Big 5 Sport Challenge

Big5 leaders after trail run

2011-07-06 10:10
Antoine and Hanlie
It’s time to see who is who in the zoo at the halfway point of the Nedcor Big5 Challenge - with two of the compulsory timed events down, and two to come.

These are compulsory Big 5 events:

Saturday 2 July - 80km MTB race
Tuesday 5 July - 15km Featherbed Trail Run
Thursday 7 July - Full XTERRA duathlon
Saturday 9 July - 21km Forest Half Marathon

Plus an option of either:

Sunday 3 July - The 100km Road Race
Or
Sunday 10 July - The Lagoon Challenge

NB - Only the compulsory 4 events are timed (and scored). The optional events just need to be completed.

The Big5 leaderboard at the halfway point …


Pos Surname Name Age Sex MTB  Trail  Total
1 Van Heerden Antoine 19 Male 1 1 2
2 Machado Pedro 28 Male 4 4 8
3 Ellerbeck Tim 33 Male 9 2 11
4 Bezuidenhoud Carel 35 Male 3 14 17
5 Greyling Christiaan  26 Male 13 6 19
6 Micklewood Paul 41 Male 2 17 19
7 Booyens Hanlie 37 Female 6 15 21
8 Talmud mark 34 Male 5 16 21
9 De Jonge Adrian 24 Male 14 11 25
10 Ashby Brenton   Male 18 8 26
11 Tetteroo Frederik 23 Male 11 18 29
12 Pirow Piers 46 Male 23 7 30
13 Kriel Hendrik 29 Male 21 13 34
14 Leroux Steph 44 Male 32 3 35
15 Visser Roelande 27 Female 25 12 37
16 Willcocks Jeffrey 43 Male 8 32 40
17 Lategan Esther 36 Female 12 29 41
18 Campbell Bruce 24 Male 33 10 43
19 Van Heerden Andreas  54 Male 15 28 43
20 Schutte Ico 27 Male 7 39 46
21 Halsey Clinton 35 Male 20 27 47
22 O Connor Padhraic 27 Male 29 20 49
23 Vallance Neil
35 Male 31 19 50
24 Conlon Tony 50 Male 17 34 51
25 Woithe SanMari 42 Female 27 26 53
26 Du Plessis Colin 49 Male 22 31 53
27 Ingpen Paul 43 Male 16 40 56
28 Maarsingh Berend 46 Male 10 47 57
29 Kruger Willie 43 Male 36 22 58
30 Zonnestein Jan 48 Male 24 35 59
31 Ayres Richard 43 Male 37 25 62
32 Terrebalanche Georg 25 Male 41 21 62
33 Turner Antony 39 Male 30 33 63
34 Quan Melvyn 37 Male 47 23 70
35 Rivalland Ross  26 Male 65 5 70
36 Lewis Andrew 47 Male 44 36 80
37 Koegelenberg Hannes 23 Male 52 30 82
38 Grewar John  28 Male 60 24 84
39 Olden Bruce 45 Male 76 9 85
40 Samuel Robin 35 Male 35 50 85
41 Beukes Phillo 41 Male 42 45 87
42 Van Lier Ivan 44 Male 39 49 88
43 Baret Christophe 23 Male 51 38 89
44 Kriel Dorette 25 Female 28 65 93
45 Basson Willem 32 Male 26 67 93
46 Mills Caren  40 Female 54 42 96
47 Krige David 27 Male 53 44 97
48 Malan Nadia 27 Female 43 60 103
49 Joubert Marcel 46 Male 38 66 104
50 Van Rensburg Bernice 24 Female 45 63 108
51 de Villiers Daniel 46 Male 59 51 110
52 Woolley Lara Fay 30 Female 19 92 111
53 Crous Leon 28 Male 63 48 111
54 Otto Daniel 37 Male 40 71 111
55 Bloem Sarel  33 Male 46 68 114
56 Comely Leon 48 Male 34 83 117
57 van der Merwe David-John 25 Male 58 59 117
58 Rosch Tanya 31 Female 49 69 118
59 Houliston  Thamar 29 Female 79 41 120
60 Klopper Elize 46 Female 86 37 123
61 Fitzhenry Sid 26 Male 48 75 123
62 Van Der Walt Jono 29 Male 82 43 125
63 Hawley Gregory 45 Male 72 54 126
64 Mosdell Tim 47 Male 73 55 128
65 Smith Craig 46 Male 50 78 128
66 Jakoby Martin  35 Male 71 58 129
67 Crouse Antonette 23 Female 68 62 130
68 Olivier Ben 40 Male 56 74 130
69 Fritz Ilse 52 Female 75 56 131
70 Cunningham Richard 53 Male 61 70 131
71 Grewar Marli 28 Female 81 52 133
72 Andrade Brendon 25 Male 87 46 133
73 Baker Craig 40 Male 62 73 135
74 De Klerk Johan 32 Male 57 80 137
75 Leek Kathryn 30 Female 83 57 140
76 Van Heerden Natia 19 Female 87 53 140
77 de villiers Francois 26 Male 70 72 142
78 Brown Janine 56 Female 67 76 143
79 Muller Helmi 28 Male 55 92 147
80 Main Lisa 25 Female 87 61 148
81 williams marita 42 Female 87 64 151
82 Brown Janine 56 Female 87 77 164
83 Knobel Henri 21 Male 64 92 156
84 van Rooyen Andre 42 Male 69 87 156
85 Lau Gerald 43 Male 74 84 158
86 Victor Paul 39 Male 66 92 158
87 Key Trent 26 Male 80 79 159
88 Gurney Dean 40 Male 85 81 166
89 Teixeira Miguel 39 Male 77 89 166
90 Oehley Derek 47 Male 87 82 169
91 van den Raad Bert 66 Male 84 86 170
92 Brown Guy 61 Male 78 92 170
93 Lario Paulo 36 Male 87 85 172
94 Hanauer Catherine 32 Female 87 88 175
95 Bell Shona 47 Female 87 90 177
96 de Jong Juandre 30 Male 87 91 178

