Cape Town - A look look at how team SA have fared so far...
Swimming:
Women’s 400m IM: Rene Warnes finished fifth in the opening heat of the Commonwealth Games, in 4min 49.81sec. It placed her ninth overall and she failed to reach the final.
Men’s 400m freestyle: Myles Brown finished fourth in his heat in 3:48.65. He ended ninth overall and missed out on a place in the final.
Women’s 200m freestyle: Karin Prinsloo finished sixth overall in 1:58.38 to qualify for the evening final.
Women’s 50m breaststroke: Tara-Lynn Nicholas finished fourth in her heat in 31.48 and qualified for the semi-finals, in ninth position.
Both Chad le Clos and Roland Schoeman are into the semi-finals of the 50m butterfly in 23.65 and 23.85, 3rd & 6th overall respectively.
Judo:
-52kg, Women’s quarter-final: Sinothando Mva lost to Lisa Kearney (England) Ippon, 1:43.
-60kg: Men’s preliminary round of 16, won w/o. In the quarter-finals he beat Razak Abugiri of Ghana and in the semi-finals he lost to Navjot Chana, of India.
Swimming:
Women’s 400m IM: Rene Warnes finished fifth in the opening heat of the Commonwealth Games, in 4min 49.81sec. It placed her ninth overall and she failed to reach the final.
Men’s 400m freestyle: Myles Brown finished fourth in his heat in 3:48.65. He ended ninth overall and missed out on a place in the final.
Women’s 200m freestyle: Karin Prinsloo finished sixth overall in 1:58.38 to qualify for the evening final.
Women’s 50m breaststroke: Tara-Lynn Nicholas finished fourth in her heat in 31.48 and qualified for the semi-finals, in ninth position.
Both Chad le Clos and Roland Schoeman are into the semi-finals of the 50m butterfly in 23.65 and 23.85, 3rd & 6th overall respectively.
Women’s 100m butterfly. Marne Erasmus finished fourth in her heat in 1:01.81. It placed her 14th overall and she qualified for the evening semi-finals.
Men’s 100m backstroke: Darren Murray finished fourth in his heat in 55.78 and qualified for the evening semi-finals in 12th position.
Women’s 4x100m freestyle: South Africa finished second in their heat, in a national record 3:44.86, but it doesn’t count as Marlise Ross dived in too early and team was disqualified.
Judo:
-52kg, Women’s quarter-final: Sinothando Mva lost to Lisa Kearney (England) Ippon, 1:43.
-60kg: Men’s preliminary round of 16, won w/o. In the quarter-finals he beat Razak Abugiri of Ghana and in the semi-finals he lost to Navjot Chana, of India.
-66kg: Siyabulela Mabula won his match in the last 16 and then again in the quarter-finals to reach the semi-final.
Lawn bowls:
Women’s Fours, Section C, Round 1: South Africa lost 17-13 to Norfolk Islands.
Women’s Fours, Section C, Round 1: South Africa lost 17-13 to Norfolk Islands.
Cycling
Men’s sprint qualifying: Bernard Esterhuizen finished 16th overall in 10.317 seconds and failed to qualify.
Men’s sprint qualifying: Bernard Esterhuizen finished 16th overall in 10.317 seconds and failed to qualify.
Up next: Badminton and hockey
See here for more information about upcoming events and starting times: http://www.sport24.co.za/OtherSport/CommonwealthGames/Team-SA-in-action-on-opening-day-20140724
See here for more information about upcoming events and starting times: http://www.sport24.co.za/OtherSport/CommonwealthGames/Team-SA-in-action-on-opening-day-20140724