Big 5 Sport Challenge

Big5 leaderboard after Xterra

2011-07-07 20:55
Antoine van Heerden
Antoine van Heerden made it three from three by winning the Xterra duathlon in Knysna to dominate the Nedcor Big5 Challenge presented by Sport24.

Likewise in the ladies race, Hanlie Booyens was again the first lady home in the Xterra, and on 30 points, she is more than 20 points clear of the second placed lady.

The four compulsory Big 5 events:


Saturday 2 July - 80km MTB race
Tuesday 5 July - 15km Featherbed Trail Run
Thursday 7 July - Full XTERRA duathlon
Saturday 9 July - 21km Forest Half Marathon

Plus an option of either:

Sunday 3 July - The 100km Road Race
Or
Sunday 10 July - The Lagoon Challenge

NB - Only the compulsory 4 events are timed (and scored). The optional events just need to be completed.

The Big5 leaderboard after the Xterra duathlon …


Pos Surname Name Age Sex MTB Trail Xterra Total
1 Van Heerden Antoine 19 Male 1 1 1 3
2 Machado Pedro 28 Male 4 4 4 12
3 Ellerbeck Tim 33 Male 9 2 2 13
4 Bezuidenhoud Carel 35 Male 3 14 7 24
5 Greyling Christiaan 26 Male 13 6 6 25
6 Booyens Hanlie 37 Female 6 15 9 30
7 Micklewood Paul 41 Male 2 17 11 30
8 Pirow Piers 46 Male 23 7 3 33
9 Ashby Brenton   Male 18 8 8 34
10 de Jonge Adrian 24 Male 14 11 13 38
11 Tetteroo Frederik 23 Male 11 18 10 39
12 Kriel Hendrik 29 Male 21 13 12 46
13 Visser Roelande 27 Female 25 12 14 51
14 Willcocks Jeffrey 43 Male 8 32 17 57
15 Van Heerden Andreas  54 Male 15 28 16 59
16 Lategan Esther 36 Female 12 29 20 61
17 O Connor Padhraic 27 Male 29 20 15 64
18 Halsey Clinton 35 Male 20 27 23 70
19 Conlon Tony 50 Male 17 34 22 73
20 Campbell Bruce 24 Male 33 10 31 74
21 Woithe SanMari 42 Female 27 26 21 74
22 Kruger Willie 43 Male 36 22 19 77
23 Schutte Ico 27 Male 7 39 32 78
24 Du Plessis Colin 49 Male 22 31 26 79
25 Ingpen Paul 43 Male 16 40 24 80
26 Maarsingh Berend 46 Male 10 47 29 86
27 Rivalland Ross 26 Male 65 5 18 88
28 Zonnestein Jan 48 Male 24 35 30 89
29 Terrebalanche Georg 25 Male 41 21 28 90
30 Vallance Neil  35 Male 31 19 48 98
31 Ayres Richard 43 Male 37 25 40 102
32 Turner Antony 39 Male 30 33 39 102
33 Quan Melvyn 37 Male 47 23 33 103
34 Lewis Andrew 47 Male 44 36 25 105
35 Talmud mark 34 Male 5 16 87 108
36 Koegelenberg Hannes 23 Male 52 30 27 109
37 Grewar John  28 Male 60 24 35 119
