Big 5 Sport Challenge

Van Heerden wins the Big5

2011-07-10 08:05
Antoine and Hanlie
Knysna - Antoine van Heerden may have given up first place in the half marathon on Sunday, but did more than enough during the week to take the 2011 Nedcor Big5 Challenge crown.

Tim Ellerbeck came in first in the half marathon in a time just under 1 hour and 23 minutes to secure second place in the Big5 Challenge, with third place going to Christiaan Greyling.

Roelande Visser tried her best to upset Hanlie Booyens in the half marathon, taking 8th place overall in a time of 1 hour and 29 minutes, but 11th in the half marathon was more than enough for Booyens to take the ladies Big5 crown. Esther Lategan completed the podium.

The compulsory Big 5 events:

Saturday 2 July - 80km MTB race
Tuesday 5 July - 15km Featherbed Trail Run
Thursday 7 July - Full XTERRA duathlon
Saturday 9 July - 21km Forest Half Marathon

Plus an option of either:

Sunday 3 July - The 100km Road Race
Or
Sunday 10 July - The Lagoon Challenge

NB - Only the compulsory 4 events are timed (and scored). The optional events just need to be completed.

The final 2011 Big5 leaderboard:

Pos Surname Name Age Sex MTB  Trail Xterra  1/2 mara Total
1 Van Heerden Antoine 19 Male 1 1 1 2 5
2 Ellerbeck Tim 33 Male 9 2 2 1 14
3 Greyling Christiaan  26 Male 13 6 6 4 29
4 Pirow Piers 46 Male 23 7 3 5 38
5 Ashby Brenton   Male 18 8 8 6 40
6 Booyens Hanlie 37 Female 6 15 9 11 41
7 de Jonge Adrian 24 Male 14 11 13 9 47
8 Micklewood Paul 41 Male 2 17 11 19 49
9 Kriel Hendrik 29 Male 21 13 12 12 58
10 Visser Roelande 27 Female 25 12 14 8 59
11 Machado Pedro 28 Male 4 4 4 52 64
12 Van Heerden Andreas  54 Male 15 28 16 20 79
13 Willcocks Jeffrey 43 Male 8 32 17 24 81
14 O Connor Padhraic 27 Male 29 20 15 17 81
15 Tetteroo Frederik 23 Male 11 18 10 43 82
16 Lategan Esther 36 Female 12 29 20 22 83
17 Halsey Clinton 35 Male 20 27 23 13 83
18 Woithe SanMari 42 Female 27 26 21 10 84
19 Bezuidenhoud Carel 35 Male 3 14 7 64 88
20 Rivalland Ross  26 Male 65 5 18 7 95
21 Conlon Tony 50 Male 17 34 22 27 100
22 Campbell Bruce 24 Male 33 10 31 26 100
23 Ingpen Paul 43 Male 16 40 24 23 103
24 Terrebalanche Georg 25 Male 41 21 28 15 105
25 Du Plessis Colin 49 Male 22 31 26 31 110
26 Zonnestein Jan 48 Male 24 35 30 21 110
27 Ayres Richard 43 Male 37 25 40 16 118
28 Olden Bruce 45 Male 77 9 34 3 123
29 Turner Antony 39 Male 30 33 39 25 127
30 Lewis Andrew 47 Male 44 36 25 28 133
31 Schutte Ico 27 Male 7 39 32 56 134
32 Leroux Steph 44 Male 32 3 87 14 136
33 Vallance Neil  35 Male 31 19 48 39 137
34 Maarsingh Berend 46 Male 10 47 29 53 139
35 Grewar John  28 Male 60 24 35 30 149
