona Pretorius, Portia Vries
Manager/coach: Aveenash Pandoo
Wrestling:
Sonja Coetzee, Brumilda Leeuw, Mpho Madi, Zumicke Geringer, Richard Addinall, Heinrich Barnes, Bella-Lufa Hughes, Marius Loots, Gerald Meyer, Andries Schutte, Etienne van Huyssteen, Carlo van Wyk, Dean van Zyl
Manager: Sakkie Bosse
Coach: Nico Coetzee
Medical team:
Doctors:
Chief Medical Officer: Shuiab Manjra
Doctors: Demitri Constantinou, Jo-Anne Kirby
Physiotherapists:
Chief Physiotherapist: Caren Fleishman
Physiotherapists: Megan Dutton, Tamlyn Guest, Grace Hughes, Fikile Phasha, Tanushree Pillay, Sandhya Silal, Edwin Bodha, Nhlanhla Maphanga, David van Wyk