38 Olden Bruce 45 Male 76 9 34 119
39 Leroux Steph 44 Male 32 3 87 122
40 Beukes Phillo 41 Male 42 45 36 123
41 Samuel Robin 35 Male 35 50 38 123
42 Baret Christophe 23 Male 51 38 41 130
43 Basson Willem 32 Male 26 67 46 139
44 Malan Nadia 27 Female 43 60 37 140
45 Krige David 27 Male 53 44 49 146
46 Joubert Marcel 46 Male 38 66 43 147
47 Mills Caren  40 Female 54 42 53 149
48 van der Merwe David-John 25 Male 58 59 42 159
49 Comely Leon 48 Male 34 83 47 164
50 Crous Leon 28 Male 63 48 54 165
51 Van Rensburg Bernice 24 Female 45 63 57 165
52 Bloem Sarel  33 Male 46 68 52 166
53 Otto Daniel 37 Male 40 71 55 166
54 de Villiers Daniel 46 Male 59 51 59 169
55 Kriel Dorette 25 Female 28 65 80 173
56 Rosch Tanya 31 Female 49 69 56 174
57 Van Der Walt Jono 29 Male 82 43 50 175
58 Van Lier Ivan 44 Male 39 49 87 175
59 Andrade Brendon 25 Male 87 46 44 177
60 Hawley Gregory 45 Male 72 54 51 177
61 le Roux Derick 27 Male 87 92 5 184
62 Houliston Thamar 29 Female 79 41 66 186
63 Fitzhenry Sid 26 Male 48 75 64 187
64 Olivier Ben 40 Male 56 74 60 190
65 Smith Craig 46 Male 50 78 63 191
66 Cunningham Richard 53 Male 61 70 61 192
67 Muller Helmi 28 Male 55 92 45 192
68 Klopper Elize 46 Female 86 37 74 197
69 Mosdell Tim 47 Male 73 55 70 198
70 Woolley Lara Fay 30 Female 19 92 87 198
71 Fritz Ilse 52 Female 75 56 71 202
72 Crouse Antonette 23 Female 68 62 73 203
73 de villiers Francois 26 Male 70 72 62 204
74 Grewar Marli 28 Female 81 52 72 205
75 De Klerk Johan 32 Male 57 80 69 206
76 Williams Marita 42 Female 87 64 58 209
77 Baker Craig 40 Male 62 73 77 212
78 Jakoby Martin 35 Male 71 58 87 216
79 Brown Guy 56 Female 67 76 81 224
80 Leek Kathryn 30 Female 83 57 87 227
81 Van Heerden Natia 19 Female 87 53 87 227
82 Main Lisa 25 Female 87 61 83 231
83 Teixeira Miguel 39 Male 77 89 65 231
84 Gurney Dean 40 Male 85 81 67 233
85 Lau Gerald 43 Male 74 84 75 233
86 Key Trent 26 Male 80 79 76 235
87 Oehley Derek 47 Male 87 82 68 237
88 van Rooyen Andre 42 Male 69 87 82 238
89 Brown Janine 56 Female 87 77 79 243
90 Knobel Henri 21 Male 64 92 87 243
91 Victor Paul 39 Male 66 92 87 245
92 van den Raad Bert 66 Male 84 86 78 248
93 Lario Paulo 36 Male 87 85 87 259
94 Hanauer Catherine 32 Female 87 88 85 260
95 Bell Shona 47 Female 87 90 84 261
96 de Jong Juandre 30 Male 87 91 86 264