The Big5 Featherbed trail run results:

Pos Surname Name

Sex Time
1 van Heerden Antoine 19 Male 01:01:51
2 Ellerbeck Tim 33 Male 01:04:15
3 Leroux Steph 44 Male 01:05:12
4 Machado Pedro 28 Male 01:05:51
5 Rivalland Ross  26 Male 01:06:03
6 Greyling Christiaan  26 Male 01:06:39
7 Pirow Piers 46 Male 01:07:10
8 Ashby Brenton   Male 01:07:19
9 olden bruce 45 Male 01:08:27
10 Campbell Bruce 24 Male 01:09:15
11 de Jonge Adrian 24 Male 01:09:28
12 Visser Roelande 27 Female 01:09:39
13 Kriel Hendrik 29 Male 01:09:41
14 Bezuidenhoud Carel 35 Male 01:09:47
15 Booyens Hanlie 37 Female 01:11:03
16 talmud mark 34 Male 01:12:27
17 Micklewood Paul 41 Male 01:12:48
18 Tetteroo Frederik 23 Male 01:12:54
19 Vallance Neil
35 Male 01:13:08
20 O Connor Padhraic 27 Male 01:13:15
21 Terrebalanche Georg 25 Male 01:13:18
22 Kruger Willie 43 Male 01:13:23
23 Quan Melvyn 37 Male 01:13:31
24 Grewar John  28 Male 01:14:21
25 ayres richard 43 Male 01:14:33
26 Woithe SanMari 42 Female 01:14:36
27 Halsey Clinton 35 Male 01:15:15
28 Van Heerden Andreas Jonathan 54 Male 01:15:38
29 Lategan Esther 36 Female 01:16:15
30 Koegelenberg Hannes 23 Male 01:16:23
31 Du Plessis Colin 49 Male 01:16:38
32 Willcocks Jeffrey 43 Male 01:16:44
33 Turner Antony 39 Male 01:16:52
34 Conlon Tony 50 Male 01:17:24
35 Zonnestein Jan 48 Male 01:17:28
36 Lewis Andrew 47 Male 01:17:59
37 Klopper Elize 46 Female 01:18:42
38 Baret Christophe 23 Male 01:19:23
39 Schutte Ico 27 Male 01:20:27
40 ingpen paul 43 Male 01:20:36
41 Houliston  Thamar 29 Female 01:21:30
42 Mills Caren  40 Female 01:21:34
43 Van Der Walt Jono 29 Male 01:21:45
44 Krige David 27 Male 01:21:58
45 Beukes Phillo 41 Male 01:22:08
46 Andrade Brendon 25 Male 01:22:12
47 Maarsingh Berend 46 Male 01:22:15
48 Crous Leon 28 Male 01:22:43
49 Van Lier Ivan 44 Male 01:22:51
50 Samuel Robin 35 Male 01:23:48
52 Grewar Marli 28 Female 01:24:11
51 de Villiers Daniel 46 Male 01:24:11
53 Van Heerden Natia 19 Female 01:24:33
54 hawley gregory 45 Male 01:24:34
55 Mosdell Tim 47 Male 01:25:11
56 Fritz Ilse 52 Female 01:25:19
57 Leek Kathryn 30 Female 01:25:40
58 jakoby martin walter 35 Male 01:26:15
59 van der Merwe David-John 25 Male 01:26:26
60 Malan Nadia 27 Female 01:27:28
61 Main Lisa 25 Female 01:27:43
62 Crouse Antonette 23 Female 01:28:41
63 Van Rensburg Bernice 24 Female 01:28:54
64 williams marita 42 Female 01:28:54
65 Kriel Dorette 25 Female 01:29:37
66 Joubert Marcel 46 Male 01:29:40
67 Basson Willem 32 Male 01:30:52
68 Bloem Sarel  33 Male 01:30:52
69 Rosch Tanya 31 Female 01:31:05
70 Cunningham Richard 53 Male 01:31:14
71 Otto Daniel 37 Male 01:31:52
72 de villiers Francois 26 Male 01:34:18
73 Baker Craig 40 Male 01:35:02
74 Olivier Ben 40 Male 01:36:38
75 Fitzhenry Sid 26 Male 01:36:59
76 Brown Guy 61 Male 01:38:46
77 Brown Janine 56 Female 01:40:09
78 Smith Craig 46 Male 01:40:21
79 Key Trent 26 Male 01:40:44
80 De Klerk Johan 32 Male 01:41:19
81 Gurney Dean 40 Male 01:42:12
82 Oehley Derek 47 Male 01:42:12
83 Comely Leon 48 Male 01:44:38
84 Lau Gerald 43 Male 01:46:34
85 Lario Paulo 36 Male 01:47:55
86 van den Raad Bert 66 Male 01:49:26
87 van Rooyen Andre 42 Male 01:51:56
88 Hanauer Catherine 32 Female 01:56:46
89 Teixeira Miguel 39 Male 01:59:34
90 Bell Shona 47 Female 01:59:41
91 de Jong Juandre 30 Male 02:00:56