36 Beukes Phillo 41 Male 42 45 36 29 152
37 Quan Melvyn 37 Male 47 23 33 55 158
38 Samuel Robin 35 Male 35 50 38 36 159
39 Kruger Willie 43 Male 36 22 19 85 162
40 Baret Christophe 23 Male 51 38 41 33 163
41 Koegelenberg Hannes 23 Male 52 30 27 67 176
42 Joubert Marcel 46 Male 38 66 43 32 179
43 Basson Willem 32 Male 26 67 46 47 186
44 Mills Caren  40 Female 54 42 53 42 191
45 Talmud mark 34 Male 5 16 87 85 193
46 Crous Leon 28 Male 63 48 54 35 200
47 van der Merwe David-John 25 Male 58 59 42 51 210
48 Krige David 27 Male 53 44 49 68 214
49 Klopper Elize 46 Female 86 37 74 18 215
50 Otto Daniel 37 Male 40 71 55 50 216
50 Van Der Walt Jono 29 Male 82 43 50 41 216
52 de Villiers Daniel 46 Male 59 51 59 49 218
52 Hawley Gregory 45 Male 73 54 51 40 218
54 Rosch Tanya 31 Female 49 69 56 45 219
55 Houliston  Thamar 29 Female 79 41 66 37 223
56 Malan Nadia 27 Female 43 60 37 83 223
57 Bloem Sarel  33 Male 46 68 52 58 224
58 Van Rensburg Bernice 24 Female 45 63 57 60 225
59 Muller Helmi 28 Male 55 92 45 34 226
60 Kriel Dorette 25 Female 28 65 80 66 239
61 Mosdell Tim 47 Male 74 55 70 46 245
62 Fitzhenry Sid 26 Male 48 75 64 59 246
63 Comely Leon 48 Male 34 83 47 84 248
64 Cunningham Richard 53 Male 61 70 61 57 249
65 Van Lier Ivan 44 Male 39 49 87 74 249
66 Andrade Brendon 25 Male 87 46 44 82 259
67 Leek Kathryn 30 Female 83 57 87 38 265
68 de villiers Francois 26 Male 71 72 62 62 267
69 Smith Craig 46 Male 50 78 63 77 268
70 le Roux Derick 27 Male 87 92 5 85 269
71 Williams Marita 42 Female 87 64 58 61 270
72 Olivier Ben 40 Male 56 74 60 81 271
72 De Klerk Johan 32 Male 57 80 69 65 271
72 Jakoby Martin  35 Male 72 58 87 54 271
75 Main Lisa 25 Female 87 61 83 44 275
76 Grewar Marli 28 Female 81 52 72 75 280
77 Woolley Lara Fay 30 Female 19 92 87 85 283
78 Baker Craig 40 Male 62 73 77 76 288
78 Fritz Ilse 52 Female 76 56 71 85 288
80 Crouse Antonette 23 Female 69 62 73 85 289
81 Brown Janine 56 Female 67 77 79 73 296
82 Brown Guy 56 Female 68 76 81 72 297
83 Key Trent 26 Male 80 79 76 63 298
84 Lau Gerald 43 Male 75 84 75 69 303
85 Teixeira Miguel 39 Male 78 89 65 71 303
86 Van Heerden Natia 19 Female 87 53 87 85 312
87 McLeod Joanne 43 Female 87 92 87 48 314
88 van Rooyen Andre 42 Male 70 87 82 79 318
88 van den Raad Bert 66 Male 84 86 78 70 318
88 Gurney Dean 40 Male 85 81 67 85 318
91 Oehley Derek 47 Male 87 82 68 85 322
92 Knobel Henri 21 Male 64 92 87 85 328
93 Victor Paul 39 Male 66 92 87 85 330
94 Lario Paulo 36 Male 87 85 87 80 339
94 Bell Shona 47 Female 87 90 84 78 339
96 Hanauer Catherine 32 Female 87 88 85 85 345
97 de Jong Juandre 30 Male 87 91 86 85 349