The Due South Xterra results:

Pos Surname Name Age Sex Time
1 van Heerden Antoine 19 Male 02:02:12
2 Ellerbeck Tim 33 Male 02:04:07
3 Pirow Piers 46 Male 02:08:36
4 Machado Pedro 28 Male 02:08:42
5 le Roux Derick 27 Male 02:09:12
6 Greyling Christiaan 26 Male 02:09:43
7 Bezuidenhoud Carel 35 Male 02:10:13
8 Ashby Brenton   Male 02:10:52
9 Booyens Hanlie 37 Female 02:12:57
10 Tetteroo Frederik 23 Male 02:13:24
11 Micklewood Paul 41 Male 02:13:56
12 Kriel Hendrik 29 Male 02:14:29
13 de Jonge Adrian 24 Male 02:15:42
14 Visser Roelande 27 Female 02:17:24
15 O Connor Padhraic 27 Male 02:19:18
16 Van Heerden Andreas 54 Male 02:19:49
17 Willcocks Jeffrey 43 Male 02:20:28
18 Rivalland Ross 26 Male 02:20:50
19 Kruger Willie 43 Male 02:21:52
20 Lategan Esther 36 Female 02:23:29
21 Woithe SanMari 42 Female 02:23:52
22 Conlon Tony 50 Male 02:24:39
23 Halsey Clinton 35 Male 02:24:42
24 Ingpen Paul 43 Male 02:24:55
25 Lewis Andrew 47 Male 02:25:01
26 Du Plessis Colin 49 Male 02:25:33
27 Koegelenberg Hannes 23 Male 02:25:50
28 Terrebalanche Georg 25 Male 02:25:52
29 Maarsingh Berend 46 Male 02:28:54
30 Zonnestein Jan 48 Male 02:28:56
31 Campbell Bruce 24 Male 02:29:47
32 Schutte Ico 27 Male 02:29:59
33 Quan Melvyn 37 Male 02:30:56
34 Olden Bruce 45 Male 02:32:02
35 Grewar John  28 Male 02:32:13
36 Beukes Phillo 41 Male 02:32:40
37 Malan Nadia 27 Female 02:34:32
38 Samuel Robin 35 Male 02:34:42
39 Turner Antony 39 Male 02:35:05
40 ayres richard 43 Male 02:35:12
41 Baret Christophe 23 Male 02:35:30
42 van der Merwe David-John 25 Male 02:36:34
43 Joubert Marcel 46 Male 02:37:15
44 Andrade Brendon 25 Male 02:37:19
45 Muller Helmi 28 Male 02:38:09
46 Basson Willem 32 Male 02:40:31
47 Comely Leon 48 Male 02:41:52
48 Vallance Neil 35 Male 02:43:06
49 Krige David 27 Male 02:45:05
50 Van Der Walt Jono 29 Male 02:47:46
51 hawley gregory 45 Male 02:48:05
52 Bloem Sarel  33 Male 02:48:42
53 Mills Caren  40 Female 02:49:29
54 Crous Leon 28 Male 02:50:11
55 Otto Daniel 37 Male 02:51:31
56 Rosch Tanya 31 Female 02:51:55
57 Van Rensburg Bernice 24 Female 02:52:47
58 Williams Marita 42 Female 02:52:47
59 de Villiers Daniel 46 Male 02:53:21
60 Olivier Ben 40 Male 02:56:29
61 Cunningham Richard 53 Male 02:56:43
62 de villiers Francois 26 Male 02:57:11
63 Smith Craig 46 Male 02:58:55
64 Fitzhenry Sid 26 Male 02:59:19
65 Teixeira Miguel 39 Male 02:59:57
66 Houliston Thamar 29 Female 03:02:06
67 Gurney Dean 40 Male 03:04:36
68 Oehley Derek 47 Male 03:04:36
69 De Klerk Johan 32 Male 03:05:47
70 Mosdell Tim 47 Male 03:06:16
71 Fritz Ilse 52 Female 03:06:39
72 Grewar Marli 28 Female 03:07:22
73 Crouse Antonette 23 Female 03:07:54
74 Klopper Elize 46 Female 03:09:44
75 Lau Gerald 43 Male 03:09:45
76 Key Trent 26 Male 03:11:20
77 Baker Craig 40 Male 03:11:32
78 van den Raad Bert 66 Male 03:16:57
79 Brown Janine 56 Female 03:17:30
80 Kriel Dorette 25 Female 03:20:13
81 Brown Guy 61 Male 03:24:10
82 van Rooyen Andre 42 Male 03:24:46
83 Main Lisa 25 Female 03:34:38
84 Bell Shona 47 Female 04:05:39
85 Hanauer Catherine 32 Female 04:06:16
86 de Jong Juandre 30 Male 04:23:33

Timing and points scoring


All Big5 athletes will receive the same start times as they will be either leaving in a dedicated Big5 batch or in a mass start scenario. On the finish line there will be Big5 marshals to assist participants in “dibbering out” so as to get exact times.

Points scored will be used to determine the athletes overall positions in the Big5, not their overall time. Participants are awarded points for the position they dibber out in! Times will still be taken but only used to break a tie situation, should one arise.

The first athlete is awarded one point, the second one two points etc until the last athlete crosses the line. At the end of the week the athlete with the least points will be the winner.
 

Read more on:    big 5 challenge  |  knysna  |  big5
NEXT ON SPORT24X

What To Read Next

 

Read News24’s Comments Policy

24.com publishes all comments posted on articles provided that they adhere to our Comments Policy. Should you wish to report a comment for editorial review, please do so by clicking the 'Report Comment' button to the right of each comment.

Comment on this story
1 comment
Comments have been closed for this article.
Live Video Streaming
Video Highlights
Sport Talk

Vote

Which of the Knysna Oyster Festival 'Big 5' events do you think you'd excel at?

 
 
Men
Women
Love 2 Meet
English Premiership flutter

Take Sport24's "expert" tips at your peril...

Sport24 on Twitter

Follow Sport24 news on Twitter

Featured

The 2017/18 Absa Premiership season is under way. Can Bidvest Wits defend their title? Will Soweto giants Kaizer Chiefs or Orlando Pirates emerge victorious? Or will the bookies' favourites, Mamelodi Sundowns, taste success for a record eighth time? Stay glued to Sport24 to find out!

Latest blogs
 

Twitter Follow Sport24 on Twitter

Facebook "Like" Sport24's Facebook page

WIN Enter and win with Sport24!

BlackBerry Stay in the loop on your BlackBerry

RSS Feeds Sport news delivered really simply.

 
There are new stories on the homepage. Click here to see them.