Timing and points scoring

All Big5 athletes will receive the same start times as they will be either leaving in a dedicated Big5 batch or in a mass start scenario. On the finish line there will be Big5 marshals to assist participants in “dibbering out” so as to get exact times.

Points scored will be used to determine the athletes overall positions in the Big5, not their overall time. Participants are awarded points for the position they dibber out in! Times will still be taken but only used to break a tie situation, should one arise.

The first athlete is awarded one point, the second one two points etc until the last athlete crosses the line. At the end of the week the athlete with the least points will be the winner.



The two leaders - Antoine and Hanlie

NEXT ON SPORT24X

What To Read Next

 

Read News24’s Comments Policy

24.com publishes all comments posted on articles provided that they adhere to our Comments Policy. Should you wish to report a comment for editorial review, please do so by clicking the 'Report Comment' button to the right of each comment.

Comment on this story
1 comment
Comments have been closed for this article.
Live Video Streaming
Video Highlights
Sport Talk

Vote

Which of the Knysna Oyster Festival 'Big 5' events do you think you'd excel at?

 
 
Men
Women
Love 2 Meet
English Premiership flutter

Take Sport24's "expert" tips at your peril...

Sport24 on Twitter

Follow Sport24 news on Twitter

Featured

The 2017/18 Absa Premiership season is under way. Can Bidvest Wits defend their title? Will Soweto giants Kaizer Chiefs or Orlando Pirates emerge victorious? Or will the bookies' favourites, Mamelodi Sundowns, taste success for a record eighth time? Stay glued to Sport24 to find out!

Latest blogs
 

Twitter Follow Sport24 on Twitter

Facebook "Like" Sport24's Facebook page

WIN Enter and win with Sport24!

BlackBerry Stay in the loop on your BlackBerry

RSS Feeds Sport news delivered really simply.

 
There are new stories on the homepage. Click here to see them.