The Big5 Knysna Forest half marathon results:

Position
Surname
Name Age Sex Time
1 Ellerbeck Tim 33 M 01:22:59
2 van Heerden Antoine 19 M 01:24:42
3 Olden Bruce 45 M 01:27:16
4 Greyling Christiaan  26 M 01:27:22
5 Pirow Piers 46 M 01:27:28
6 Ashby Brenton   M 01:28:15
7 Rivalland Ross  26 M 01:28:38
8 Visser Roelande 27 F 01:29:06
9 de Jonge Adrian 24 M 01:29:45
10 Woithe SanMari 42 F 01:33:06
11 Booyens Hanlie 37 F 01:33:39
12 Kriel Hendrik 29 M 01:34:55
13 Halsey Clinton 35 M 01:35:30
14 Leroux Steph 44 M 01:35:50
15 Terrebalanche Georg 25 M 01:35:58
16 ayres richard 43 M 01:36:40
17 O Connor Padhraic 27 M 01:36:56
18 Klopper Elize 46 F 01:37:17
19 Micklewood Paul 41 M 01:37:28
20 Van Heerden Andreas  54 M 01:37:36
21 Zonnestein Jan 48 M 01:38:01
22 Lategan Esther 36 F 01:38:08
23 ingpen paul 43 M 01:38:24
24 Willcocks Jeffrey 43 M 01:39:04
25 Turner Antony 39 M 01:39:31
26 Campbell Bruce 24 M 01:40:54
27 Conlon Tony 50 M 01:41:06
28 Lewis Andrew 47 M 01:41:35
29 Beukes Phillo 41 M 01:42:20
30 Grewar John  28 M 01:42:28
31 Du Plessis Colin 49 M 01:43:24
32 Joubert Marcel 46 M 01:43:50
33 Baret Christophe 23 M 01:44:07
34 Muller Helmi 28 M 01:44:11
35 Crous Leon 28 M 01:44:17
36 Samuel Robin 35 M 01:44:33
37 Houliston  Thamar 29 F 01:44:39
38 Leek Kathryn 30 F 01:44:41
39 Vallance Neil  35 M 01:44:53
40 hawley gregory 45 M 01:45:20
41 Van Der Walt Jono 29 M 01:46:31
42 Mills Caren  40 F 01:47:04
43 Tetteroo Frederik 23 M 01:48:05
44 Main Lisa 25 F 01:48:34
45 Rosch Tanya 31 F 01:49:03
46 Mosdell Tim 47 M 01:50:00
47 Basson Willem 32 M 01:50:27
48 McLeod Joanne 43 F 01:50:49
49 de Villiers Daniel 46 M 01:50:55
50 Otto Daniel 37 M 01:51:01
51 van der Merwe David-John 25 M 01:51:20
52 Machado Pedro 28 M 01:51:24
53 Maarsingh Berend 46 M 01:51:52
54 Jakoby Martin  35 M 01:54:37
55 Quan Melvyn 37 M 01:55:51
56 Schutte Ico 27 M 01:56:48
57 Cunningham Richard 53 M 01:58:33
58 Bloem Sarel 33 M 02:00:34
59 Fitzhenry Sid 26 M 02:00:55
60 Van Rensburg Bernice 24 F 02:01:05
61 williams marita 42 F 02:01:05
62 de villiers Francois 26 M 02:06:44
63 Key Trent 26 M 02:06:55
64 Bezuidenhoud Carel 35 M 02:06:57
65 De Klerk Johan 32 M 02:06:59
66 Kriel Dorette 25 F 02:07:08
67 Koegelenberg Hannes 23 M 02:08:05
68 Krige David 27 M 02:11:44
69 Lau Gerald 43 M 02:12:41
70 van den Raad Bert 66 M 02:13:16
71 Teixeira Miguel 39 M 02:15:40
72 Brown Guy 61 M 02:16:09
73 Brown Janine 56 F 02:17:23
74 Van Lier Ivan 44 M 02:18:57
75 Grewar Marli 28 F 02:19:32
76 Baker Craig 40 M 02:20:30
77 Smith Craig 46 M 02:24:02
78 Bell Shona 47 F 02:26:53
79 van Rooyen Andre 42 M 02:28:33
80 Lario Paulo 36 M 02:31:35
81 Olivier Ben 40 M 03:06:39
82 Andrade Brendon 25 M 10:21:35
83 Malan Nadia 27 F 10:26:51
84 Comely Leon 48 M 10:44:01

Timing and points scoring

All Big5 athletes will receive the same start times as they will be either leaving in a dedicated Big5 batch or in a mass start scenario. On the finish line there will be Big5 marshals to assist participants in “dibbering out” so as to get exact times.

Points scored will be used to determine the athletes overall positions in the Big5, not their overall time. Participants are awarded points for the position they dibber out in! Times will still be taken but only used to break a tie situation, should one arise.

The first athlete is awarded one point, the second one two points etc until the last athlete crosses the line. At the end of the week the athlete with the least points will be the winner.



Proud Big5 Challenge winners, Antoine van Heerden and Hanlie Booyens

Read more on:    knysna  |  big5
NEXT ON SPORT24X

What To Read Next

 

Read News24’s Comments Policy

24.com publishes all comments posted on articles provided that they adhere to our Comments Policy. Should you wish to report a comment for editorial review, please do so by clicking the 'Report Comment' button to the right of each comment.

Comment on this story
1 comment
Comments have been closed for this article.
Live Video Streaming
Video Highlights
Sport Talk

Vote

Which of the Knysna Oyster Festival 'Big 5' events do you think you'd excel at?

 
 
Men
Women
Love 2 Meet
English Premiership flutter

Take Sport24's "expert" tips at your peril...

Featured

The 2017/18 Absa Premiership season is under way. Can Bidvest Wits defend their title? Will Soweto giants Kaizer Chiefs or Orlando Pirates emerge victorious? Or will the bookies' favourites, Mamelodi Sundowns, taste success for a record eighth time? Stay glued to Sport24 to find out!

Latest blogs
 

Twitter Follow Sport24 on Twitter

Facebook "Like" Sport24's Facebook page

WIN Enter and win with Sport24!

BlackBerry Stay in the loop on your BlackBerry

RSS Feeds Sport news delivered really simply.

 
There are new stories on the homepage. Click here to see them.